Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Milena1985

Overwhelmed new Wife of USC on a Student status overstay.

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, my name is Milena smile.png

I came here from colombia and attended school on J1 VISA then changed my status to student here in the states. I finished school in june and got married to the man of my dreams in July after dating for 2 1/2 years. Im afraid that I overstayed my student visa as I am no longer attending school.

Im trying to complete the paperwork and steps alone because we are saving for a house and dont want to spend money on legal help but its a bit overwhelming. I read a few discussions on here but they didn't exactly apply to my situation, Can someone please help guide me as to which forms I need to complete and send together?

Yesterday I saw the Medical Doctor and he gave me 2 shots (ouch) and took blood. Im going tomorrow to get the sealed package. I haven't Done any paperwork yet.
Whats first?
Do I need to file them together?
What do I need from my husband?
Im so afraid of filling out the wrong form because I read on here there could be huge consequences for mistakes, Will Someone Please help me sad.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do this: http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide2

You did overstay but that is irrelevant/forgiven for spouses of USCs who adjust in-country. Make sure you don't have a 2-year Home Residency Requirement on your J-1.


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do this: http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide2

You did overstay but that is irrelevant/forgiven for spouses of USCs who adjust in-country. Make sure you don't have a 2-year Home Residency Requirement on your J-1.

Interesting, that word forgiveness, didn't know that. Our immigration attorney gave us a strict warning about overstaying a visa, even told us about that visa extension form. Even though the vast majority of non-documented people here are due to overstayed visas. Not that many walk across that desert.

And while nothing is done about these overstayed visas, once you apply, you are carrying a red flag.

Would definitely find a very honest and good immigration attorney to guide you through this process. Ha, in our case, rather than laying out $30,000.00 for a wedding, besides, we already have a sufficient amount of toasters and clock radios. We laid out a couple of thousand for a good immigration attorney. That was one check I was happy to pay, he got us together.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

**** Moving from General Immigration to AOS from Student visa as OP is already in the USA *****


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You don't need an attorney for this unless there are other complications. Overstay is not really relevant in this case.

The main forms you should file are I-130, I-485, (optional but strongly recommended:) I-765 and I-131. Each of them will have many supporting documents (e.g. I-864, I-693 (which you already have), G-325a, etc.). I-130 is filled out from your husband's point of view and the others are filled out from your point of view. You file them all together in the same envelope.

When you start to get things ready, you can post your list of documents and supporting documents on the forums and we can help to see if anything is missing.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I came here from colombia and attended school on J1 VISA then changed my status to student here in the states. I finished school in june and got married to the man of my dreams in July after dating for 2 1/2 years. Im afraid that I overstayed my student visa as I am no longer attending school.

Im trying to complete the paperwork and steps alone because we are saving for a house and dont want to spend money on legal help but its a bit overwhelming. I read a few discussions on here but they didn't exactly apply to my situation, Can someone please help guide me as to which forms I need to complete and send together?

So you have overstayed since June? When I married my husband, he had overstayed for nine years or so. I remember only minor questions about this during the interview. (Why did he quit school? Etc.)

I did all the paperwork myself. During the interview, this came up. The interviewer indicated that this was in our favor. I used the guide on this website. For every question I had, several people had already posted about it. I printed the forms out. I highlighted the questions I couldn't answer. I searched those questions (with the form name) to get the answer. I gathered up evidence. Once I had that ready, I recopied the forms very neatly. Then once we had the money, we sent it in. He had the biometrics appointment. We had the interview and was approved on the spot. From the day we sent in the paperwork, he had his provisional green card about 100 days later.

I know the process is big and scary, but the worst part was the waiting.


Sept 22 2009 Married

Mar 8 2010 Sent AOS paperwork to Chicago Lock box

Mar 10 2010 Paperwork received by USCIS

Mar 16 2010 Received acknowledgment emails

Mar 17 2010 Checks cashed

Apr 09 2010 Biometrics Appointment

Jun 16 2010 Interview- approved on the spot- no stamp

Jul 03 2010 Green card received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Interesting, that word forgiveness, didn't know that. Our immigration attorney gave us a strict warning about overstaying a visa, even told us about that visa extension form. Even though the vast majority of non-documented people here are due to overstayed visas. Not that many walk across that desert.

And while nothing is done about these overstayed visas, once you apply, you are carrying a red flag.

Would definitely find a very honest and good immigration attorney to guide you through this process. Ha, in our case, rather than laying out $30,000.00 for a wedding, besides, we already have a sufficient amount of toasters and clock radios. We laid out a couple of thousand for a good immigration attorney. That was one check I was happy to pay, he got us together.

Hi Nick ! Why you not tell your fiance about student visa and how to adjust status after marriage? I feel really bad for you two, all that other silliness you went through, instead !!!

Still, that's a lot of storage space for those toasters and clock radios. If yer lass had simply married you and stayed in country, during the first tourist visa visit, you could have filed a CR-2 visa on her son before he aged out, as well...

I feel really, really bad for you and your wife.

Edited by Darnell

Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good For You !!! Let us know when you file stuff, making a new timeline for your account.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×