Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
nami33

i130 approved for wife and child but child will be coming later

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi VJers,

I have a question and if this is redundant, i apologize. My wife and daughter got approved on the same I13O application but i want my daughter to come later (about a year after my wife arrives. NVC has invoiced both of them already but i just paid only my wife's IV fee because i do not want my daughter's IV fee to expire. My question is what do i do when it is time for my daughter to travel? Do i just pay her(my daughter) IV fee and contact NVC or will i be required to refile another I130 for her?. Will she be required to interview? She is just 2years old will be 3 by the time i want her to come over. Thanks in advance for your wise counsel

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi VJers,

I have a question and if this is redundant, i apologize. My wife and daughter got approved on the same I13O application but i want my daughter to come later (about a year after my wife arrives. NVC has invoiced both of them already but i just paid only my wife's IV fee because i do not want my daughter's IV fee to expire. My question is what do i do when it is time for my daughter to travel? Do i just pay her(my daughter) IV fee and contact NVC or will i be required to refile another I130 for her?. Will she be required to interview? She is just 2years old will be 3 by the time i want her to come over. Thanks in advance for your wise counsel

First of all, an I-130 is not an application, it is a petition form. Secondly, did you file two I-130 forms, the section I put in bold above would indicate that you didn't.

If you didn't file an I-130 for the daughter, then don't do so until you are ready for her to come to the US.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is just silly. Finish school for a 2 years old?

Nami.

Are you a US citizen?

Did you file a separate I-130 for your child?

No, she was approved as part of my wife's i130. I never said she was staying back to finish school. A respondent suggested that. She is staying back for other reasons i dont not feel comfortable stating in a public forum. My USC is still pendning but it should be approved before the come over

Edited by nami33

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi VJers,

I have a question and if this is redundant, i apologize. My wife and daughter got approved on the same I13O application but i want my daughter to come later (about a year after my wife arrives. NVC has invoiced both of them already but i just paid only my wife's IV fee because i do not want my daughter's IV fee to expire. My question is what do i do when it is time for my daughter to travel? Do i just pay her(my daughter) IV fee and contact NVC or will i be required to refile another I130 for her?. Will she be required to interview? She is just 2years old will be 3 by the time i want her to come over. Thanks in advance for your wise counsel

When would you like your daughter to come to the USA? It makes a difference in what you do now.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When would you like your daughter to come to the USA? It makes a difference in what you do now.

Yes, I want her to come but i am in my final year of graduate professional program nad its really tough so that is why i want her to come towards the end of the school year, say june 2014.

Thanks for your response

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, I want her to come but i am in my final year of graduate professional program nad its really tough so that is why i want her to come towards the end of the school year, say june 2014.

Thanks for your response

Maybe leave her out of your wife's I130 and send a stand-alone application for her?

We sent outs in June 2013 and I plan to go there after/towards the end of Summer 2014 (also Grad school, but in my country).


flying.gif 2006 - met online  | 2008 - met IRL  | 2011 - engagement  | 2012 - wedding | 2013 - IR-1 | 2014 - child | 2015 - POE | 2018 - N-400 

Check my About me for the full IR-1 or N-400 timeline.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Because he filed as a permanent resident, not a US Citizen, he only needed to file one petition for his spouse, that suffices for the child as well. If he wants the child to come about a year from now, based on the same petition, he's going to have to make arrangements for that. If the child will come more than six months after the wife's visa is issued, the two visas cannot be issued at the same time.

I would express your desires in an email to the Consulate directly, or inquire by phone with a supervisor at NVC about processing the visa applications separetly according to the time frames that work for you. I don't see why NVC wouldn't do that.

This topic is not a CR1 or IR1 topic though. That's why there are so many "off-topic" responses. This topic should be in the forum where bringing family members of permanent residents is discussed.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** moved to bringing family members of legal permanent residents to the USA from IR-1/CR-1 process and procedures ***


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×