Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
getcr1

Applying for N400:married to US citizen 3 year application. Do I need to write past 5 years for residence and employment?

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

I am married to a US citizen and am applying under the 3 year term for N400. The application everywhere says to put in your last 5 years of residence, your last 5 years of employment, and your last 5 years of places you have been outside the states. Do I put it down for all 5 years even though I have only been in the US for 3 years? I did a lot of traveling to various countries within the 5 years but before I came to the US, and lived in a bunch of places, and also was working in another country prior to coming to America. Did you write down all this info, or did you add a note that you were not in the US?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi all,

I am married to a US citizen and am applying under the 3 year term for N400. The application everywhere says to put in your last 5 years of residence, your last 5 years of employment, and your last 5 years of places you have been outside the states. Do I put it down for all 5 years even though I have only been in the US for 3 years? I did a lot of traveling to various countries within the 5 years but before I came to the US, and lived in a bunch of places, and also was working in another country prior to coming to America. Did you write down all this info, or did you add a note that you were not in the US?

Based on many similar questions here, it seems that you only need to provide details about the past three years even though the app asks you to list details about the previous 5 years.

Apparently, USCIS should create a new N400 form for spouses of US citizens.

I hope other users jump in and answer your question!


If you can't change your mind, are you sure you still have one?

 

03/07/2013 N-400(Marriage based)mailed to Dallas,TX office
03/14/2013 Check cashed
03/13/2013 NOA
04/05/2013 Biometrics(done)
04/09/2013 In line for the interview

05/29/2013 Interview

06/14/2013 Oath letter

08/07/2013 Oath ceremony (5 months since application)

08/07/2013 A US citizen!

December 2013 U.S. Passport and new Social Security card in hand!

 

My Facebook page for teaching English: https://www.facebook.com/EnglishForMoroccansNow/

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I crossed out 5 and wrote 3 there instead. there are many posts regarding this in this forum.

I did the same.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Last three years is fine. Crossing out the five and writing three is a good precaution. I hope the new N400 forms will address the three year qualification separately.


26 January 2005 - Entered US as visitor from Canada.
16 May 2005 - Assembled health package, W2s.
27 June 2005 - Sent package off to Chicago lockbox.
28 June 2005 - Package received at Chicago lockbox.
11 July 2005 - RFE: cheques inappropriately placed.
18 July 2005 - NOA 1: I-485, I-131, I-765 received!
19 July 2005 - NOA 1: I-130 received!
24 August 2005 - Biometrics appointment (Naperville, IL).
25 August 2005 - AOS touched.
29 August 2005 - AP, EAD, I-485 touched.
15 September 2005 - AP and EAD approved!
03 February 2006 - SSN arrives (150 days later)
27 February 2006 - NOA 2: Interview for 27 April!!
27 April 2006 - AOS Interview, approved after 10 minutes!
19 May 2006 - 2 year conditional green card.
01 May 2008 - 10 year green card arrives.
09 December 2012 - Assembled N-400 package.
15 January 2013 - Sent package off to Phoenix.
28 January 2013 - RFE: signature missing.
06 February 2013 - NOA 1: N-400 received!
27 February 2013 - Biometrics appointment (Detroit, MI).
01 April 2013 - NOA 2: Interview assigned.

15 May 2013 - Naturalization Interview, approved after 15 minutes.

10 June 2013 - Naturalized.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have the same question. I had a people telling me that if i am providing 3 years worth of history i need to attach an additional sheet explaining why. Do i have to do that? I am just in the process of filling out the form. My husband and i have been married since 2010 so 4 years and i became perm resident march 2011 so i have been one for 3 years and 9 months. And also there are a lot of things in the form that do not apply to us like we don't have children or nobody else is helping me fill out the form do i have to put N/A or NONE in every single field that does not apply to me. Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welcome to the forum! Your success with this part of the immigration process (as earlier) depends on your abilities to read accurately, interpret literally, and answer completely and honestly. In the thread above, you've read multiple answers that contradict what "people" have told you. If you don't have a maximum 5 years to report, complete what you have. Read the form instructions closely to see what's said about putting "N/A" or "none" in various fields. Good luck!

*** Thread is closed to further comment because of its age and because multiple other pertinent threads exist in the forum. ***


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×