Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Sexygirl77

Can an immigrat visa be denied because beneficiary unpaid debts??

24 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm the beneficiary my spouse is the US Citizen! I have unpaid debts here in my country! They are not big debts but I'm still worried. About that! My interview is in 3 weeks! I would love to know from someone who had debts and was approved at the interview

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from Progress Reports to Process & Procedures.

**Organizer hat off**

OP,

Your debts in your country will have no bearing on a CO's decision regarding a visa to the US.

I don't know what the exit control procedures for your country are, so that could be another matter entirely.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Some advice from someone who has debts and got an approved interview?? Help!!

I don't think this will affect anything. Though I haven't been through the whole immigration process. It wasn't in the immigration manuals I've read, at least. Maybe someone else can chime in though. I would like to know this.


event.png


event.png





Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Where do you get immigration manuals? I'm super worried about it!! I have been looking online and I can't find anything or anyone who has the same question as I am!!! :/ I hope someone here who was in the same situation like can answer me!!!! :unsure::help::blink:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Some advice from someone who has debts and got an approved interview?? Help!!

No. Bad debt/credit worthiness is not one of the factors considered in adjudicating petitions. USCIS will not search any database(s) relating to your credit worthiness.

However, if one is applying for citizenship and there are unpaid traffic tickets, outstanding warrants & even uncleared support payments, that could adversely impact the application. So, it is advisable that petitioners take care of all aspects of their lives be it financial obligations as well as social obligations.


Iron Sharpen Iron!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Where do you get immigration manuals? I'm super worried about it!! I have been looking online and I can't find anything or anyone who has the same question as I am!!! :/ I hope someone here who was in the same situation like can answer me!!!! :unsure::help::blink:

Like the ones found on www.uscis.gov and at the Department of State website.

1) http://www.uscis.gov/files/form/i-864instr.pdf

2) http://www.uscis.gov/files/form/i-130instr.pdf

3) http://travel.state.gov/visa/immigrants/info/info_1339.html


event.png


event.png





Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here's a link below to old threads that discuss debt/bankrupcies etc. You can also search using key words as "debts", "bankrupcy", "outstanding tickets to help shed some light on your topic.

Goodluck.

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/123285-can-bankruptcy-effect-processing-of-k3-visa-for-my-wife-to-bring-her-here/


Iron Sharpen Iron!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for your answers but I'm the beneficiary none us citizen

Ok. Ya, I think you're safe. I wouldn't worry about it. No one else is, and everyone has debt. Some have even declared bankruptcy before a move, I'm sure. I haven't but I'm sure others have. Just don't worry about it and let us know how the interview goes! :)

Edited by bsd058

event.png


event.png





Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok. Ya, I think you're safe. I wouldn't worry about it. No one else is, and everyone has debt. Some have even declared bankruptcy before a move, I'm sure. I haven't but I'm sure others have. Just don't worry about it and let us know how the interview goes! :)

:thumbs: :thumbs: :thumbs:


Iron Sharpen Iron!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×