Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Hisbaibe

Spouse visa

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Me and my husband got married July last year here in the philippines,he's back in US now,and I just gave birth to our son two months ago. We're about to start processing the papers soon, I just wanna ask how long will it takes for the visa? Also I have a 10 yrs old daughter shes using her father's name,and on her birth certificate there's a problem about my name,like on her BC my last name is different from what I am using,cos I didn't know that the name I've been using is not my real name (this just an example: my name on her BC is Jane santos Cruz but my real name that I am using on my passport and my nso BC is Jane Reyes santos) I know it's confusing but I just wanna know if it will cause problem when we apply for a visa? Is there a possibility that they will approved my visa and not hers or they will both denied us? And we're gonna start for our son's citizenship and passport at the embassy,how long it will take to get him a passport?

I hope you guys can answer my questions.

Thanks in advance!:)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The process for you and your non USC child can take 8-12 months.

Is the father listed on your other child's birth certificate?

good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Moving from CR-2 Progress Report to CR-1 Process ****

The CRBA should take a couple of months max, depends on how quick you can get an interview.

The visa process for you and your husband's step-child will take 8-12 months as mentioned.

The birth cert of your child is an issue, they may think she is not your biological child. Can you get it changed to reflect your real name? If not, you may need to do a DNA test.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Moving from CR-2 Progress Report to CR-1 Process ****

The CRBA should take a couple of months max, depends on how quick you can get an interview.

The visa process for you and your husband's step-child will take 8-12 months as mentioned.

The birth cert of your child is an issue, they may think she is not your biological child. Can you get it changed to reflect your real name? If not, you may need to do a DNA test.

Thank you for your comment :)

Will it be ok if I just bring a notarized paper saying that the name on her BC and the name I am using is one person?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for your comment :)

Will it be ok if I just bring a notarized paper saying that the name on her BC and the name I am using is one person?

I doubt it- it's not proof by itself. Do you have bills etc in your name, to show that you have used the "wrong" name for years? You will also need an explanation as to why you were using the wrong name when the right one is stated on your birthcert and passport. It may take a bit longer, but getting the child's birthcert changed is a much safer option in terms of getting the US visa approved.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×