Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
vegas12

When filing for CR1 for wife can you also include the children

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I think I have to file three cases I30 my wife and one for each child. Is this right? Then can I file them in one packet so they will all process at the same time. There is not much information about this I could find. Also has anyone used a service that help you fill out the forms is it worth the money. If someone has done this please explain your experience. Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yup, that's right.

3 sets o I-130's, 3 petition fees.

Good Luck !


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yep, three petitions, three sets of forms and fees, but you can put it all in one envelope so they will be processed together.

Most people her do the paperwork themselves, as this is a website geared towards DIY. A paperwork prep company can be beneficial if the USC's English isn;t the best or you are just one of these people not good at filling in paperwork correctly/ in detail.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Glad to find out now there is a requirement for multiple I-130 etc. I guess it makes sense from a bureaucratic point of view. I have not begun the process, but will apply for an IR-1 for my wife of 12-plus years and our daughter. Now I realize I will need to prepare two I-130s and I guess everything else is duplicated as well (support forms and the like).

I wonder if any members of the community know more about the process of in-country processing (Direct Consular Filing). I am assuming this is done at Manila, but it would be great if the process can be started at the Cebu Consulate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Glad to find out now there is a requirement for multiple I-130 etc. I guess it makes sense from a bureaucratic point of view. I have not begun the process, but will apply for an IR-1 for my wife of 12-plus years and our daughter. Now I realize I will need to prepare two I-130s and I guess everything else is duplicated as well (support forms and the like).

I wonder if any members of the community know more about the process of in-country processing (Direct Consular Filing). I am assuming this is done at Manila, but it would be great if the process can be started at the Cebu Consulate.

USCIS recommends you either file with the Chicago lockbox, or hand carry your petition package to the USCIS Field Office on the second floor of the NOX1 building at the Manila embassy compound.

http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.5af9bb95919f35e66f614176543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=73b714836a14d010VgnVCM10000048f3d6a1RCRD&vgnextchannel=1ac900c262197210VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD


12/15/2009 - K1 Visa Interview - APPROVED!

12/29/2009 - Married in Oakland, CA!

08/18/2010 - AOS Interview - APPROVED!

05/01/2013 - Removal of Conditions - APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Glad to find out now there is a requirement for multiple I-130 etc. I guess it makes sense from a bureaucratic point of view. I have not begun the process, but will apply for an IR-1 for my wife of 12-plus years and our daughter.

Your case sounds different from the OP's (which is why we recommend people start their own topic for their own case/ questions). If the daughter is biologically yours, and you meet certain requirements as a US Citizen, then she needs CRBA (Consular Record of Birth Abroad) and US passport, as she is a UIS citizen through you and thus does not need/ cannot get a visa.

For DCF, see our DCF forum where several members from the Philippines share their visa journey: http://www.visajourney.com/forums/forum/82-direct-consular-filing-dcf-general-discussion/


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×