Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
vegas12

Do I need a lawyer to file for my CR1

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am getting married in three days here in Brazil January 15, 2013 to my girlfriend. I met her on line over a year ago and came here to Brazil in November 23, 2012. I have been here now for over a month. When we talked on line for a year we seem to fall in love. It also turned out that she had met someone a year earlier who did get a K1 visas for her and the two children. In October of 2011 he canceled it and sent her a email saying that he could not marry her. We met on line two month later and started to talk. The good thing was she had a girl friend that was married to a US person. We both live in the same town. So I was able to meet them and she also was able to talk to them about me. She tried to visit me in June on Tourist visa that was denied. The same time she was at the consulate she show them the letter that her K1 visa was canceled and they stamp it in her passport canceled. My question is should I get a lawyer to help with the CR1 since she was approve before. Does the fact she was approve make it easier for her now. Getting ready to start this process and want to do it the right way. I did ask a lawyer before and he said we should be married give us more rights. Anyone that may have been through this process in same situation. Thank for your time

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am getting married in three days here in Brazil January 15, 2013 to my girlfriend. I met her on line over a year ago and came here to Brazil in November 23, 2012. I have been here now for over a month. When we talked on line for a year we seem to fall in love. It also turned out that she had met someone a year earlier who did get a K1 visas for her and the two children. In October of 2011 he canceled it and sent her a email saying that he could not marry her. We met on line two month later and started to talk. The good thing was she had a girl friend that was married to a US person. We both live in the same town. So I was able to meet them and she also was able to talk to them about me. She tried to visit me in June on Tourist visa that was denied. The same time she was at the consulate she show them the letter that her K1 visa was canceled and they stamp it in her passport canceled. My question is should I get a lawyer to help with the CR1 since she was approve before. Does the fact she was approve make it easier for her now. Getting ready to start this process and want to do it the right way. I did ask a lawyer before and he said we should be married give us more rights. Anyone that may have been through this process in same situation. Thank for your time

You sure you want to do this? Sounds like she's shopping for a green card for her and her kids....


Met in Ormoc, Leyte, Philippines: 2007-05-17
Our son was born in Borongan, Eastern Samar, Philippines: 2009-04-01
Married in Borongan, Eastern Samar, Philippines: 2009-10-24
CR-1 Visa - California Service Center; Consulate - Manila, Philippines
I-130 mailed: 2010-04-13
I-130 NOA1: 2010-04-24
I-130 NOA2: 2010-09-30
NVC received case: 2010-10-14
Case Complete: 2010-12-01
Interview scheduled: 2010-12-06
Medical, St. Luke's, Manila: 2010-12-09 and 2010-12-10
Interview at US Embassy in Manila 8:30 AM: 2011-01-05 - Approved!
Visa delivered: 2011-01-08
CFO Seminar completed: 2011-01-10
My beloved wife Sol and my beautiful son Nathan arrive in the U.S. (POE San Francisco): 2011-01-26
Lifting Conditions - Vermont Service Center
Date mailed: 2012-11-01
Receipt date: 2012-11-05
NOA received: 2012-11-09
Biometrics letter received: 2012-11-16
Biometrics appointment date: 2012-12-10
Biometrics walk-in successful: 2012-11-20
Removal of Conditions approved date: 2013-04-27
10 year green card mailed: 2013-05-03
10 year green card received: 2013-05-06
Citizenship
N400 mailed: 2013-10-28
N400 delivered: 2013-10-31
NOA1: 2013-11-04
Biometrics: 2013-11-18
In Line: 2013-12-26
Interview scheduled: 2013-12-30
Interview: 2014-02-03

Oath ceremony queue: 2014-02-07

Oath ceremony: 2014-03-28 Sol is a U.S. citizen

Applied for expedited passport: 2014-04-01

Passport received, Priority Express: 2014-04-09 This is journey's end at last!

Naturalization certificate returned, Priority Mail: 2014-04-12

Passport card received, First Class: 2014-04-14

1457 days, I-130 mailed to passport in hand

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You sure you want to do this? Sounds like she's shopping for a green card for her and her kids....

I know this sound like it. The advantage I had was her best friend live in the same city as I do. So before I really got to involved. I met with her and the husband. We talked about the whole thing and they assured me that this was not the case. It was unfortunate that this other person did this to her. This is why I came to Brazil for three months to also see if our feeling were real. She has been the one that wanted to take some time. I do welcome your comment and I hope this will not be how the consulate will view our application. That is why I was hoping someone may have gone through this. How they were able to be successful with there application for the Visa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I know this sound like it. The advantage I had was her best friend live in the same city as I do. So before I really got to involved. I met with her and the husband. We talked about the whole thing and they assured me that this was not the case. It was unfortunate that this other person did this to her. This is why I came to Brazil for three months to also see if our feeling were real. She has been the one that wanted to take some time. I do welcome your comment and I hope this will not be how the consulate will view our application. That is why I was hoping someone may have gone through this. How they were able to be successful with there application for the Visa.

I understand.

As to your previous question, IMO, you won't need an attorney, but I'd like to see others weigh in who have direct experience in a similar circumstance.


Met in Ormoc, Leyte, Philippines: 2007-05-17
Our son was born in Borongan, Eastern Samar, Philippines: 2009-04-01
Married in Borongan, Eastern Samar, Philippines: 2009-10-24
CR-1 Visa - California Service Center; Consulate - Manila, Philippines
I-130 mailed: 2010-04-13
I-130 NOA1: 2010-04-24
I-130 NOA2: 2010-09-30
NVC received case: 2010-10-14
Case Complete: 2010-12-01
Interview scheduled: 2010-12-06
Medical, St. Luke's, Manila: 2010-12-09 and 2010-12-10
Interview at US Embassy in Manila 8:30 AM: 2011-01-05 - Approved!
Visa delivered: 2011-01-08
CFO Seminar completed: 2011-01-10
My beloved wife Sol and my beautiful son Nathan arrive in the U.S. (POE San Francisco): 2011-01-26
Lifting Conditions - Vermont Service Center
Date mailed: 2012-11-01
Receipt date: 2012-11-05
NOA received: 2012-11-09
Biometrics letter received: 2012-11-16
Biometrics appointment date: 2012-12-10
Biometrics walk-in successful: 2012-11-20
Removal of Conditions approved date: 2013-04-27
10 year green card mailed: 2013-05-03
10 year green card received: 2013-05-06
Citizenship
N400 mailed: 2013-10-28
N400 delivered: 2013-10-31
NOA1: 2013-11-04
Biometrics: 2013-11-18
In Line: 2013-12-26
Interview scheduled: 2013-12-30
Interview: 2014-02-03

Oath ceremony queue: 2014-02-07

Oath ceremony: 2014-03-28 Sol is a U.S. citizen

Applied for expedited passport: 2014-04-01

Passport received, Priority Express: 2014-04-09 This is journey's end at last!

Naturalization certificate returned, Priority Mail: 2014-04-12

Passport card received, First Class: 2014-04-14

1457 days, I-130 mailed to passport in hand

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I agree no attorney needed, but you will need plenty of bonafide evidence to counteract the red flag of her having met you so shortly after the other visa was cancelled.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am getting married in three days here in Brazil January 15, 2013 to my girlfriend. I met her on line over a year ago and came here to Brazil in November 23, 2012. I have been here now for over a month. When we talked on line for a year we seem to fall in love. It also turned out that she had met someone a year earlier who did get a K1 visas for her and the two children. In October of 2011 he canceled it and sent her a email saying that he could not marry her. We met on line two month later and started to talk. The good thing was she had a girl friend that was married to a US person. We both live in the same town. So I was able to meet them and she also was able to talk to them about me. She tried to visit me in June on Tourist visa that was denied. The same time she was at the consulate she show them the letter that her K1 visa was canceled and they stamp it in her passport canceled. My question is should I get a lawyer to help with the CR1 since she was approve before. Does the fact she was approve make it easier for her now. Getting ready to start this process and want to do it the right way. I did ask a lawyer before and he said we should be married give us more rights. Anyone that may have been through this process in same situation. Thank for your time

No lawyer is needed. However know that her being approved before has nothing to do with you. Because this is so close to the last petition you just need to show strong evidence of your relationship.

I do agree a marriage makes your relationship look more solid.


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-November-2018/

Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×