Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
ChuckN

What application for over 18 adopted stepchild, parents married earlier?

15 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Does a stepchild who is 18 but was part of a family with the mother married when the child was 9 and was addopted when he was 18 need a seperate I-130 application and all the paperwork?

Please give more information about the case; this is too brief.


I'm a dual US/Hungarian citizen (both by birth; Hungarian citizenship verification TBA), and my husband is a dual British/Irish citizen (by treaty) from Northern Ireland. We are atheists.

All advice is given pursuant to the Disclaimer that you may read at the bottom of each forum page.

LATEST STEPS:

28 Jun 2013: POE Houston

08 Jul 2013: SSN received (at SSA office)

07 Aug 2013: Green Card received

27 Feb 2014: Whoa, life happened. Planning move "back home" together to Republic of Ireland by end of April.

29 Apr 2014: POE Dublin through Heathrow

15 May 2014: Received formal residency/work permission (GNIB card with Stamp 4, one year renewable) for the ROI

For my FULL timeline, see my "About Me" page.


For small creatures such as we, the vastness is bearable only through love. (Carl Sagan)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

An adoption over age 16 does not count for immigration purposes.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Does a stepchild who is 18 but was part of a family with the mother married when the child was 9 and was addopted when he was 18 need a seperate I-130 application and all the paperwork?

Give us basic info - who's the petitioner? Who's the primary beneficiary? Etc.

If you don't give basic info, your question cannot be answered.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Give us basic info - who's the petitioner? Who's the primary beneficiary? Etc.

If you don't give basic info, your question cannot be answered.

I am the petitioner my wife and stepson are the beneficiarys.

An adoption over age 16 does not count for immigration purposes.

The child is my stepson by marriage to his mother.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am the petitioner my wife and stepson are the beneficiarys.

The child is my stepson by marriage to his mother.

The adoption is irrelevant since it occurred after his 16th birthday. Only adoptions before the age of 16 counts for immigration benefits through the US citizen adopted parent.

You will need to file separately for your wife and stepson. You file for him as your stepson and not as your adopted son. He qualifies as your stepson, but not as your adopted son for an immigration visa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i think you qualify, irrespective of the adoption,

for filing an I-130 on the step-child,

so that's 2 I-130's, aye?

One on your wife, and one on her son.

Good Luck !


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My wife and son were both "entered without inspection" They were in the US about 10 years. We left the US in December of 2011. We will be filing at the US consulate in their country of origen, we have been here over a year. With the changes hopefully coming March 4th with imigration reform, are our chances of getting the visas better. Also should we wait till after the fourth to file, it would suck if we got held back because the changes were not in effect yet. Can our chances be improved if I look for a hardship waiver, because honestly it is a hardship to be here for this long.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My wife and son were both "entered without inspection" They were in the US about 10 years. We left the US in December of 2011. We will be filing at the US consulate in their country of origen, we have been here over a year. With the changes hopefully coming March 4th with imigration reform, are our chances of getting the visas better.

I don't think this reform includes people who entered without inspecion AND left the US.

But I'm sure some more experienced users will correct that.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Asia - the new 601 waiver program covers exactly that.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Asia - the new 601 waiver program covers exactly that.

Thanks for correcting me!

I thought the new waiver program covers people who are constantly staying in the US.

I guess I need to read more carefully :bonk:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Asia - the new 601 waiver program covers exactly that.

I believe Asia is correct and this new procedure will be of no use to the OP.

Here's why:

We left the US in December of 2011. We will be filing at the US consulate in their country of origen, we have been here over a year.

The OP indicates above that they have left the US and that he will file the petition via DCF. Unless he is allowed to submit waiver paperwork at the same time he files the I-130 abroad, then he will not be able to file the waiver paperwork until the visa has been denied because of the ban that has been incurred.

From my understanding of this procedure, the only people who are covered are those that are in the US and have accrued unlawful presence and have an approved I-130.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ryan - ah - we have different understandings about it, then.

Sure - the commonality is the unlawful presence and the I-130 approval,

but it's my understanding that even with the foreign spouse outside the country, the special intake for the waiver is still available.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
From my understanding of this procedure, the only people who are covered are those that are in the US and have accrued unlawful presence and have an approved I-130.

That's how I understand it too.

I thought that when you leave, you trigger the ban.

I thought that in this new waiver process you leave only to have an interview in your home country, but your leaving doesn't trigger a ban (since a petition to your AOS was filled prior your leaving).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×