Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
SimonM

K3 or IR1/CR1 and questions

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

1. Some people have told me that K3 visas don't exist anymore. Is this true?

2. My wife and I got married last year, here in Ukraine, and are now working on applying for her visa. Which visa should we apply for?

3. We no longer need to submit her documents with the visa packet, right?

4. We don't have much proof of a bonafide marriage, though we have pictures traveling with our parents together, pictures from our wedding, as well as documents from our apartment. Should we submit all of these things? Do pictures mean anything? If so, how many do we send? (just a few I'd assume)

I think that's all I need for now, I hope you can help us. Thanks in advance.

-Simon

P.S. Feel free to ask questions about our situation if that helps you answer my questions.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello,

1. Some people have told me that K3 visas don't exist anymore. Is this true?

2. My wife and I got married last year, here in Ukraine, and are now working on applying for her visa. Which visa should we apply for?

3. We no longer need to submit her documents with the visa packet, right?

4. We don't have much proof of a bonafide marriage, though we have pictures traveling with our parents together, pictures from our wedding, as well as documents from our apartment. Should we submit all of these things? Do pictures mean anything? If so, how many do we send? (just a few I'd assume)

I think that's all I need for now, I hope you can help us. Thanks in advance.

-Simon

P.S. Feel free to ask questions about our situation if that helps you answer my questions.

1. Yes K3 is obsolete

2. CR1 visa

3. What documents are you thinking about not sending?

4. Send as much as you can!


Noa 1 August 15th 2011
Noa 2 March 2nd


NVC case numbers March 22nd
My sons AOS and IV bill paid March 23rd (status in progress)
My sons AOS and IV bill shows as paid March 26
My IV bill paid March 26
Both packages sent on March 26
My IV bill shows as paid on March 27th
CC on both cases March 30


Current record holder of fastest through the NVC :D

Medical exam in Stockholm April 13th
Interview on May 16th !!!

POE Anchorage July 12th!! 2012

July 2015 n-400 in the mail

September 2015, interview

October 23rd 2015, Oath ceremony!!!!!​​

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. Yes K3 is obsolete

2. CR1 visa

3. What documents are you thinking about not sending?

4. Send as much as you can!

Thanks Alaska2012

3. As far as I understand we don't have to submit copies/translations of her documents (birth certificate, Ukrainaian identification, foreign passport).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Alaska2012

3. As far as I understand we don't have to submit copies/translations of her documents (birth certificate, Ukrainaian identification, foreign passport).

Yes those are vital documents, if you don't send in those how will they know who you are trying to get a visa for?

Read a little in the wiki and FAQ on this page and you will see exactly what you need.

Good luck!


Noa 1 August 15th 2011
Noa 2 March 2nd


NVC case numbers March 22nd
My sons AOS and IV bill paid March 23rd (status in progress)
My sons AOS and IV bill shows as paid March 26
My IV bill paid March 26
Both packages sent on March 26
My IV bill shows as paid on March 27th
CC on both cases March 30


Current record holder of fastest through the NVC :D

Medical exam in Stockholm April 13th
Interview on May 16th !!!

POE Anchorage July 12th!! 2012

July 2015 n-400 in the mail

September 2015, interview

October 23rd 2015, Oath ceremony!!!!!​​

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

the k-3 is no longer used, it's now called the cr-1. if you wait until your married over two years you can petition for spouse married over two years an getIR-1 when you arrive in the u.s you will receive a 10 year green and you dont have to remove conditions,you save money,you don;t need to file 1-751,just read the guides,about all the documents you need,look at the example forms.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes those are vital documents, if you don't send in those how will they know who you are trying to get a visa for?

Read a little in the wiki and FAQ on this page and you will see exactly what you need.

Good luck!

I also feel that they are vital documents, but according to the step-by-step guide in VJ, they are no longer necessary...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello,

1. Some people have told me that K3 visas don't exist anymore. Is this true?

2. My wife and I got married last year, here in Ukraine, and are now working on applying for her visa. Which visa should we apply for?

3. We no longer need to submit her documents with the visa packet, right?

4. We don't have much proof of a bonafide marriage, though we have pictures traveling with our parents together, pictures from our wedding, as well as documents from our apartment. Should we submit all of these things? Do pictures mean anything? If so, how many do we send? (just a few I'd assume)

I think that's all I need for now, I hope you can help us. Thanks in advance.

-Simon

P.S. Feel free to ask questions about our situation if that helps you answer my questions.

1. it is not that does not exist anymore, thing is, used to take longer for the CR-1 but know the processing is faster so, this circumstance has rendered the K-3 almost obsolete.

2. My suggestion would be to apply for the CR-1/IR-1.

3. The process starts with you submitting a form I-130, read the instructions and you will find out what documents you need to send in.

4. Send as much proof as you can.

Good luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I also feel that they are vital documents, but according to the step-by-step guide in VJ, they are no longer necessary...

Now that you mentioned it i went to read it too and I guess you don't, I sent my stuff in back in aug 11 and then you needed it! I suppose you can leave them out but than again there is nothing wrong to send too much so had it been me i would send it anyway.... But that is just me.


Noa 1 August 15th 2011
Noa 2 March 2nd


NVC case numbers March 22nd
My sons AOS and IV bill paid March 23rd (status in progress)
My sons AOS and IV bill shows as paid March 26
My IV bill paid March 26
Both packages sent on March 26
My IV bill shows as paid on March 27th
CC on both cases March 30


Current record holder of fastest through the NVC :D

Medical exam in Stockholm April 13th
Interview on May 16th !!!

POE Anchorage July 12th!! 2012

July 2015 n-400 in the mail

September 2015, interview

October 23rd 2015, Oath ceremony!!!!!​​

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You have not needed to send in the beneficiary's documents at the I-130 stage for quite some time. At least a year, probably more. All of that is sent in with the IV package/intake.

The K3 never became the CR1. They have always been two seperate visa paths.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

the k-3 is no longer used, it's now called the cr-1.

Incorrect, see below:

The K3 never became the CR1. They have always been two seperate visa paths.

if you wait until your married over two years you can petition for spouse married over two years an getIR-1

Also incorrect, to be eligible for an IR-1, the foreign citizen needs to be married to the US Citizen petitioner for two years at the time the interview takes place or at the time the foreign citizen enters the US.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello,

1. Some people have told me that K3 visas don't exist anymore. Is this true?

2. My wife and I got married last year, here in Ukraine, and are now working on applying for her visa. Which visa should we apply for?

3. We no longer need to submit her documents with the visa packet, right?

4. We don't have much proof of a bonafide marriage, though we have pictures traveling with our parents together, pictures from our wedding, as well as documents from our apartment. Should we submit all of these things? Do pictures mean anything? If so, how many do we send? (just a few I'd assume)

I think that's all I need for now, I hope you can help us. Thanks in advance.

-Simon

P.S. Feel free to ask questions about our situation if that helps you answer my questions.

1. Yes, and if no, thenm it is impractical.

2. CR-1, file an I-130 petition

3. Follow the instructions for the I-130 petition

4. Better get some, you are going to need it. Submit everything you have and work on getting more. She is your WIFE. This means she is the beneficiary of your life insurance, has been added to your health insurance, she is the primary contact for medical emergencies for you, she is jointly listed as an owner of your vehicles, etc. On your bank account she is the beneficiary of you die (even iof she is not on the account) Right? Vacation phots are proof you went on vacation, nothing else.


VERMONT! I Reject Your Reality...and Substitute My Own!

Gary And Alla

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×