Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Apalis

Explanation Letter To Accompany I-130

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,

I really need your advice on my I-130 prepared for my wife (alien spouse). The thing is that my wife and I actually got married 1 year after we were registered due to some weird customs in my wife's hometown. I am writing an explanation letter to the USCIS to explain this and I would really appreciate if you could help me by reading it and providing some feedbacks.

Please kindly note that TXTXTX is the current country that my wife and I are living in and YZYZYZ is my wife's original country. I omitted them due to some privacy concerns and I hope you understand.

Here is the letter I have written so far:

January XX, 2012

(Petitioner’s Name)

Current Address: …..

Permanent U.S. Address: ……..

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS)

Attn: I-130

131 South Dearborn - 3rd Floor

Chicago, IL 60603-5517, USA

Subject: Explanation Letter/Addendum to Cover Letter for I-130

Dear Sir/ Madam,

I, (Petitioner’s Name), would like to use this letter as a chance to clarify a couple of things on our I-130 Petition for Alien Relative and to inform you of our future plans together.

First of all, I would like to explain why the date on our marriage certificate (XX/XX/2011) and our actual wedding dates (XX/XX/2012 in (my wife’s hometown)) are 1 year apart. Originally, we wanted to have our wedding shortly after we were registered in 2011. However, according to the traditions in my wife’s hometown where the wedding date is normally chosen based on the broom’s and the bride’s birthdays and birth years, the year 2011 was not a good year for our marriage ceremonies. Unfortunately, we found out about this custom only after we were registered and we regretfully had to postpone our wedding ceremonies to 1 year later.

In addition, in 2011, since my wife was still working toward her Bachelor degree in YZYZYZ, we decided against applying I-130 at that time for my wife to move to the United States with me.

In September 2011, I moved to TXTXTX and started working for XXXXX Company in order to stay closer to my wife. After my wife completed all her coursework at her university, she moved to TXTXTX in October 2011 and started living with me while working on her thesis for her graduation in 2012. During the period from October 2011 to June 2012, my wife flew back and forth between YZYZYZ and TXTXTX to work on her thesis. In July 2012, after completing her thesis and all the graduation requirements, she started working full time in TXTXTX. In November 2012, we flew back to YZYZYZ for our wedding ceremonies and came back to TXTXTX in December 2012. At the present, we are living together and both working in TXTXTX.

Looking forward, we would like to settle down in the U.S. and plan to have our first child in 2014-2015. We also would like to live closer to my parents so that we can take care of them better. We sincerely hope that our wishes will be granted so that we can reunite with our family in the States.

Thank you very much for your kind understanding and attention to this matter.

Sincerely,

(Signed)

(Petitioner’s name)

Thank you in advance for all your helps.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm not sure how to understand your situation. You were saying you registered (registered where?) a year before you had a wedding? By registering, did you have wedding rites or was it a court or city hall wedding?


“The fact that we are here and that I speak these words is an attempt to break that silence and bridge some
of those differences between us, for it is not difference which immobilizes us, but silence.
And there are so many silences to be broken.”

Audre Lorde

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm not sure how to understand your situation. You were saying you registered (registered where?) a year before you had a wedding? By registering, did you have wedding rites or was it a court or city hall wedding?

Thank you for your reply. We registered our marriage at a civil court (owned by the government) in my wife's hometown. The marriage certificate is officially signed by the government body in my wife's country so I am sure there's no problem with it.

I am writing this letter because I am not sure whether USCIS will have any problem with us having our wedding ceremonies 1 year after we were registered.

Would really appreciate if you guys could provide some advice for my situation.

Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You shouldn't have a problem with this. USCIS considers you married as long as you are legally married in the country that issued your marriage certificate.. Which would be the date of your civil ceremony. Not at all a bad thing that you subsequently had a big wedding ceremony that follows the customs/traditions (picking an auspicious day for the ceremony) of your spouse's culture. :thumbs:


USCIS: CR-1 Visa @ Vermont Service Center (Approved in 140 days from NOA1)

03/07/11: I-130 package sent to Chicago Lockbox

03/14/11: NOA1 via text and email (03/21/11: in the mail); petition routed to VSC

07/27/11: NOA2 via text and email (07/30/11: received in the mail)

08/01/11: Case received at NVC

09/19/11: Case complete and forwarded to consulate

10/19/11: Interview (APPROVED!!!)

11/18/11: POE

12/12/11: 2- year Green Card arrives in the mail

12/22/11: Applied for SSN at local office

12/26/11: SSN arrives in the mail

08/20/13: ROC window opens

10/03/13: I-751 package sent to Vermont Service Center

10/05/13: I-751 Delivered (Signed for by Karen Fitzgerald)

10/09/13: Check cleared bank account

10/11/13: NOA1 received (dated 10/07/13)

10/19/13: Biometrics appointment notice received (dated 10/16/13)

11/12/13: Biometrics appointment in Buffalo, NY

11/15/13: Case transferred to CSC

03/04/14: USCIS case status update: Card/Document Production (i.e. APPROVED!!!)

03/07/14: USCIS case status update: Green Card in the postal system; tracking number

03/08/14: Approval notice arrives in the mail (dated 03/04/2014; USCIS Office: Buffalo, NY)

03/10/14: 10-year Green Card arrives in the mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Like it was mentioned, your date of marriage is from the certificate date. That is the date you were legally husband and wife. They don't care about the rest of it. You can send a letter explaining the difference if you choose just make sure your paperwork is done properly. Also they don't care if you file the I-130 a year, 2 years or 10 years after your marriage date.

You need make sure to fill out the I-130 with the date you we're legally married btw, not your "wedding" date.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

First of all, I agree with all the others, USCIS will not care about the date you were married compared to the time you had a wedding ceremony.

Secondly, submit this letter when you file the I-130 so it will be in the file by the time it reaches the Consulate. IMO, it will be of more use to the CO at the Consulate that reviews the file when a decision on the visa is being made.

Thirdly, and now to the semantics:

In addition, in 2011, since my wife was still working toward her Bachelor degree in YZYZYZ, we decided against applying filing the I-130 at that time for my wife to move to the United States with me.

I pulled out a section of your letter above and made a correction. The I-130 is a form that you file, not something that is applied for. It's also a petition form, not an application form.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you are legally married, use the date of marriage from the legal date o marriage.

The marriage ceremony can be anytime after that, and doesn't count from any concept of 'watching the calendar' to twig to IR-1 type designation.

as to your letter - i can understand why you would want to send it, but do you feel there are other red flags as well? Might want to write a seperate letter of attestation to cover those.

Edited by Darnell

Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi all,

Thank you very much for your kind replies :). You have been very informative :) so thank you very much.

Yeah, that was the only red flag I can think of and the main reason why I wrote this letter. From what you have been advising, it looks like this letter is not necessary then. All the information about what my wife and I have been doing/staying are more like supplemental information for the case. We all have other documentations to prove it and we will include them with our filling.

@Ryan, thanks for the correction. My bad :).

Edited by Apalis

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For filing I-130, you may want to make an Evolution of Relationship letter. Format was posted by Darnell months ago. It was very helpful for us.

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/260331-wife-speaks-no-english/page__p__3995116#entry3995116


“The fact that we are here and that I speak these words is an attempt to break that silence and bridge some
of those differences between us, for it is not difference which immobilizes us, but silence.
And there are so many silences to be broken.”

Audre Lorde

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×