Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Fred.cur

Tricky situation with my fiancee's tourist visa

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello

My fiancee and I moved to NYC on July 2012. I entered with my student visa (due 2014) and she entered with a tourist visa. We went back to Brazil for Christmas and reentered the US on January 6th. The problem is: since she was here for 5 months already, she was only given one month to stay here.

We want to change her status by enrolling in an english school. Question:

1) Supposing we pay for everything and pay for a change of status (I-539), what if they don't give an answer before her I-94 expires?

2) is there any better option to keep her here legally? I considered an extension of the tourist visa, but there's no real reason besides we being together. Thanks God money is not an issue

Thank you very much for any help

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you want to stay together in the US while you're in school, you're making the right move by staying away from the tourist visa (as a tourist visa is for tourists, not for moving). Entering and leaving on a tourist visa will eventually result in a denied entry, and very slim chances of a new non-immigrant visa any time soon. You're lucky she was able to re-enter so soon after a 5 month stay.

As for your questions:

1. I don't know enough about status changes from tourist to student unfortunately. I really don't know if filing the I-539 will leave her in lawfully in the country after the I-94 expires.

2. I highly doubt an extension would be granted. I'm assuming you're on an F-1. An alternative would be to get married sooner rather than later. She'd then be eligible for an F-2 visa, meaning she can stay in the US for as long as you're in F-1 status. Note that she cannot work on an F-2, nor can she enroll in school.

Hopefully someone else will chime in on the I-94 question. You may want to ask the international student adviser at your school about that - They're usually very well versed in student visas and change of status.

Best of luck!

Edited by Jay Jay

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

best of luck!


I-90 Green Card Timeline

05/29/2014: Applied for I-90, Due to an Name Error.

06/12/2014: Biometrics Appointment

​02/13/2015: Green Card Was Ordered To Be Produced

02/20/2015: Green Card Has Been Mailed.(Received Tracking Number)

02/23/2015: Green Card Received With Correct Name

N-400 Citizenship Timeline

07/05/2012 = Eligible to apply for Naturalization based on the 5-year rule (90-days rule applied)

01/11/2015 = Sent N-400 Packet (to Phoenix Lockbox Facility via USPS Certified Mail)

01/15/2015 = N-400 Packet Delivered

01/27/2015 = I-912 Approved

02/02/2015 = NOA1 Received (Priority Date 01/15/2015)

02/07/2015 = Biometrics Letter Received (Bio Set for 02/20/2015)

02/25/2015 = In Line for Interview

04/03/2015 = Interview Completed

--- = Oath Letter Received

04/15/2015 = Oath Ceremony!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Did you declare the intent to change status on entry?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello

My fiancee and I moved to NYC on July 2012. I entered with my student visa (due 2014) and she entered with a tourist visa. We went back to Brazil for Christmas and reentered the US on January 6th. The problem is: since she was here for 5 months already, she was only given one month to stay here.

We want to change her status by enrolling in an english school. Question:

1) Supposing we pay for everything and pay for a change of status (I-539), what if they don't give an answer before her I-94 expires?

2) is there any better option to keep her here legally? I considered an extension of the tourist visa, but there's no real reason besides we being together. Thanks God money is not an issue

Thank you very much for any help

It looks like your girlfriend has been using her tourist visa to live in the US. That's probably what CBP suspected, and that is why she was given only another month (5 + 1 = 6 months). Essentially, the US is saying - yes you are not breaking any laws, but you are spending so much time in the US that it looks like you living here, so you only get up to the 6 months on a visitor visa.

Her passport could have been tagged. Any change in status now may be suspicious because with only 1 month in the US, any change in status would confirm CBP's suspicion that she was using the tourist visa to live in the US. (Lots of people are under the mistaken idea that they can use the tourist visa to live in the US for up to six months, leave the US briefly, and then come back to the US for another 6 months. CBP knows the truth, that these people are abusing their visiting privileges by essentially living in the US illegally.)

If you want to do this the legal way, then be aware that CBP may already suspect that she is trying to circumvent the non-immigrant part of her visitor visa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you want to stay together in the US while you're in school, you're making the right move by staying away from the tourist visa (as a tourist visa is for tourists, not for moving). Entering and leaving on a tourist visa will eventually result in a denied entry, and very slim chances of a new non-immigrant visa any time soon. You're lucky she was able to re-enter so soon after a 5 month stay.

As for your questions:

1. I don't know enough about status changes from tourist to student unfortunately. I really don't know if filing the I-539 will leave her in lawfully in the country after the I-94 expires.

2. I highly doubt an extension would be granted. I'm assuming you're on an F-1. An alternative would be to get married sooner rather than later. She'd then be eligible for an F-2 visa, meaning she can stay in the US for as long as you're in F-1 status. Note that she cannot work on an F-2, nor can she enroll in school.

Hopefully someone else will chime in on the I-94 question. You may want to ask the international student adviser at your school about that - They're usually very well versed in student visas and change of status.

Best of luck!

:thumbs:

The F-2 for her is the most viable option. She would have to return to Brazil to apply for the F-2 through the embassy there. I know an I-20 is needed for this. Not sure what else. Hopefully someone else who knows more about this will come along and chime in. :)


USCIS: CR-1 Visa @ Vermont Service Center (Approved in 140 days from NOA1)

03/07/11: I-130 package sent to Chicago Lockbox

03/14/11: NOA1 via text and email (03/21/11: in the mail); petition routed to VSC

07/27/11: NOA2 via text and email (07/30/11: received in the mail)

08/01/11: Case received at NVC

09/19/11: Case complete and forwarded to consulate

10/19/11: Interview (APPROVED!!!)

11/18/11: POE

12/12/11: 2- year Green Card arrives in the mail

12/22/11: Applied for SSN at local office

12/26/11: SSN arrives in the mail

08/20/13: ROC window opens

10/03/13: I-751 package sent to Vermont Service Center

10/05/13: I-751 Delivered (Signed for by Karen Fitzgerald)

10/09/13: Check cleared bank account

10/11/13: NOA1 received (dated 10/07/13)

10/19/13: Biometrics appointment notice received (dated 10/16/13)

11/12/13: Biometrics appointment in Buffalo, NY

11/15/13: Case transferred to CSC

03/04/14: USCIS case status update: Card/Document Production (i.e. APPROVED!!!)

03/07/14: USCIS case status update: Green Card in the postal system; tracking number

03/08/14: Approval notice arrives in the mail (dated 03/04/2014; USCIS Office: Buffalo, NY)

03/10/14: 10-year Green Card arrives in the mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×