Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
RicknAnnie

She's finally in the States... Now what?

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi VJ,

So after two long years my wife has finally stepped foot into America on IR-1 visa. She's been here for four day now and is eager to get started on her new life. My question is what's the next step in the process? I know that she will receive her green card in the mail relativity soon as per a paper she receive after an officer processed her packet at the LAX airport. After we have the green card number are we supposed to apply for work authorization? Does she need to apply for a social security card as well? I also heard on the grape vine that there's a $600.00 fee down the road to change her status. At what point does this need to be done if at all? Any input on the next phase of the process after arrival in the states would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks VJ!

-RicknAnnie

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi VJ,

So after two long years my wife has finally stepped foot into America on IR-1 visa. She's been here for four day now and is eager to get started on her new life. My question is what's the next step in the process? I know that she will receive her green card in the mail relativity soon as per a paper she receive after an officer processed her packet at the LAX airport. After we have the green card number are we supposed to apply for work authorization? Does she need to apply for a social security card as well? I also heard on the grape vine that there's a $600.00 fee down the road to change her status. At what point does this need to be done if at all? Any input on the next phase of the process after arrival in the states would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks VJ!

-RicknAnnie

Rick, if your wife came on with a IR-1 visa, the only thing she needs now is to get get SSN and that should do it. Her greencard will be mailed to your address directly and she should receive it in 6-8 weeks. Although there is an option to request a SSN automatically upon arrival to the US, that sometimes does not work and if she does not receive a SSN within 2-3 weeks, take her to the SS Admin office and apply for one in person.

She does not need any special work authorization. Her endorsed I-551 on her passport (which looks like a visa) is her authorization to work.

The next big step with immigration will be applying for citizenship if and when she decides to go for it.

Good luck and congrats to both of you!


200px-FSM_Logo.svg.png


www.ffrf.org




Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Congrats! So happy to hear your wife has made it safe and sound! If she wants to work I would suggest going in person to get the SSN. Make sure you guys do everything possible for your wife to feel comfortable now that she's here. That includes finding the local Vietnamese community so she feels a little at home and places she can shop for familiar foods. Start driving lessons or at the very least figure out the bus routes to places she would like to go. Plan some weekend trips or some vacation time to visit places she has always wanted to see in the USA. If she wants to start job hunting she can but it's a good idea to figure out at least a functional resume.

As she has an IR1 visa there is no paperwork left for you guys. There's no adjustment of status or any special work endorsement. :) Enjoy your time together!


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Studying yer profile, it seems you applied for a IR-1 visa, not the K-3 that you have listed in yer profile.

So, you need to see about getting her a SSN - here's some how to I wrote up

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/405546-ssn-howto/

as for this '2 years later thing', nope - not needed - you'll note she has a 10 year green card, when it arrives.

Edited by Darnell

Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Her endorsed I-551 on her passport (which looks like a visa) is her authorization to work.

The visa itself acts as a temporary green card upon endorsement. The "endorsement" is an entry stamp placed on the page next to the visa by a CBP officer.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yep, all you need to do is get her a SSN. The endorsed visa in her passport acts as her temporary green card until the actual card arrives in the mail. With that, you don't need to wait for the actual card, she may apply for a SSN today. Since the endorsed visa is her green card, she already has work authorization. She can start working as soon as she has a SSN. Just make sure she knows she's a permanent resident, and not a US citizen (claiming to be a US citizen when you're not is an extremely serious crime, worse than rape and murder in the eyes of immigration).

As a permanent resident, she basically has all the same rights and responsibilities as you as a citizen do, except she cannot vote, she cannot get certain federal and/or state jobs, and she can be deported for serious crimes.

There is nothing "two years later" - She arrived in IR-1 status, not CR-1 status. She is not a conditional permanent resident, she is a permanent resident. All you need to do is get her a SSN, a job (optional), a driver's license (optional), citizenship (optional in 3 years), and live happily ever after (recommended).

Edited by Jay Jay

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×