Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Peter C

Entering Lawfully on B1 Tourist Visa to apply for CR-1

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am an American citizen with a Romanian fiancé. She has a ten year B1/B2 visa and has visited the US twice so far. Once before meeting me and the second time was to visit me at my home address. She told customs agents she was visiting her boyfriend and everything went well.

We have two options: Get married over seas or get married in America.

Our first and most desired choice - is to get married overseas, and she will enter on her B1/B2 visa (lawful admission) and we can start the CR-1 spouse visa process while she is in the US. Is this possible? Has anyone ever went this route before? Any and all help would be greatly appreciated.

The second option would be her entering with her B1-B2 visa and after 60 days, we spontaneously decide to get married. We are worried she will be rejected on entrance. (Her two previous visits were from Australia where she held residency and a full time occupation. Her visa for Australia has since ended and she will be coming from Romania this time. She will have been in Romania for 2 months before making the flight over to America and will hold no job in that time.)

We understand the usual wait time and proper process for this situation. We also know the consequences. If she is granted entry and we get married after 60 days, I know we will still be subject to interviews and will have to prove there was zero intent of marriage upon initial arrival.

We are now seeking advice from individuals that may have exact experience and/or knowledge on this matter.

Hope to hear from you soon!

Thanks in advance for everything!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You go to her home country, get married there. You go back to the US and file CR1. She waits for the interview and visa in her home country.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You go to her home country, get married there. You go back to the US and file CR1. She waits for the interview and visa in her home country.

Thank you for the response apple21. As stated, I understand the proper procedure to filing the CR1 visa. We are looking for alternative ways.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She can enter while you guys are filing the CR1 but it would require for her to enter lawfully and truthfully. Also at that time she would probably have to show ties to her home country and may be limited in her stay. Several shorter stays tend to be easier than one long one for example. I can't suggest her coming to visit before filing or filing first then her coming to visit. Honestly I don't know the better route but I see pros and cons on both. No matter how you cut it, the CBP officer has the choice to allow her entry or not. But as she's only been in Romania for a few months it may be hard for her to show ties to her country if asked to do so.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Second option is not lawful as you are already thinking about getting married and staying, thus you have intent and it would be visa fraud.

First option is fine- have her come here on the tourist visa to get married, petition for CR-1 as soon as you have the marriage cert, stay as long as her stamp allows (likely 6 months), then return home for medical and interview.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Fiance? Already planning and talking of a 'spontaneous wedding'

Yeah, option 1 is your safest bet to prevent a lifetime ban. You are clearing looking for 'alternative ways' meaning shortcuts. What you'd like to do is unlawful and risky.

Marry in her home country, she may visit during the Cr-1 process

good cluk


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She can enter while you guys are filing the CR1 but it would require for her to enter lawfully and truthfully. Also at that time she would probably have to show ties to her home country and may be limited in her stay. Several shorter stays tend to be easier than one long one for example. I can't suggest her coming to visit before filing or filing first then her coming to visit. Honestly I don't know the better route but I see pros and cons on both. No matter how you cut it, the CBP officer has the choice to allow her entry or not. But as she's only been in Romania for a few months it may be hard for her to show ties to her country if asked to do so.

Can't edit so I'm adding that any "spontaneous wedding and stays" are illegal. I was never comparing it in my options. I was comparing married in USA while visiting, and starting CR1 path while visiting and she returns home when required OR married in Romania and comes to visit after CR1 path is started OR married in Romana and comes to visit then starting CR1 path. Of the 3 (which may or may not be options?) I think visiting the usa, getting married, start CR1 and she returns home when required is the easiest option for you guys even if it's not your ideal path. You wouldn't need any translations of the marriage certificate though on the plus side.

Edited by NikiR

You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×