Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
fullyawake

AOS after k1 problem

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My wife's I-94 expires on January 22 2013. But I want to submit my 2012 tax returns for the affidavit of Support. The problem is I don't get my W2s until January 31 2013 from my Employer. The question is -- is it a big deal to file for the AOS a month after the 1-94 expires?? Or is it better to use my 2011 tax return and File before the Jan 22?? It seems weird to me to file for her AOS in 2013 and not use my 2012 tax return... anybody have suggestions?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My wife's I-94 expires on January 22 2013. But I want to submit my 2012 tax returns for the affidavit of Support. The problem is I don't get my W2s until January 31 2013 from my Employer. The question is -- is it a big deal to file for the AOS a month after the 1-94 expires?? Or is it better to use my 2011 tax return and File before the Jan 22?? It seems weird to me to file for her AOS in 2013 and not use my 2012 tax return... anybody have suggestions?

I was in same dilema as you are, tho i decided to send 2011,2010,2090 taxes and W-2`s. You can allways bring 2012 report on interview.

As for your question up there i`d file it before I-94 expires and bring 2012 with yourself on interview.

gl

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My wife's I-94 expires on January 22 2013. But I want to submit my 2012 tax returns for the affidavit of Support. The problem is I don't get my W2s until January 31 2013 from my Employer. The question is -- is it a big deal to file for the AOS a month after the 1-94 expires?? Or is it better to use my 2011 tax return and File before the Jan 22?? It seems weird to me to file for her AOS in 2013 and not use my 2012 tax return... anybody have suggestions?

You can file now and include 2011 taxes, or wait and file with your 2012. It makes no difference so long as your income qualifies either way. There is no deadline to file for AOS.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Doesn't matter. You can file after the I-94 expires, you just need to get married within the 90 days of entering.


England.gif England!

And in this crazy life, and through these crazy times

It's you, it's you, You make me sing.

You're every line, you're every word, you're everything.

b0cb1a39c4.png

ROC Timeline

Sent: 7/21/12

NOA1: 7/23/12

Touch: 7/24/2012

Biometrics: 8/24/2012

Card Production Ordered: 3/6/2013

*Eligible for Naturalization: October 13, 2013*

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Moving from AOS from Work, Student etc to AOS from Family Visa as OP's wife came on a K1 ****


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×