Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Kody Brown

Work in New York

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

I am 22 years old and i want to start my travel to USA i want to work in USA (New York) for at least 1 year (upto 5 years if possible) and was wondering if there was any way to go there to live an work on a short term basis, i don't plan on over staying or anything i am taking a few years off to explore different countries i have read many forums which say about having a professional skilled job how ever which i have not got, is this going to be a problem?

i am from the United Kingdom and as far as i know i can stay upto 90 days in the USA visa free would i just have to extend that time via applying for an extension visa?

looking for serious answers

Thanks alot

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is the lack of a professional, skilled job going to be a problem when looking for a work visa for NY?

Yup

In order to get a work visa you must have a job and be sponsored by that employer. To get that, the employer must show that there aren't any USC available. Possible, but not easy. You cannot get a blanket work visa and go off on adventures. Sorry, it doesn't work that way.

It is almost impossible to stay past 90 days on the VWP, you would need a VERY compelling reason, and you cannot work or look for work on the VWP

good luck

PS - step 1 would be to start applying for jobs that are willing to sponsor immigrants.


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is the lack of a professional, skilled job going to be a problem when looking for a work visa for NY?

Yup

In order to get a work visa you must have a job and be sponsored by that employer. To get that, the employer must show that there aren't any USC available. Possible, but not easy. You cannot get a blanket work visa and go off on adventures. Sorry, it doesn't work that way.

It is almost impossible to stay past 90 days on the VWP, you would need a VERY compelling reason, and you cannot work or look for work on the VWP

good luck

PS - step 1 would be to start applying for jobs that are willing to sponsor immigrants.

thank you for the fast reply, just out of curiosity would if be mealy impossible to do this? because i mean with no professional skills i'm guessing no one would sponsor me as it involves a lot of money, paper work ect...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The 90 days on the visa waiver are for visiting, you are not allowed to work on it. Getting a work visa is very difficult- it costs the employer upwards of $5000 so with the current job market, and many skilled Americans looking for work, it is difficult to get an employer to sponsor you. Are you in college? If so, doing an exchange year or getting a scholarship and doing a Masters in the USA may be an option.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

PS - step 1 would be to start applying for jobs that are willing to sponsor immigrants.

It can't just be any job though. The employer have to prove that the person he wants to sponsor has qualifications that he can't find in America.

Can you try and get a job in the uk with a company that has offices in America, that might be a way to get you here, ask for a transfer within the uk company....


Noa 1 August 15th 2011
Noa 2 March 2nd


NVC case numbers March 22nd
My sons AOS and IV bill paid March 23rd (status in progress)
My sons AOS and IV bill shows as paid March 26
My IV bill paid March 26
Both packages sent on March 26
My IV bill shows as paid on March 27th
CC on both cases March 30


Current record holder of fastest through the NVC :D

Medical exam in Stockholm April 13th
Interview on May 16th !!!

POE Anchorage July 12th!! 2012

July 2015 n-400 in the mail

September 2015, interview

October 23rd 2015, Oath ceremony!!!!!​​

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The 90 days on the visa waiver are for visiting, you are not allowed to work on it. Getting a work visa is very difficult- it costs the employer upwards of $5000 so with the current job market, and many skilled Americans looking for work, it is difficult to get an employer to sponsor you. Are you in college? If so, doing an exchange year or getting a scholarship and doing a Masters in the USA may be an option.

Hi thanks for the reply, i am aware of the job market situation which i thought it might be very hard, i am currently studying in university in the UK on my first year of a 3 year degree for Film & Video, do you have any information of how i could look into this?

Thanks again

It can't just be any job though. The employer have to prove that the person he wants to sponsor has qualifications that he can't find in America.

Can you try and get a job in the uk with a company that has offices in America, that might be a way to get you here, ask for a transfer within the uk company....

another stupid question i have to ask but could it be any job or again does it have to be skilled? because i know there are many jobs in the UK that have head offices and other stores in USA etc...but like mentioned i don't think its any job?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It can't just be any job though. The employer have to prove that the person he wants to sponsor has qualifications that he can't find in America.

Yes, as stated in my 1st post

good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Student visa: two options, either an exchange program, which would be free college- check with your own university if they have arrangements with a US uni- or pay US college fees (ouch!). An F1 student visa is easy to get if you can prove you have the money to support yourself (you cannot work off campus with it).

Work visas: there are lots of different visas, but essentially the two main types are H1B and related, where you have to show specialised skills and/ or at least a Masters, then get a US employer to sponsor you, or the L1 visa, which is an internal transfer. So for example I have severla friends who worked for a few years for Google or HP in Ireland, proved they were good employees, and then the company sponsored their US work visas and they went to work for Google (or HP) in the USA.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Think of it as a long term plan, your degree course is not an obvious one to get a move, STEM would be better.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×