Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
arttest

I-130

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am Egyptian living in Egypt with my American wife any kid since 2 years ago.

My wife never lived in the states for so long as she got her US citizen thorough green card from almost 3 years ago.

Now we are planning to move to the states with my B1/B2 visa.

We didn’t have a civil wedding (Marriage certificate) and we are planning to get married once we are in the states.

My question is.

Can we apply for I-130 once we get our marriage certificate?

2nd question

Can she apply for me I-130 while she does not have a regular income? Or she has to work 1st and once she has a regular income she can apply for me as there is another form (I-864 for financial requirements) for proof of income we submit with the I-130

Many thanks and waiting for ur help guys.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Now we are planning to move to the states with my B1/B2 visa.

You can't plan to move to the US using B1/B2 visa. That's not the purpose of this visa.

And what you're planing to do is a visa fraud.

I'm not sure how to understand your martial status - are you marred or not?

Edited by Asia

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As mentioend it would be visa fraud to use your tourist visa to move to the USA. You can visit the USA during the visa process, for example to look at houses or check out daycares for your child, but you cannot move permanently, live or work there until you have the correct visa.

As it sounds like you are not legally married, you have two options:

- She petitions you for a K1 fiancee visa, you get legally married in the USA when you have that

- You get married (either in Egypt or on a vacation in the USA), then she petitions you for a CR-1 spousal visa. This is the cheaper option and you can work and travel right away once you arrive on that visa.

In either case, she needs to either work, have enough assets to sponsor you (and your child, or she the child a US citizen?), or find a US based co-sponsor.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can't plan to move to the US using B1/B2 visa. That's not the purpose of this visa.

And what you're planing to do is a visa fraud.

I'm not sure how to understand your martial status - are you marred or not?

HI Asia.

We are married but a common law marriage at Rhode Island, common law marriage mean that we decide to live together as husband and wife but without a marriage certificate (official document) and I guess with this kind of marriage we can't apply for I-130, but my baby was borne in RI and has my name on his birth certificate as his father. We consider ourselves as husband and wife since Oct 2010

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'd suggest getting married and doing the CR-1 as you're probably considered "too married" for the K-1 even though you don't have a marriage certificate. You can file the I-130 as soon as you have your marriage certificate.

Again, don't used the tourist visa to immigrate as it is immigration fraud.

Good luck!


USCIS: CR-1 Visa @ Vermont Service Center (Approved in 140 days from NOA1)

03/07/11: I-130 package sent to Chicago Lockbox

03/14/11: NOA1 via text and email (03/21/11: in the mail); petition routed to VSC

07/27/11: NOA2 via text and email (07/30/11: received in the mail)

08/01/11: Case received at NVC

09/19/11: Case complete and forwarded to consulate

10/19/11: Interview (APPROVED!!!)

11/18/11: POE

12/12/11: 2- year Green Card arrives in the mail

12/22/11: Applied for SSN at local office

12/26/11: SSN arrives in the mail

08/20/13: ROC window opens

10/03/13: I-751 package sent to Vermont Service Center

10/05/13: I-751 Delivered (Signed for by Karen Fitzgerald)

10/09/13: Check cleared bank account

10/11/13: NOA1 received (dated 10/07/13)

10/19/13: Biometrics appointment notice received (dated 10/16/13)

11/12/13: Biometrics appointment in Buffalo, NY

11/15/13: Case transferred to CSC

03/04/14: USCIS case status update: Card/Document Production (i.e. APPROVED!!!)

03/07/14: USCIS case status update: Green Card in the postal system; tracking number

03/08/14: Approval notice arrives in the mail (dated 03/04/2014; USCIS Office: Buffalo, NY)

03/10/14: 10-year Green Card arrives in the mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

HI Asia.

We are married but a common law marriage at Rhode Island, common law marriage mean that we decide to live together as husband and wife but without a marriage certificate (official document) and I guess with this kind of marriage we can't apply for I-130, but my baby was borne in RI and has my name on his birth certificate as his father. We consider ourselves as husband and wife since Oct 2010

The baby has no bearing in the process. You must get a marriage certificate and file for a spouse visa. You can't move to the US with a tourist visa as it is visa fraud. K-1 is too risky.

Good luck


Don't ever do anything you're not willing to explain the paramedics.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your best bet is to get married legally in Egypt, and file for a spousal visa as everybody else has stated.

Here is the link to the Embassy in Cairo with all the details of what is required to get married legally and have it recognized by the US government:

http://egypt.usembassy.gov/acs12.html


event.png

10-25-2011 - Got Married

12-26-2011 - Sent I130

01-03-2012 - 130 NOA1

06-26-2012 - 130 Approved

07-16-2012 - NVC Received

10-11-2012 - Case Completed at NVC

11-01-2012 - Interview Scheduled - Approved

11-06-2012 - Passport In Hand

11-13-2012 - POE at LAX

11-29-2012 - Permenant Resident Card Received

12-10-2012 - SS# Received

08-13-2014 - Must Apply to Remove Restrictions

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your best bet is to get married legally in Egypt, and file for a spousal visa as everybody else has stated.

Here is the link to the Embassy in Cairo with all the details of what is required to get married legally and have it recognized by the US government:

We can't get married here in Egypt as we are not from the same religion; we consider ourselves a common in low marriage since Oct 2010

So if my wife and my child is American can I apply for asylum when I go to the states by B1/B2 visa.

Also for your information I have been to the states for over than 15 times since 1999 I go every year and every time I got my 5years visa

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We can't get married here in Egypt as we are not from the same religion; we consider ourselves a common in low marriage since Oct 2010

So if my wife and my child is American can I apply for asylum when I go to the states by B1/B2 visa.

Also for your information I have been to the states for over than 15 times since 1999 I go every year and every time I got my 5years visa

I am honestly confused as to why you can't get married on the basis of different religion. There are hundreds of people who have gotten married in Egypt that are Muslim/Christian. This is assuming that that is your particular situation. I understand you are stating that you are married through a common law marriage. You might want to seek advice from an immigration attorney who can give you the best insight on how to proceed. As for Asylum, there are people who do apply for Asylum and have been granted Asylum based on Egypt's standing (but this is not ever a guarentee nor should it be the way you go about getting US Citizenship). Its great that you have been to the states 15 times, but that doesnt change the fact that there are policies and procedures that must be followed in order to become a citizen. Good Luck!

Edited by Christina_Joseph

event.png

10-25-2011 - Got Married

12-26-2011 - Sent I130

01-03-2012 - 130 NOA1

06-26-2012 - 130 Approved

07-16-2012 - NVC Received

10-11-2012 - Case Completed at NVC

11-01-2012 - Interview Scheduled - Approved

11-06-2012 - Passport In Hand

11-13-2012 - POE at LAX

11-29-2012 - Permenant Resident Card Received

12-10-2012 - SS# Received

08-13-2014 - Must Apply to Remove Restrictions

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I too am curious why cant you get married in Egypt with different religions? ..I think if you are Christian and she is Muslim then maybe that wouldnt work according to Egypt and if you are Muslim and she is Christian, Jew or Muslim they most certainly allow it... and if you are Christian of Muslim background marrying a Christian you have to marry as if you are Muslim. I dont know about Bahai though.

Edited by ~PalmTreeGurl~

10407819_701840296558511_659086279075738

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As others have stated, it doesn't matter if you "consider" yourselves to be married or have a common-law relationship. In Canada we have common-law relationships as well and they have the same rights as a couple who are married. Heck you can even immigrate to Canada as a same sex common-law couple!

But that is NOT what the US government wants. You have to satisfy the needs of the country you are planning to immigrate to. If feel you can't get married in Egypt then come to Canada or go to the USA and have a small civil ceremony so that you have a legal marriage certificate in which for your wife to file with the I-130. She will be unable to petition you as her spouse without it. You can get married in the USA, but you cannot stay and adjust your status on your visitor visa. Why not do things the legal way? Maybe stop trying to find ways around the adjusting of status (which is more expensive by the way) and concentrate on how to do it the legal way and make it easiest on you and your family. So to answer your first question... Yes she can send in the petition once you have a marriage certificate.

FYI: There is nothing saying your wife cannot stay with you in Egypt while the petition and visa is being processed. Eventually she will have to prove she is domiciled or will be domiciled in the USA (whatever is required by your embassy/consulate) but as the petition is not a quick process there is no reason you can't stay together for it's process. There is the Affidavit of Support so if she does not have a co-sponsor she will have to go back and get a job that makes 125% of the poverty level for your family of 3. Or you guys have to do a lot of saving and make sure you have 3x the 125% in assets.

Also just make sure that you do the CRBA for your child together. This way the child is a USC and is able to have a US passport and is not being petitioned.

Best of luck to you!


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×