Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Suebert

Would getting a K-1 be more wise?

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, I've been a visitor for awhile on these forums trying to learn as much as I can. However, I am officially stumped and maybe short on time!

My boyfriend is a South Korean citizen and he is currently studying in New York on an F-1 Student Visa. I am a U.S citizen living in Minnesota. We've been dating for a little over 2 years now, and marriage has been brought up a couple times. In South Korea, most males have to serve in the military. My boyfriend is 25 years old and he was told that he would be getting his last 1 year extension on his passport. (It'll be expiring Dec 2013.) I really do not want him to go into the army, so I was hoping to get married and file all the papers before December of next year. I have already started compiling many different types of proof that our relationship is real. And we have also received permission from both sides of the family for marriage, and my parents are willing to co-sponsor for financial paperwork when necessary

Now, would it be better for him to go back to Korea during winter break this coming December and I file for a K-1 visa? Or should we just get married ASAP while he is on his F-1 student visa? I don't want to lower my chances of him getting his AOS approved or even getting on the bad side USCIS. Also, is my situation considered to be 'hard' to the point where I should hire an immigration lawyer for help? I feel like I can do all the paperwork and such with the help of this forum, but I'd like a second opinion on this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well I am not familiar with South Korean law but in Chile if my fiance had to do 1 year of military service him getting married to me in the USA has no affect on it he would still have to do it. Are you two planning on getting married making him a US citizen and having him lose his South Korean citizenship and that is how he won't be in the military service? Bc in Chile and a few European countries (I asked friends) if your fiance leaves his country and doesn't do the military service its considered illegal and he is no longer allowed to enter his country. Even if he came in as a US citizen he would be arrested. I would look into that before making any other plans. Just make 100% sure that what you are doing will not ruin your fiance's chances of going back to his country one day.

Regarding your questions I wouldn't hire a lawyer your case isn't difficult. I would personally get married in USA while he is here and apply immediately for your paperwork so you two can wait together bc waiting apart is a killer. I am not very familiar with the marriage (CR-1) visa so I will leave the details to someone else. But I would personally go the marriage route. If I could turn back time I would've done that for my fiance and I.

Good luck!


event.png

event.png

Removal of Conditions
08/25/2015: I-751 Sent 08/28/2015: I-751 Delivered

09/04/2015: NOA1 Received 09/25/2015: Biometrics Appointment
TBA: Interview Appointment TBA: Removal of Conditions Approved

AOS
06/11/2013: I-485 & I-765 Sent
06/13/2013: NOA1 Received (AOS & EAD)
07/11/2013: Biometrics Appointment 08/15/2013: EAD Approved
08/26/2013: EAD Card Received 09/16/2013: Interview Waived Letter Received
11/20/2013: AOS Approved

K-1
06/21/2012: I-129F Sent 06/27/2012: I-129F NOA1

12/21/2012: NVC Received 12/28/2012: NVC Left
01/07/2013: Consulate Received 02/27/2013: Interview Date

03/05/2013: Visa Received 03/15/2013: US Entry

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How will being married absolve him of his military service?

By him becoming a U.S Citizen in the future after receiving his green card is what I want to happen. Also, it's not that he's trying to avoid the army, I just don't want him to go and pause school while he's in the middle of it. Also, I don't want to be apart from him for such a long period of time. The only way they would give him a longer studying time frame is for him to get accepted into graduate school 100% in either spring semester or the next fall semester. And I'd rather not take the chances of waiting for acceptance results.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I moved your post to the Regional forums where other people from South Korea can possibly guide you better. Military service + Immigration are pretty specific of every country.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Military service + Immigration are pretty specific of every country.

Yep. I don't know about South Korea but in Russia you're exempt from a draft if you permanently reside in any other country - no need to give up your Russian citizenship. Check the Korean laws - it's possible that there's a similar provision.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I moved your post to the Regional forums where other people from South Korea can possibly guide you better. Military service + Immigration are pretty specific of every country.

Exactly! In Chile if you are a man and go to college for 4 years then you do not need to do your military service. It is all country specific that is why I told you to find out before hand. You don't want to do this and then comes to figure out you made the wrong move.

Good luck.


event.png

event.png

Removal of Conditions
08/25/2015: I-751 Sent 08/28/2015: I-751 Delivered

09/04/2015: NOA1 Received 09/25/2015: Biometrics Appointment
TBA: Interview Appointment TBA: Removal of Conditions Approved

AOS
06/11/2013: I-485 & I-765 Sent
06/13/2013: NOA1 Received (AOS & EAD)
07/11/2013: Biometrics Appointment 08/15/2013: EAD Approved
08/26/2013: EAD Card Received 09/16/2013: Interview Waived Letter Received
11/20/2013: AOS Approved

K-1
06/21/2012: I-129F Sent 06/27/2012: I-129F NOA1

12/21/2012: NVC Received 12/28/2012: NVC Left
01/07/2013: Consulate Received 02/27/2013: Interview Date

03/05/2013: Visa Received 03/15/2013: US Entry

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would definitely talk to a South Korean attorney of some sort regarding the military service to confirm that whatever plan you're formulating will be beneficial in the long run. Living in South Korea, I encounter so many wild situations, both for delaying/avoiding the military service, and for serving it despite circumstances that would seem to indicate otherwise. It seems very complex to me, personally. As far as the visa, I see no reason why a K1 is better, personally. Have you looked through the flow charts for the different visa types on here? In any situation where the beneficiary is currently in the US otherwise engaged in some kind of visa-granting activity, it seems counter-productive to have them leave for consular processing, which is what happens with a K1 visa. I suggest reading those guides linked at the top ribbon of this forum to see some of the reasons why a spouse-based adjustment of status is better in terms of US immigration.


Long story short, we have a complicated case. We've been at this for nearly 5 years. You can read our story here. I highly recommend our attorney Laurel Scott, as well as attorneys Laura Fernandez and Lizz Cannon .

Filed I-130 via CSC in Feb 2008. Petition approved June 2008. Consular interview in Mexico, Oct 2008, visa denied, INA 212a6cii. We allege improper application of the law in this case.

2012, started over in Seoul: I-130 filed DCF on 7/2, I-130 approved 8/8, Medical at Yonsei Severance 11/20, IR1 appointment in November 2012.

CRBA filed 1-3-13 at Seoul for our daughter

4MLHm5.pngCzLqp9.png

You can find me at

Immigrate2us.net as Los G :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×