Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Rmv0311

for international address on I-129f package

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My fiancee lives in Ecuador, and i need to enter the address of her different jobs.

Should i translate the name of the streets to english if applied, or in spanish they should be fine?


10/31/2012 - I-129F Sent
11/05/2012 - NOA1 (email/text)
11/08/2012 - NOA1 (paper)
05/10/2013 - NOA2 (paper) for some reason, they didn't text me this time.
05/17/2013 - NVC received package.
05/24/2013 - NVC Sent package to Ecuador embassy (I called and they told me that)
05/28/2013 - Received mail from NVC notifying they have send my package to Ecuador.
05/31/2013 - Ecuador Consulate mail package to my fiancée.(I've already scheduled the interview before this)
07/15/2013 - Visa approved!
11/30/2013 - POE (smooth process, she was done in 1 hr)
12/21/2013 - We got married!
12/24/2013 - Applied for SSN
*************AOS***********
03/27/2014 - Sent out AOS, EAD, and AP
04/03/2014 - Received NOA for all 3
04/08/2014 - Received appointment for Biometrics
04/30/2014 - Received RFE (need proof of income)
05/06/2014 - Did Biometrics appointment
05/07/2014 - Sent RFE
06/14/2014 - Received EAD/AP combo card
07/10/2014 - Notice of Potential Interview Waiver Case

02/23/2015 - Opened a Case Inquiry "Outside Normal Processing Time"

03/09/2015 - USCIS responded with a letter, and pretty much said "keep waiting, we'll get to you"

03/24/2015 - "Card was ordered to be produced"

04/03/2015 - Greencard in hand!

*************Lifting Condition***********
12/16/2016 - Date Filed

12/22/2016 - NOA

02/06/2017 - Biometric appointment

12/13/2017 - Received "Notice of Removal of Conditional Basis of Lawful Permanent Residence" APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My fiancee lives in Ecuador, and i need to enter the address of her different jobs.

Should i translate the name of the streets to english if applied, or in spanish they should be fine?

Yes, write/type them as they are in Spanish. good.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Keep them in Spanish.


Fernando & Michelle

12/05/2011 - Mailed I-129F
12/09/2011 - Received NOA1
12/21/2011 - Last updated by USCIS
04/12/2012 - Approved!
05/08/2012 - NVC received
05/09/2012 - Left NVC
05/14/2012 - Received at Consulate
06/25/2012 - Interview at Consulate, APPROVED!!!!
07/07/2012 - POE at JFK, easy.

09/28/2012 - Mailed I-485
11/09/2012 - Appointment for Biometrics
12/08/2012 - EAD and AP Card arrived in mail. No updates to USCIS website.
07/26/2013 - Approved, no interview.

04/30/2015 - Mailed I-751

06/03/2015 - Appointment for Biometrics

02/29/2016 - Approved, no interview.

03/14/2016 - Received 10-year Card

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Any papers that are not in English should be translated into English as USCIS requests this else they will return it back and it might delay your process further(hope an experienced member here can affirm this information).Check out this link:http://www.uscis.gov/ilink/docView/AFM/HTML/AFM/0-0-0-1/0-0-0-2061/0-0-0-2253.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Any papers that are not in English should be translated into English as USCIS requests this else they will return it back and it might delay your process further(hope an experienced member here can affirm this information).Check out this link:http://www.uscis.gov/ilink/docView/AFM/HTML/AFM/0-0-0-1/0-0-0-2061/0-0-0-2253.html

Yes, any documents that are not in English must be translated when sending to the USCIS. That would be things like birth certificates, divorce decrees, etc. Listing addresses on the G-325A do not require translations.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×