Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
EmelyNJoel

Visa Expire vs i94 Expire

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

What is the real difference between the expiration date of the I-94, vs the expiration date of the VISA itself?


10/19/2011- FedEx'd I-129F

10/20/2011 - Received @ Dallas Lockbox

10/25/2011 - Received E-mail/Text for NOA1

10/28/2011 - Received NOA1 Hardcopy

02/11/2012 - Received E-mail/Text RFE

02/13/2012 - Received Hardcopy of RFE

02/16/2012 - Fedex'd RFE response

02/17/2012 - Received RFE response @ VSC

02/24/2012 - Received E-mail/Text, RFE Response Review

03/07/2012 - Received E-mail/Text for NOA2 (134 days)

03/10/2012 - Received NOA2 Hardcopy

03/13/2012 - NVC Received I129F Approval Packet

03/20/2012 - NVC Sent Packet to Embassy

04/04/2012 - Embassy Received Packet

04/16/2012 - Fiancee received Packet 3.

04/30/2012 - Fiancee responded to Packet 3

06/21/2012 - Interview Date. Visais Approved!.

07/01/2012 - Received Visa from Go2

07/05/2012 - Arrived in USA. Chicago POE.

07/05/2012 - Arrived in Washington.

07/27/2012 - Married (Yea)

09/01/2012 - AOS, AP, EAD Applied for via USPS Registered Mail

09/09/2012 - EMails for all three forms arrived.

09/1?/2012 - NOA 1s for all three arrived.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What is the real difference between the expiration date of the I-94, vs the expiration date of the VISA itself?

The visa expires at the date written on it or when you enter the US with it (which ever comes first).

The i-94 form needs to be completed and given to the CBP officer at POE. The expiration of this form is set by the date the officer stamps or writes on it.

So, for example:

My K1 visa expires 10OCT2012

I set foot on US soil in 23APR2012

My i-94 expired on 21JUL2012

If I hadn't flown to the US in April, I still would have time to enter the US on my K1 until Oct 10th of this year, but since I used it in April, it's no longer valid as K1 visas are single entry. The expiration date on the I-94 marked the deadline we had to get married.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

the visa generally have validity of 6 months from issuance, that means that you have 6 months in which you should use it. the I-94 is supposed to be valid for 3 months from entry in the usa. regardless of when you travel within that 6 months, your still going to get a I94 with a 3 months validity on it


AOS

10/16/2012 Mailed I-485, I-765, I-131
10/19/2012 NOA1
11/09/2012 Biometrics Apt @ 3pm
12/25/2012 EAD/AP Approval
01/05/2013 Received EAD/AP in mail

06/20/2013 AOS APPROVED!!!!!

LIFTING OF CONDITIONS

3/23/15 Mailed I-751

3/25/15 NOA1

3/28/15 NOA1 Received in the Mail

4/28/15 Biometrics Apt.

11/13/15 ROC Approved

11/18/15 Approval Letter Received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the clarification!

She's here, we've been married nearly 2 months, and the I-94 expires in 5 days.

We have already filed for AOS, EAD, and AP, and completed the Bio Appt.

At this point, it's pretty much just waiting for the Feds to do their paperwork.

kicking.gif

joelb


10/19/2011- FedEx'd I-129F

10/20/2011 - Received @ Dallas Lockbox

10/25/2011 - Received E-mail/Text for NOA1

10/28/2011 - Received NOA1 Hardcopy

02/11/2012 - Received E-mail/Text RFE

02/13/2012 - Received Hardcopy of RFE

02/16/2012 - Fedex'd RFE response

02/17/2012 - Received RFE response @ VSC

02/24/2012 - Received E-mail/Text, RFE Response Review

03/07/2012 - Received E-mail/Text for NOA2 (134 days)

03/10/2012 - Received NOA2 Hardcopy

03/13/2012 - NVC Received I129F Approval Packet

03/20/2012 - NVC Sent Packet to Embassy

04/04/2012 - Embassy Received Packet

04/16/2012 - Fiancee received Packet 3.

04/30/2012 - Fiancee responded to Packet 3

06/21/2012 - Interview Date. Visais Approved!.

07/01/2012 - Received Visa from Go2

07/05/2012 - Arrived in USA. Chicago POE.

07/05/2012 - Arrived in Washington.

07/27/2012 - Married (Yea)

09/01/2012 - AOS, AP, EAD Applied for via USPS Registered Mail

09/09/2012 - EMails for all three forms arrived.

09/1?/2012 - NOA 1s for all three arrived.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the clarification!

She's here, we've been married nearly 2 months, and the I-94 expires in 5 days.

We have already filed for AOS, EAD, and AP, and completed the Bio Appt.

At this point, it's pretty much just waiting for the Feds to do their paperwork.

kicking.gif

joelb

Congrats star_smile.gif I'm waiting as well.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My wife and stepson are also waiting. Their biometrics appointment is next week. :)


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

the visa generally have validity of 6 months from issuance, that means that you have 6 months in which you should use it. the I-94 is supposed to be valid for 3 months from entry in the usa. regardless of when you travel within that 6 months, your still going to get a I94 with a 3 months validity on it

The U.S. Embassy Manila issues K-1 fiancé(e) visas which expire six months from the date of the medical exam, not six months from the date on which the visa was issued.

Also, the I-94 is valid for 90 days, not for three months. There can be a difference.


Tahoma and Chinook's K1 story --->> http://www.visajourney.com/forums/user/57425-tahoma/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×