Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
nikki29

K1 visa married within 90 adjust status after married over 2 years

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

can i adjust status ? i got married within 90 days but i did not do the adjust status because my husband have a problem with tax and now its over 2 years i married.thank you

Yes, you should be able to adjust status.Research the guides before you proceed.I hope a more experienced member will advise you further. :)


US Citizenship

February 2, 2016 - Package mailed

February 8,2016 - Credit card charged

February 9, 2016 - NOA1

March 1, 2016 - Biometrics Appt

March 29, 2016 - In Line for interview

April 1, 2016 - Interview Scheduled

April 4, 2016 - Interview letter received in the mail

May 10, 2016 - Interview Day! (Approved)

June 8, 2016 - Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes. Since you have been married over 2 years already, then you should skip filing the I-131 for AP and also file an I-130. That way you can receive the 10 year card and not have to file for ROC in 2 years. You will also need to see a civil surgeon for a new medical exam and I-693.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes. Since you have been married over 2 years already, then you should skip filing the I-131 for AP and also file an I-130. That way you can receive the 10 year card and not have to file for ROC in 2 years. You will also need to see a civil surgeon for a new medical exam and I-693.

it's happen too with my friend, and how much for the filling fee for 10 years card?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

it's happen too with my friend, and how much for the filling fee for 10 years card?

If you are asking how much it is to adjust status and file with the I-130 if you have been married over 2 years, the I-130 is $420 and the I-485 is $1070. Add on the fee for seeing a civil surgeon and getting a medical done.

The fee for removal of conditions in order to get a 10 year card when you already have a 2 year green card is $590.

Edited by Jay-Kay

Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you are asking how much it is to adjust status and file with the I-130 if you have been married over 2 years, the I-130 is $420 and the I-485 is $1070. Add on the fee for seeing a civil surgeon and getting a medical done.

The fee for removal of conditions in order to get a 10 year card when you already have a 2 year green card is $590.

so if my friend waiting til their marriage 2 years and filling the Greencard, so she will directly get for 10 years greencard with fee around $1500? and pay for another medical test again ( is this will be the same like k1 visa medical test or much different? )

thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

so if my friend waiting til their marriage 2 years and filling the Greencard, so she will directly get for 10 years greencard with fee around $1500? and pay for another medical test again ( is this will be the same like k1 visa medical test or much different? )

thanks

Yes, pay for the i485, the i130 and then the biometrics fee. Look at USCIS to see current prices. You may submit I765 and since it's submitted with i485, there's no fee for that one.

Bring your vaccination sheet from your original medical - they will transcribe tha vaccinations you've already had. Yes, the medical is similar. Prices vary however a full medical is needed. Again, USCIS's webpage will guide you to the civil surgeons in the area, and also explain what documents are needed at the medical.


K1 process, October 2010 > POE, July 2011

I-129F approved in 180 days from NOA1 date. (195 days from filing to NOA2 in hand)

Interview took 224 days from I-129F NOA1 date. (241 days from filing petition until visa in hand)

From filing I-129F petition until POE: 285 days

Click timeline or "about me" for all details.

AOS process, December 2011 > July 2012

EAD/AP Approval took 51 days from NOA1 date to email update. (77 days from filing until EAD/AP in hand)

AOS Approval took 206 days from NOA1 date to email update. (231 days from filing until greencard in hand)

From filing I-129F petition until greencard in hand: 655 days

Click timeline or "about me" for all details.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×