Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
I Love Islam

RFE for Bona Fide Marriage

26 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hello all,

Has anyone received a Notification Letter regarding my situation... If so, what's the turnaround time for a reponse from USCIS... I submitted all the required documents and so much more.. :thumbs:

Any response would help..


Assalamu Alaikum Wa Rahmatullahi Wa Barakatuh
Meaning: "Peace be unto you and so may the mercy of Allah and His blessings".

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hello all,

Has anyone received a Notification Letter regarding my situation... If so, what's the turnaround time for a reponse from USCIS... I submitted all the required documents and so much more.. :thumbs:

Any response would help..

I am just wondering what you submitted with your 130, that seems wasn't sufficient to prove bonafide marriage?


USCIS:

06/06/2012: Sent I-130 to VSC (as LPR)

06/08/2012: NOA1 (Priority Date)

06/12/2012: Touched

08/20/2012: Mailed VSC request for Upgrade to CR1

08/23/2012: Opened Request with USCIS for Upgrade to CR1

08/27/2012: Got Email confirming upgrade to IR1/CR1

11/13/2012: NOA2

NVC:

11/16/2012: NVC Received (NVC # not ready)

11/19/2012: BOG number/IIN - Gave emails

11/19/2012: Choice of Agent email sent

11/20/2012: AOS bill invoiced

11/20/2012: AOS bill paid shows in process

11/21/2012: AOS package sent

11/21/2012: AOS bill shows PAID

11/21/2012: Choice of Agent email sent (again)

11/21/2012: Choice of Agent email accepted

11/23/2012: IV bill invoiced

11/23/2012: IV bill paid

11/26/2012: IV package sent

11/26/2012: IV bill shows PAID

12/07/2012: AOS accepted

12/10/2012: IV Accepted

12/10/2012: Case complete

12/13/2012: Interview scheduled

US Embassy Bogota:

01/25/2013: Lab Visit

01/28/2013: Medical

01/30/2013: Interview

02/05/2013: Email Waybill (5PM)

02/06/2013: Visa in hand

02/08/2013: POE JFK, NY

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you followed the advice on this website you should be fine.


Sent I-129 Application to VSC 2/1/12
NOA1 2/8/12
RFE 8/2/12
RFE reply 8/3/12
NOA2 8/16/12
NVC received 8/27/12
NVC left 8/29/12
Manila Embassy received 9/5/12
Visa appointment & approval 9/7/12
Arrived in US 10/5/2012
Married 11/24/2012
AOS application sent 12/19/12

AOS approved 8/24/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hello all,

Has anyone received a Notification Letter regarding my situation... If so, what's the turnaround time for a reponse from USCIS... I submitted all the required documents and so much more.. :thumbs:

Any response would help..

You should have a response in a couple weeks, once they have YOUR response.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hello, we got rfe in late of june and got noa 2 in july, excatly 30 ddays .

Time from receiving RFE to NOA2 is not relevant. How long from when USCIS received your response to RFE to NOA2 is relevant.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Time from receiving RFE to NOA2 is not relevant. How long from when USCIS received your response to RFE to NOA2 is relevant.

In my case,i sent my response to RFE for my I-130 on May 14,2012 and 60 days passed but no update or NOA2 , I called USCIS customer service and they told me to request for a service and I did and got an email from them saying I have to wait for 30 days.

30 days passed and called them couple of days ago and talked to Tier 2. Tier2 checked it in his system and told me that they have reassigned someone on Aug 7, 2012. I dont even know why they ressigned someone to work on my casefile.................. I wonder why it took them sooooooooooooooooooo long to review my response to RFE??? To my best belief, if some one is working on it, I supposed to be able to see un update on my case online on my USCIS account, but so far, no update no touches /????

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am just wondering what you submitted with your 130, that seems wasn't sufficient to prove bonafide marriage?

i submitted what was required for the application..


Assalamu Alaikum Wa Rahmatullahi Wa Barakatuh
Meaning: "Peace be unto you and so may the mercy of Allah and His blessings".

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Time from receiving RFE to NOA2 is not relevant. How long from when USCIS received your response to RFE to NOA2 is relevant.

Our case was one of the ones that was overlooked. All the petitioners that filed after us were getting Approved. A good handful of Petitioners that called USCIS due to over 6 months of unprocessed status were hit with RFE as well..


Assalamu Alaikum Wa Rahmatullahi Wa Barakatuh
Meaning: "Peace be unto you and so may the mercy of Allah and His blessings".

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hello all,

Has anyone received a Notification Letter regarding my situation... If so, what's the turnaround time for a reponse from USCIS... I submitted all the required documents and so much more.. :thumbs:

Any response would help..

Thank you for all your replies... I submitted RFE for Courtship, Relationship, Travel, Photos, Wedding and Children born to marriage as they had Requested.


Assalamu Alaikum Wa Rahmatullahi Wa Barakatuh
Meaning: "Peace be unto you and so may the mercy of Allah and His blessings".

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am just wondering what you submitted with your 130, that seems wasn't sufficient to prove bonafide marriage?

I submitted our I-130 Packet with the following...

a. Completed and signed form I-130

b. I-130 filing fee ($420)

c. Completed and signed form G-325A and photograph (petitioner)

d. Completed and signed form G-325A and photograph (beneficiary)

e. Proof of petitioner's U.S citizenship

Copy of U.S Passport OR Copy of Naturalization certificate

f. Proof of Relationship

Primary evidence - Copy of marriage certificate

Secondary evidence - Bottom of the page to see the detailed list

g. Copy of divorce decree of petitioner and/or beneficiary, if applicable

h. Completed form G-1145 for email/phone notification

Thanks for your reply..

Edited by I Love Islam

Assalamu Alaikum Wa Rahmatullahi Wa Barakatuh
Meaning: "Peace be unto you and so may the mercy of Allah and His blessings".

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I submitted our I-130 Packet with the following...

a. Completed and signed form I-130

b. I-130 filing fee ($420)

c. Completed and signed form G-325A and photograph (petitioner)

d. Completed and signed form G-325A and photograph (beneficiary)

e. Proof of petitioner's U.S citizenship

Copy of U.S Passport OR Copy of Naturalization certificate

f. Proof of Relationship

Primary evidence - Copy of marriage certificate

Secondary evidence - Bottom of the page to see the detailed list

g. Copy of divorce decree of petitioner and/or beneficiary, if applicable

h. Completed form G-1145 for email/phone notification

Thanks for your reply..

In my case, I originally sent them all the documents and pictures, but when they sent me RFE, they requested phone bills, photos b4 and after marriage, passport copies for both of us, affidavits from her and my relatives, letters and post cards, wedding ring reciepts, credit card charges and etc.....i sent them over 7 pounds of documents

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

the list below is minimal.

what were you thinking, about the 6 types of evidence, listed in the instructions?

I'd really like to understand your thought process.

I submitted our I-130 Packet with the following...

a. Completed and signed form I-130

b. I-130 filing fee ($420)

c. Completed and signed form G-325A and photograph (petitioner)

d. Completed and signed form G-325A and photograph (beneficiary)

e. Proof of petitioner's U.S citizenship

Copy of U.S Passport OR Copy of Naturalization certificate

f. Proof of Relationship

Primary evidence - Copy of marriage certificate

Secondary evidence - Bottom of the page to see the detailed list

g. Copy of divorce decree of petitioner and/or beneficiary, if applicable

h. Completed form G-1145 for email/phone notification

Thanks for your reply..


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This was too much of evidence.

I just submit marriage certificate, birth certificate and my wife passport copy.

Approved couple of months ago and now just waiting on Interview

Good luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×