Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
iladelph53

Immigrant Wife's First Entry W/ CR1 Visa

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My wife got her CR-1 visa through direct consular filing in Seoul after a long process on Aug. 7. When we looked at the expiration date, to our dismay, it said Sept. 7. We thought the CR1 expired six months after the interview, but is it six months after the medical?

Anyway, we had already bought tickets from Seoul to Thailand and then a trip home from Thailand to NYC on Sept. 13 before we realized that her visa was set to expire before the end of the trip.

So I have a few questions:

1) Does the CR1 expire six months after the medical exam or six months after the interview?

2) Could she make her first entry in Guam before the expiration date and then return to Thailand and fly home as planned?

3) And if she has to be there on or before Aug. 7, can she go before me?

When You Have Your Immigrant Visa - What You Should Know

If you are issued an immigrant visa, the consular officer will give you your passport containing the immigrant visa and a sealed packet containing the documents which you provided. It is important that you do not open the sealed packet. Only the U.S. immigration official should open this packet when you enter the United States. You are required to enter the U.S. before the expiration date printed on your visa. When traveling, the primary (or principal) applicant must enter the U.S. before or at the same time as family members holding visas.

I read this, but am I the applicant or is she?

Thank you very, very much.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My wife got her CR-1 visa through direct consular filing in Seoul after a long process on Aug. 7. When we looked at the expiration date, to our dismay, it said Sept. 7. We thought the CR1 expired six months after the interview, but is it six months after the medical?

Anyway, we had already bought tickets from Seoul to Thailand and then a trip home from Thailand to NYC on Sept. 13 before we realized that her visa was set to expire before the end of the trip.

So I have a few questions:

1) Does the CR1 expire six months after the medical exam or six months after the interview?

2) Could she make her first entry in Guam before the expiration date and then return to Thailand and fly home as planned?

3) And if she has to be there on or before Aug. 7, can she go before me?

I read this, but am I the applicant or is she?

Thank you very, very much.

It expires six months after the medical. I would strongly suggest you crush your schedule and get her stateside before sept 7. She can enter the US without you and she should be able to travel as soon as she has her green card on hand. It normally takes 30 days for the GC to arrive.

Good luck.


200px-FSM_Logo.svg.png


www.ffrf.org




Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I agree to Gegel comment.

She cannot enter the US with an expried visa, if it expired, she (with your help) will need to contact the embasssy to request another visa (and this is going to be long and will cost), best thing to rush things and get her here ASAP.

About making her travelling to Guam, I would not do that. everytime you get to the US you have to show either a visa or GC or passport (US citizens).

upon entry the visa is considered invalid since (CR1 AND IR1) is a ONE time entry visa, unlike tourist visa which is multilple most of the time.

Once she gets here, she will receive her GC (within a month), by which she can travel in/out of the US (paying attention to the GC rules like not being outside the US for more than 6 months etc etc )

Edited by no_where_man

YA ALAH Bless Our Joureny To The End , Ameen

Je T'aime Till My Dying Day

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Like they said run don't walk to the nearest POE. Hawaii something whatever is closest. Vacation can wait.


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-January-2019/

Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It expires six months after the medical. I would strongly suggest you crush your schedule and get her stateside before sept 7. She can enter the US without you and she should be able to travel as soon as she has her green card on hand. It normally takes 30 days for the GC to arrive.

Good luck.

I'm sorry but the CR1 visa holder cannot enter the USA BEFORE the petitioner. She CAN enter without but not BEFORE the petitioner. She does NOT need to wait for the green card to arrive before international travel. The endorsed visa is a temporary green card for one year. The visa is "endorsed" upon entering the USA. Travel together to Guam might be a good option. Or, simply route the Thailand trip through the USA.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My wife got her CR-1 visa through direct consular filing in Seoul after a long process on Aug. 7. When we looked at the expiration date, to our dismay, it said Sept. 7. We thought the CR1 expired six months after the interview, but is it six months after the medical?

Anyway, we had already bought tickets from Seoul to Thailand and then a trip home from Thailand to NYC on Sept. 13 before we realized that her visa was set to expire before the end of the trip.

So I have a few questions:

1) Does the CR1 expire six months after the medical exam or six months after the interview?

2) Could she make her first entry in Guam before the expiration date and then return to Thailand and fly home as planned?

3) And if she has to be there on or before Aug. 7, can she go before me?

I read this, but am I the applicant or is she?

Thank you very, very much.

Congratulations! No, you are not he applicant. She is! I think it's better to change your ticket than to get a whole new visa approved. :yes:


USCIS: 307 days from NOA1 to NOA2 (no RFE's)

15JUN2012 USC married in Côte d'Ivoire
13AUG2012 I-130 sent by FedEx to Chicago
15AUG2012 I-130 packet delivered to mailroom, per FedEx.com
18AUG2012 NOA1, rcvd SMS & email saying case is routed to Vermont Service Center, later rcvd by snail mail
21AUG2012 the date on next I-797C received only by snail mail, says petition transferred to Lee's Summit,MO
28AUG2012 "touch" (website shows case was updated)
03OCT2012 the date casefile was sent to Atlanta, per phone call with ISO
01FEB2013 infopass at Atlanta, casefile has not even been assigned to anyone yet!

21JUN2013 NOA2, email received! USCIS website is updated! No SMS was received.

Letter rcvd later by snail mail from NBC, Lee's Summit, MO; however, I know file was adjudicated in Atlanta.

NVC:

11JUL2013 the date NVC says they received our file

19JUL2013 called and got Case # and IIN #, gave email addresses

22JUL2013 received DS-3032 and AOS invoice by email, mailed DS-3032

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×