Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
A&C

Travelling inside the state on K1 visa

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

We are planning our honeymoon and i have few question?

1- Can I go by plan one state to another state on K1 visa?

2- I know Hawaii is the US state but some people thing you fly on international ocean. So my question is can I go Hawaii on K1 visa?

3- Can i go to St. Thomas in central America?

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

We are planning our honeymoon and i have few question?

1- Can I go by plan one state to another state on K1 visa?

2- I know Hawaii is the US state but some people thing you fly on international ocean. So my question is can I go Hawaii on K1 visa?

3- Can i go to St. Thomas in central America?

Thanks

Sounds like some great plans! It seems that the key is to not have any intermediate stops in another country, no international layovers.

We were concerned with the same issue, and as a consequence we are holding off on any non-US mainland trips, honeymoon or otherwise, until my wife gets AP or GC approval. Besides, there are lots of great places on the mainland that she has yet to experience.

YMMV

Good luck on your immigration journey.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

We are planning our honeymoon and i have few question?

1- Can I go by plan one state to another state on K1 visa?

2- I know Hawaii is the US state but some people thing you fly on international ocean. So my question is can I go Hawaii on K1 visa?

3- Can i go to St. Thomas in central America?

Thanks

You can travel to both destinations, as they are considered domestic flights provided you fly non stop from the mainland. Make sure you have your passport on you if you do.

Ps. I presume you are speaking of St. Thomas in the US Virgin Islands.

Edited by Gegel

200px-FSM_Logo.svg.png


www.ffrf.org




Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

We are planning our honeymoon and i have few question?

1- Can I go by plan one state to another state on K1 visa?

2- I know Hawaii is the US state but some people thing you fly on international ocean. So my question is can I go Hawaii on K1 visa?

3- Can i go to St. Thomas in central America?

Thanks

When going thru security with a TSA agent, you can show them any form of ID as long as the name on the ID matches the name on the boarding pass. If your destination is a US state or territory with no stops at an international location, you will not need to go thru passport control and will not need the GC or AP to re-enter the US. For Hawaii you are flying over international water, but it is like flying over Canada to get to NYC. As long as you do not land at an international location that requires you to use a passport you are fine.

Enjoy your trip,

Dave

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

yeah like all of the above posts say. Travel within the states you will be fine. just dont go to Puetro rico.

PR is OK too. Non stop flights from/to the mainland are considered domestic.


200px-FSM_Logo.svg.png


www.ffrf.org




Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
PR is OK too.
Legally, perhaps; functionally, no. There are far too many stories of abusive questioning by CBP agents in Puerto Rico when "K-1 entrants eligible for adjustment" or even LPRs try to board planes to go home.

A correction: OP, you're not traveling "with your K-1 visa." The visa was dead upon your first entry to the U.S. You'd be traveling on your (hopefully unexpired) I-94. Be damned sure that it's unexpired if you plan to travel within a 100-mile radius of either U.S. border, especially the southern. Whether it's expired or unexpired, keep with you at all times your marriage certificate and either a copy of your NOA1 for AOS or at least a photocopy of your cover-letter & payment for AOS.

A caution: Whereas the TSA tends to care that the photo ID and ticket/boarding pass match, sometimes CBP/ICE agents hang out at airports.

In general: The Federal government has unlimited time and resources to make our lives miserable. Avoid underestimating this.


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A visa is only for entry to a country.


Adjustment of Status from H-1B, Family-Based
07/26/2012 - 10/18/2012: 85 Days from Application Received to GC Received.
Removal of Conditions
07/22/2014 - 11/14/2014: 116 Days from Application Received to GC Received.
Naturalization
02/03/2016 - 05/31/2016 : 119 Days from Application Received to Oath Ceremony.

I am a United States citizen!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Legally, perhaps; functionally, no. There are far too many stories of abusive questioning by CBP agents in Puerto Rico when "K-1 entrants eligible for adjustment" or even LPRs try to board planes to go home.

A correction: OP, you're not traveling "with your K-1 visa." The visa was dead upon your first entry to the U.S. You'd be traveling on your (hopefully unexpired) I-94. Be damned sure that it's unexpired if you plan to travel within a 100-mile radius of either U.S. border, especially the southern. Whether it's expired or unexpired, keep with you at all times your marriage certificate and either a copy of your NOA1 for AOS or at least a photocopy of your cover-letter & payment for AOS.

A caution: Whereas the TSA tends to care that the photo ID and ticket/boarding pass match, sometimes CBP/ICE agents hang out at airports.

In general: The Federal government has unlimited time and resources to make our lives miserable. Avoid underestimating this.

I agree 100% with staying away from the southern border. My wife came down to McAllen (Texas border with Mexico) from Houston to visit me while I was TDY there. Border patrol stopped her at airport on the away back bome with expired I-94 (thank you USCIS for being so damned slow!), detained her and questioned her for hours before they called me. The only thing that saved her from further hassle is that I am a Federal Agent. I was able to talk them into checking her I-485 status, and they let her go.

Edited by Lagavulin

11/08/2011 K-1 Visa Issued

11/15/2011 Arrive USA

12/15/2011 Married

01/03/2012 Sent Package for I-485 and I-131

01/10/2012 Received Email receipt for I-485 and I-131

02/01/2012 Biometrics Appt.

02/03/2012 I-485 transferred to CSC

03/09/2012 AP approved

07/19/2012 Contacted congressman re: over 180 days/ Submitted service request with USCIS

07/24/2012 Congressional Inquiry submitted to USCIS

08/10/2012 Senator contacted

08/14/2012 Senator #2 contacted

08/27/2012 AOS Approved....finally!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×