Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
VisaSoldier

Interview tomorrow - a couple of last minute questions

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I-693....this is really bothering me. My wife and I have our appointment tomorrow at the Atlanta field office. When filiing the I-485 I did not submit an I-693 because she came on a K1 Visa and she already had the exam within a year of filing. However, I read on one of the guides here that everyone is required to submit the I-693 reguardless of if you were exempt or not, however thats not how I interpreted the instructions on the I-485 form, which states as long as the exam was done within a year, it is still valid. My concern is, the interview is slightly our of the 1 year window for the exam, the exam was given June 9th of last year. My question is, should I be fine or what is the worst case scenario for me on this?

Her vaccination record from the exam also was check, INCOMPLETE, but it mentioned she could receive waivers for the remaining shots because she was too young to get them.

Please shed some light on the situation.

God bless you all.

Justin Vaughan


1-26-2011 - I-129F recieved at USCIS, Lewisville, TX signed for by J. Cates

01-27-2011 - NOA 1 Recieved

06-09-2011 - NOA 2 Recieved

07-11-2011 - Medical Screening - Passed

07-22-2011 - Interview for K1 Visa - US Embassy Manila - APPROVED!

08-18-2011 - POE - Los Angeles, California USA

11-12-2011 - Wedding!

12-22-2011 - Filed for AOS

04-12-2012 - Biometrics Complete

06-20-2012 - Interview @ ATL Field Office (Approved!)

06-27-2012 - Received Green Card

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As far as the medical, it is within the year.

In the instructions, http://www.uscis.gov/files/form/i-485instr.pdf, under general instructions item 8, it is clear you need an I-693 vaccine supplement. Which consists of page one and 5 of the I-693. This has to be completed by a civil surgeon.

We had to travel 3 hours to find a CS that would just do the I693, most wanted to do an entire exam.

Good luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was wondering about this too. I applied for AOS in December 2011 and am still waiting a decision, its now the end of June 2012, which means that my medical which was done in August 2011, is nearly 1 year old. Surely as long as the medical results were less than 1 year when I applied, that there still valid. Would they really force you to get another medical because it took USCIS long to get to your interview?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We actually just got done and got approved, they never asked me any medical information.


1-26-2011 - I-129F recieved at USCIS, Lewisville, TX signed for by J. Cates

01-27-2011 - NOA 1 Recieved

06-09-2011 - NOA 2 Recieved

07-11-2011 - Medical Screening - Passed

07-22-2011 - Interview for K1 Visa - US Embassy Manila - APPROVED!

08-18-2011 - POE - Los Angeles, California USA

11-12-2011 - Wedding!

12-22-2011 - Filed for AOS

04-12-2012 - Biometrics Complete

06-20-2012 - Interview @ ATL Field Office (Approved!)

06-27-2012 - Received Green Card

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We actually just got done and got approved, they never asked me any medical information.

Congrats! :star:

It was mentioned in this thread that you have to get an I-693 from a civil surgeon no matter what, but that is not true. Just in case anyone else reads this thread and wants to know if they need to see a civil surgeon or not, they should read this post and see if their DS-3025 is fine on its own: http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/335754-ds-3025-complete-or-not/page__p__4971318#entry4971318


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I had my interview a couple of days ago and got RFE'd on the spot because we didn't file the I-693. My case is exactly the same as yours. Guess we were just unlucky.


K-1 Visa

Engaged 25/01/2011

I-129F sent 25/02/2011

NOA1 received 02/03/2011

NOA2 received 31/05/2011

Medical completed 14/06/2011

NVC received petition 21/06/2011

Petition arrived at SYD consulate 28/06/2011

Packet 3 (via email) received 28/06/2011

Packet 3 sent to consulate 18/07/2011

Packet 3 received by consulate 19/07/2011

Packet 4 received (via email) 20/07/2011

Interview date 09/08/2011

Interview PASSED! 9/08/2011

Visa received 17/08/2011

Flight booked 1/11/2011

POE 1/11/2011

AOS - EAD - AP

Date filed: 9/03/2012

NOA: 13/03/2012

Bio appointment: 04/04/2012

Interview: 19/06/2012

EAD and AP card received: 10/05/2012

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×