Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
eric and marisa

I have 2 yrs green card,plan for vacation,but scared if might be hassle for me in the immigration the moment i going back here in the U.S

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

People on VJ cant promise or say yes/no if they will hassle you. Whatever happens happens. You may get through fine with no question or you may get someone who is grumpy on a bad day who will hassle you just because.

Just enjoy your trip to visit family and don't worry about the return portion until you are in the middle of it.


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have 2 yrs greencard now,i plan to visit my family back home for like 4 and half month in the philippines,my question is,do you think theres no hassle for me in the immigration the moment i went back here in the U.S?

No, with your green card you have the right to live in the US permanently. What whould they hassle you about?

And if they do hassle you, you're still allowed to live in the US permanently on your green card, so what's the worry?

Edited by jaejayC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't see any concrete reason for them to hassle you.

I can see them having questions if you were out of the country for 6 months or more.

If they are feeling curious they may even ask why you were out for 4 months

I don't know.. It all depends on the officer, the POE, time of day, stars in the sky..

But legally you have every right to do what you are planning and reenter.

I would say just keep the trip under 6 months. Safe travels !


AOS 05/08/10 - sent05/14/10 - receipt date on NOAs - transferred to National Benefits Center06/14/10 - Biometrics Done - Lawrence, MA (original appt)07/26/10 - Interview - APPROVED!!07/30/10 - Welcome letter rec'd (notice date: 07/26)08/05/10 - Green Card (&EAD) Received! - 2 months and 28 days total!ROC 04/28/12 - ROC package sent05/03/12 - check cashed05/04/12 - NOA1 received - dated 05/01/1206/07/12 - Biometrics done02/07/13 - Approved (status update via text msg)02/14/13 - Ten year Green card receivedNaturalization07/26/13 - eligible (90 day window opened 4/27/13)02/24/14 - N-400 sent to Dallas03/04/14 - Check cashed & case accepted (update via txt & email)03/10/14 - Biometrics appt letter rec'd (scheduled for 03/28/13)03/28/14 - Biometrics done04/01/14 - In line for interview 04/03/14 - Case status change to scheduled for interview04/10/14 - interview letter rec'd 5/13/14 - interview 6/3/14 - in line for oath 6/30/14 - Scheduled for oath

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't see any concrete reason for them to hassle you.

I can see them having questions if you were out of the country for 6 months or more.

If they are feeling curious they may even ask why you were out for 4 months

I don't know.. It all depends on the officer, the POE, time of day, stars in the sky..

But legally you have every right to do what you are planning and reenter.

I would say just keep the trip under 6 months. Safe travels !

Thank you for all the responce,I have some personal reason why i plan to stay there for that 4 and half months Yu

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As everyone else has said, there should be no issues upon return to the US. My husband went back to Sydney last summer to visit his family, and when he came back, they asked where he was, what was the purpose of his trip and then just "welcome back". I as a US citizen have often been asked the same things. So, enjoy your trip. :)


pkyxguryrufud.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Should not be a problem,,, my wife traveled a couple of times to the PI while on her 2 yr GC (one trip close to 4 months).

There was no question or hassle at the POE regarding the length. Just welcome home.

Regards,

dc

Hi DouglasFiel - did your wife travelled with her passport still in her maiden name? I am planning to go back to PI in December to attend a wedding but my passport is in my maiden name and my GC is my married name.


~ Cutie Bear

https://randomengineerblog.wordpress.com/

K1 application filed: 08/2010

NOA1: 08/2010

NOA2: 02/2011

Entered USA: 05/2011

Married: 06/2011

EAD received: 09/2011

Conditional GC received: 10/2011 (transferred to CSC without interviews)
10 year GC received: 10/2013 (Approved without interviews)
N-400: mailed to the Phoenix Lockbox 7/8 and received 7/9 by R. Magadan

N-400 Checked: cashed 7/11

Biometrics: 8/7

Interview: 11/6

Oath-Taking: 12/2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×