Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
justicejs

Unfairly lost my job right before filing

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My fiance and I are almost ready to file for my K-1, and I'm worried about being unemployed.

I explained to my boss that I would like to travel to the states, and was told that my job would be held for me until I came back. Even though I had told him I could be gone for up to 6 months, I was assured my job when I returned.

So anyway, my boss did not keep my job for me. He replaced me almost as soon as I left, and I was jobless when I got home. I'm hunting for a new one right now and have some really reliable leads, BUT, at this moment I'm unemployed. I'm really worried about putting that on the application, because I don't think it looks good.

I have 2 options. Wait until I find a job so I can put that on the application, OR put that I'm unemployed and attach a separate page explaining the situation (that I was unfairly dismissed from my job and should have a new one soon). Is that advisable, or would they completely look past it?? I'm a hard worker, and I do NOT want them to think that some lazy person is trying to immigrate to the states!!


Justice & Coty - met online 2006, engaged February 8, 2012. :)

IMG_1752.jpg

"Love is our weapon"

June 11, 2012 - Mailed petition.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My fiance and I are almost ready to file for my K-1, and I'm worried about being unemployed.

I explained to my boss that I would like to travel to the states, and was told that my job would be held for me until I came back. Even though I had told him I could be gone for up to 6 months, I was assured my job when I returned.

So anyway, my boss did not keep my job for me. He replaced me almost as soon as I left, and I was jobless when I got home. I'm hunting for a new one right now and have some really reliable leads, BUT, at this moment I'm unemployed. I'm really worried about putting that on the application, because I don't think it looks good.

I have 2 options. Wait until I find a job so I can put that on the application, OR put that I'm unemployed and attach a separate page explaining the situation (that I was unfairly dismissed from my job and should have a new one soon). Is that advisable, or would they completely look past it?? I'm a hard worker, and I do NOT want them to think that some lazy person is trying to immigrate to the states!!

Stop worrying, they don't care about the beneficiary's employment situation; only about the petitioner's good.gif

Edited by Celeste & C

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your job or lack of it is irrelevant for your immigration process; your US partner has to have an income.



USCIS [*] 22 Nov. 2011 - I-129 package sent; [*] 25 Nov. 2011 - Package delivered; [*] 25 Nov. 2011 - NOA1/petition received and routed to the California Service Center; [*] 30 Nov. 2011 - Touched/confirmation though text message and email; [*] 03 Dec. 2011 - Hard copy received; [*]24 April 2012 - NOA2 (no RFEs)/text message/email/USCIS account updated; [*] 27 April 2012 - NOA2 hard copy received.

NVC [*] 14 May 2012 - Petition received by NVC ; [*] 16 May 2012 - Petition left NVC.

EMBASSY [*] 18 May 2012 - Petition arrived at the US Embassy in Bucharest; [*] 22 May 2012 - Package 3 received; [*] 24 May 2012 - Package sent to the consulate, interview date set; [*] 14 June 2012 - Interview date, approved.

POE [*] 04 July 2012 - Minneapolis/St.Paul. [*] 16 September 2012 - Wedding Day!

AOS/EAD/AP [*] 04 February 2013 - AOS/EAD/AP package sent; [*] 07 February 2013 - AOS/EAD/AP package delivered; [*] 12 February 2013 - NOA1 text messages/emails; [*] 16 February 2013 - NOA1 received in the regular mail; [*] 28 February 2013 - Biometrics letter received (appointment date, March 8th); [*] 04 March 2013 - Biometrics walk-in completed (9 out of 10 fingerprints taken, pinky would not give in); [*] 04 April 2013 - EAD/AP card approved; [*] 11 April 2013 - Combo card sent/tracking number obtained; [*] 15 April 2013 - Card delivered.

[*] 15 May 2013 - Moved from MN to LA; [*] 17 May 2013 - Applied for a new SS card/filed an AR-11 online (unsuccessfully), therefore called and spoke to a Tier 2 and changed the address; [*] 22 May 2013 - Address updated on My Case Status (finally can see the case numbers online); [*] 28 May 2013 - Letter received in the mail confirming the change of address; [*] 31 July 2013 - Went to Romania; [*] 12 September 2013 - returned to the US using the AP, POE Houston, everything went smoothly; [*] 20 September 2013 - Spoke to a Tier2 and put in a service request; [*] 23 September 2013 - Got "Possible Interview Waiver" letter (originally sent on August, 29th to my old address, returned and re-routed to my current address); [*] 1 October 2013 - Started a new job.

event.png

Trying to get the word out about our struggles:

http://voices.yahoo.com/almost-legal-citizen-but-not-quite-12155565.html?cat=9

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Stop worrying, they don't care about the beneficiary's employment situation; only about the petitioner's good.gif

What Celeste said :thumbs:


I-130

2011-08-20 Posted

2011-08-31 NOA1

2011-09-03 Touch

2011-11-18 Sent Expedite Request to USCIS

2011-12-09 Response Received for Exepedite Request

"Wait your turn" in a nutshell

2011-12-02 Sent Expedite Request to US Representative Ed Royce

2012-01-27 Sent Expedite Request to Immigration Ombudsman

2012-02-02 Sent Expedite Request to Senator Barbara Boxer

2012-02-02 Sent Expedite Request to Senator Dianne Feinstein

2012-03-08 Case transferred to field office for additional processing

2012-03-23 Now being processed at a USCIS office

2012-05-10 Transferred to another office for processing

2012-05-14 Now being processed at a USCIS office

2012-06-05 Approved NOA2

2012-07-17 NVC Case/Invoice # Received

Petitioner: US Born Citizen (Wife)

Beneficiary: British Born Citizen (Husband)

Your I-130 was approved in 279 days from your NOA1 date

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Stop worrying, they don't care about the beneficiary's employment situation; only about the petitioner's good.gif

:thumbs:

Sorry to hear about your job. Don't worry though, you aren't coming here to work, you're coming to join your partner. They don't care about your employment at all, here or there. As long as you have a sponsor/cosponsor it really doesn't matter.

Edited by rocks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yup what everyone said. I left a job of 15 years to come here and had no job upon arriving also because you are not allowed to work until you get your green card or your advanced parole document. You can't just cross over and start working with the proper authorization. So many people come over the border without a job because of this. And as others have said, it's about the income of the US citizen and being able to support you. Focu on finding work once you get here and once you are authorized to do so.


2007 Nov 30: Met in Las Vegas, Nevada

2009 Jul 13: Proposed/Engaged in Sedona, Arizona

2009 Dec 26: Married in Tucson, Arizona

USCIS

2009 Dec 30: Filed I-130

2010 Jan 02: I-130 delivered

2010 Jan 07: NOA1 - email - CSC

2010 Jan 11: Received NOA1 hardcopy

2010 Mar 24: NOA2 - email & text - NVC

2010 Mar 29: Received NOA2 hardcopy

I-130 was approved in 76 days from NOA1 date

NVC

2010 Mar 30: NVC received - case# assigned - emails given to NVC

2010 Mar 30: Opted in - DS3032 emailed to NVC

2010 Mar 31: Received AOS bill & DS3032 - paid AOS

2010 Apr 05: Online payment portal confirms paid AOS(Apr 2 processing date)

2010 Apr 05: Sent I-864 package

2010 Apr 15: EP confirmation email

2010 Apr 15: IV bill generated & paid

2010 Apr 15: Email confirmation - receipt of DS3032

2010 Apr 16: IV bill confirmed paid - sent DS230 package

2010 Apr 19: NVC operator confirms I864 & DS230 documents have been received

2010 Apr 21: AVR confirms all documents received Apr 19th

2010 Apr 23: Email from NVC: case complete - confirmed by NVC - sign in fail

Completed in 24 days

CONSULATE

2010 May 27: Email from NVC - consulate received file - interview Montreal Jul 27th

2010 Jun 16: Medical @ Woking Medical Centre, Vancouver, Canada - APPROVED

2010 Jul 27: Interview @ US Consulate in Montreal, Canada - APPROVED

Your interview took 201 days from your I-130 NOA1 date

2010 Aug 13:POE Washington - APPROVED

REMOVAL OF CONDITIONS

2012 May 14 - mailed I-751

2012 May 16 - delivered @ CSC

2012 Jun 18 - I 551 stamp

2012 Jun 28 - biometrics appointment NOA notice date Jun 7

2012 Dec 20 - approved

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×