Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
made in heaven

B2 visa got married after a month of visit

25 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi Im new here. I just want to share my story and hoping some could give me useful insights. I came here on B2 visa and got married to my boyfriend on his birthday (it was his birthday wish). so thats basically almost a month that i arrived in usa. I have a roundtrip flight back to my country but after we got married, we started talking about family and have decided that i will stay. I honestly does not have the intention to stay as we have already planned our wedding in my country for this coming december or early of 2013. Also, i have a great career which i only filed leave from work for the duration of my travel. We are now in the process of doing all our papers (thanks to the help of visajourney we didnt need to hire a lawyer). Now, im thinking if i have to include a one page brief description of our love story telling how we met and why we suddenly decided for me to stay. Basically, our reason is to start our family and it was not plan. I said at POE that im just visiting for a month. I arrived April 6 and got married on april 29.


Timeline (concurrent I-130, I-485, I-765 & I-131)

May 21, 2012 (Day 0) - sent package via USPS express mail at 6:24pm

May 23, 2012 (Day 1) - received by John Chyba at 11:41am at Chicago FBASS address

May 30, 2012 (Day 7) - personal checks were cashed

May 31, 2012 (Day 8) - called up USCIS since checks were cashed and 4 case numbers were given

June 1, 2012 (Day 9) - received NOA for I-765 dated May 29, 2012 with error on address. Called up USCIS for correction

June 2, 2012 (Day 10)- received NOA for I-130, I-485 and I-131 dated May 29, 2012 with the correct address

June 4, 2012. (Day 12)- received biometrics appointment for June 14, 2012

June 12, 2012(Day 20)- walk-in biometrics (only 2 days in advance from original schedule)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't see a question here.


3/21/2012 (Day 0) - I-130, I-485 and I-765 sent.

3/23/2012 (Day 1) - Delivered to USCIS.

3/27/2012 (Day 5) - E-Notification that paperwork received.

3/28/2012 (Day 6) - One check for $1,490 cashed & cleared for I-130 and I-485.

4/02/2012 (Day 11) - NOA hard copies received (x3), case status available online & bio appt. also received, dated 04/12 @ 8:00 AM.

4/10/2012 (Day 19) - Case status online says changed to RFE received.

4/12/2012 (Day 21) - Successful biometric done.

5/11/2012 (Day 50) - Complete RFE (I-864) received. Case status online changed to RFE received.

5/16/2012 (Day 55) - Online case status says: Card/ Document Production.

5/21/2012 (Day 60) - Online case status says: Card picked up by USPS.

5/24/2012 (Day 63) - EAD card in hand.

6/12/2012 (Day 82) - Testing and Interview.

7/12/2012 (Day 112) - Interview date!

7/12/2012 (Day 112) - Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh sorry if i didnt make it clear. I was just wondering if i need to submit a brief description of our love story or just submit all the forms with the evidence. I know that less info is better. I think...


Timeline (concurrent I-130, I-485, I-765 & I-131)

May 21, 2012 (Day 0) - sent package via USPS express mail at 6:24pm

May 23, 2012 (Day 1) - received by John Chyba at 11:41am at Chicago FBASS address

May 30, 2012 (Day 7) - personal checks were cashed

May 31, 2012 (Day 8) - called up USCIS since checks were cashed and 4 case numbers were given

June 1, 2012 (Day 9) - received NOA for I-765 dated May 29, 2012 with error on address. Called up USCIS for correction

June 2, 2012 (Day 10)- received NOA for I-130, I-485 and I-131 dated May 29, 2012 with the correct address

June 4, 2012. (Day 12)- received biometrics appointment for June 14, 2012

June 12, 2012(Day 20)- walk-in biometrics (only 2 days in advance from original schedule)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They don't need a description of your love story. All you need to do is submit all evidences that proves your marriage is real. You guys will get your chance to tell the IO that gets to interview you when the time comes all that. So for the time being, that is not required of you, at least to my knowledge.

You could also wait for much more experienced people on here to debate on it as I don't know it all. Good luck!

Edited by BritWill

3/21/2012 (Day 0) - I-130, I-485 and I-765 sent.

3/23/2012 (Day 1) - Delivered to USCIS.

3/27/2012 (Day 5) - E-Notification that paperwork received.

3/28/2012 (Day 6) - One check for $1,490 cashed & cleared for I-130 and I-485.

4/02/2012 (Day 11) - NOA hard copies received (x3), case status available online & bio appt. also received, dated 04/12 @ 8:00 AM.

4/10/2012 (Day 19) - Case status online says changed to RFE received.

4/12/2012 (Day 21) - Successful biometric done.

5/11/2012 (Day 50) - Complete RFE (I-864) received. Case status online changed to RFE received.

5/16/2012 (Day 55) - Online case status says: Card/ Document Production.

5/21/2012 (Day 60) - Online case status says: Card picked up by USPS.

5/24/2012 (Day 63) - EAD card in hand.

6/12/2012 (Day 82) - Testing and Interview.

7/12/2012 (Day 112) - Interview date!

7/12/2012 (Day 112) - Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I didn't, I guess you can if you want.

especially you said you want to explain why you decide to stay, I don't see the point.

If they think there's a problem, they are not gonna change how they feel just because a letter you wrote...

So just submit all the evidence you have. Should be enough

Edited by LindaC1990

jF5Jm7.png


AOS from F1:
Day0 -- 2012.05.08 Sent packet through USPS
Day1 -- 2012.05.09 Packet delivered at 1:29pm
Day7 -- 2012.05.15 Emails/texts acceptance confirmation at 5:16pm
Day8 -- 2012.05.16 Checks been cashed in the morning
Day11--2012.05.19 I-797C 4 hard copies received.
Day14--2012.05.22 Biometrics Appointment received. Scheduled for June 5th.
Day15--2012.05.23 Biometrics Completed at 1:30pm (2 weeks earlier than the scheduled date)
Day27--2012.06.04 Card production ordered for EAD&AP
Day28--2012.06.05 Second card production ordered email received for EAD.(why?)
Day30--2012.06.07 EAD&AP Combo Card mailed
Day32--2012.06.09 EAD&AP Combo Card received
Day98--2012.08.14 Interview scheduled for Sep.18th @12:30pm(thank god I don't have school that day)
Day100-2012.08.16 Interview notice hard copy received
Day133-2012.09.18 Interview!! I-485 updated to Card Production around 3:30pm
Day134-2012.09.19 Online Update: I-130 approved; I-485 New permanent Resident Status Registered.
Day136-2012.09.21 Second Card production Email.
Day141-2012.09.26 GreenCard received. (Done for 2 years!)

ROC:

Day0 -- 2014.07.07 Sent package to CSC by USPS

Day1 -- 2014.07.08 Package delivered

Day3 -- 2014.07.10 Check has been cashed

Day4 -- 2014.07.11 I-797 Hard Copy Received

Day12--2014.07.19 Biometrics Appointment received. Scheduled for Aug 5th.

Day23--2014.07.30 Biometrics Completed @1pm (6 days early)

Day95--2014.10.10 Card Production

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh sorry if i didnt make it clear. I was just wondering if i need to submit a brief description of our love story or just submit all the forms with the evidence. I know that less info is better. I think...

just submit the papers and evidence they are asking for. if they need more, they will send you an RFE. you will have enough time to tell your story at the interview ... and that question will come up!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As said, no need or purpose in including a love story. They likely wouldn't even read it.

USCIS employees are trained to look at facts and base conclusions and decisions on evidence and applicable case law.

Intent isn't considered an issue in most cases as they cannot deny your petition based on intent alone.

You will be just fine.

Edited by jdh

July 2005 - met my awesome, hot, amazing love in Lousiana.
July 2006 - Married said love and moved to Canada.
June 2011 - Entered US to visit family, decided to stay.
Feb. 2012 - Sent paperwork to Chicago.

May 2012 - Received green card.

Day 0 - Package sent to Chicago Lockbox - 02/27/2012
Day 2 - UPS Tracking Confirmation - 02/29/2012
Day 4 - NOA Emails Received - 03/02/2012
Day 7 - All Checks Cashed - 03/05/2012
Day 11 - Hard Copy NOA's Received - 03/09/2012
Day 11 - Biometrics Appointment Received - 03/09/2012
--------- - Booked for - 04/03/2012 (day 36)
Day 35 - Early Biometricts Walk-in - 04/02/2012
Day 44 - Received Appointment Letter - 04/11/2012
Day 58 - EAD Approval Online - 04/25/2012
Day 63 - EAD in the mail - 04/30/2012
Day 65 - EAD in hand - 05/02/2012
Day 77 - AOS Interview - 05/14/2012
Day 77 - AOS Approved!
Day 84 - Green Card In Hand - 05/21/2012

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you all for taking the time to respond. I will not send it anymore. Ive been contemplating about it and now i made a decision. Thanks again... God bless


Timeline (concurrent I-130, I-485, I-765 & I-131)

May 21, 2012 (Day 0) - sent package via USPS express mail at 6:24pm

May 23, 2012 (Day 1) - received by John Chyba at 11:41am at Chicago FBASS address

May 30, 2012 (Day 7) - personal checks were cashed

May 31, 2012 (Day 8) - called up USCIS since checks were cashed and 4 case numbers were given

June 1, 2012 (Day 9) - received NOA for I-765 dated May 29, 2012 with error on address. Called up USCIS for correction

June 2, 2012 (Day 10)- received NOA for I-130, I-485 and I-131 dated May 29, 2012 with the correct address

June 4, 2012. (Day 12)- received biometrics appointment for June 14, 2012

June 12, 2012(Day 20)- walk-in biometrics (only 2 days in advance from original schedule)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Im new here. I just want to share my story and hoping some could give me useful insights. I came here on B2 visa and got married to my boyfriend on his birthday (it was his birthday wish). so thats basically almost a month that i arrived in usa. I have a roundtrip flight back to my country but after we got married, we started talking about family and have decided that i will stay. I honestly does not have the intention to stay as we have already planned our wedding in my country for this coming december or early of 2013. Also, i have a great career which i only filed leave from work for the duration of my travel. We are now in the process of doing all our papers (thanks to the help of visajourney we didnt need to hire a lawyer). Now, im thinking if i have to include a one page brief description of our love story telling how we met and why we suddenly decided for me to stay. Basically, our reason is to start our family and it was not plan. I said at POE that im just visiting for a month. I arrived April 6 and got married on april 29.

As others have said, nothing much to do in terms of what you submit; but; you mentioned there were plans to marry in your country: DO you have anything that can help support that? I would work on preparing evidence in case you get asked. As well, you mentioned a job, Is there a way to obtain evidence that you were planning to go back, for example, a project you were working and plans/appointments etc that were waiting for you to go back? As before, prepare evidence in case a RFE comes in.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What? no one's suggesting an 11 page tome of love story??? ;)


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As others have said, nothing much to do in terms of what you submit; but; you mentioned there were plans to marry in your country: DO you have anything that can help support that? I would work on preparing evidence in case you get asked. As well, you mentioned a job, Is there a way to obtain evidence that you were planning to go back, for example, a project you were working and plans/appointments etc that were waiting for you to go back? As before, prepare evidence in case a RFE comes in.

We had series of emails to the resort/hotel for our reception. Then, for the job, i have some papers to prove that i was being asked to go back after the duration of my travel. Also because i had to resign for not coming back as planned.


Timeline (concurrent I-130, I-485, I-765 & I-131)

May 21, 2012 (Day 0) - sent package via USPS express mail at 6:24pm

May 23, 2012 (Day 1) - received by John Chyba at 11:41am at Chicago FBASS address

May 30, 2012 (Day 7) - personal checks were cashed

May 31, 2012 (Day 8) - called up USCIS since checks were cashed and 4 case numbers were given

June 1, 2012 (Day 9) - received NOA for I-765 dated May 29, 2012 with error on address. Called up USCIS for correction

June 2, 2012 (Day 10)- received NOA for I-130, I-485 and I-131 dated May 29, 2012 with the correct address

June 4, 2012. (Day 12)- received biometrics appointment for June 14, 2012

June 12, 2012(Day 20)- walk-in biometrics (only 2 days in advance from original schedule)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No need. Your case will require an interview and you will almost certainly be asked about your relationship then.


OUR TIMELINE

I am the USC, husband is adjusting from B2.

ADJUSTMENT OF STATUS

08.06.2010 - Sent off I-485
08.25.2010 - NOA hard copies received (x4), case status available online: 765, 131, 130.
10.15.2010 - RFE received: need 2 additional photos for AP.
10.18.2010 - RFE response sent certified mail
10.21.2010 - Service request placed for biometrics
10.25.2010 - RFE received per USCIS
10.26.2010 - Text/email received - AP approved!
10.28.2010 - Biometrics appointment received, dated 10/22 - set for 11/19 @ 3:00 PM
11.01.2010 - Successful biometrics walk-in @ 9:45 AM; EAD card sent for production text/email @ 2:47 PM! I-485 case status now available online.
11.04.2010 - Text/Email (2nd) - EAD card sent for production
11.08.2010 - Text/Email (3rd) - EAD approved
11.10.2010 - EAD received
12.11.2010 - Interview letter received - 01.13.11
01.13.2011 - Interview - no decision on the spot
01.24.2011 - Approved! Card production ordered!

REMOVAL OF CONDITIONS

11.02.2012 - Mailed I-751 packet to VSC
11.08.2012 - Checks cashed
11.10.2012 - NOA1 received, dated 11.06.2012
11.17.2012 - Biometrics letter received for 12.05.2012
11.23.2012 - Successful early biometrics walk-in

05.03.2013 - Approved! Card production ordered!

CITIZENSHIP

Filing in November 2013

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No need. Your case will require an interview and you will almost certainly be asked about your relationship then.

Thanks. I guess there's no need.


Timeline (concurrent I-130, I-485, I-765 & I-131)

May 21, 2012 (Day 0) - sent package via USPS express mail at 6:24pm

May 23, 2012 (Day 1) - received by John Chyba at 11:41am at Chicago FBASS address

May 30, 2012 (Day 7) - personal checks were cashed

May 31, 2012 (Day 8) - called up USCIS since checks were cashed and 4 case numbers were given

June 1, 2012 (Day 9) - received NOA for I-765 dated May 29, 2012 with error on address. Called up USCIS for correction

June 2, 2012 (Day 10)- received NOA for I-130, I-485 and I-131 dated May 29, 2012 with the correct address

June 4, 2012. (Day 12)- received biometrics appointment for June 14, 2012

June 12, 2012(Day 20)- walk-in biometrics (only 2 days in advance from original schedule)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×