Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
bb2006

AOS Interview tomorrow but Husband has lost his job - Please Help!

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My US husband and I (UK citizen) sent off my I-485 back in March. My husband was working at the time, but a few months later lost his job. He has spent the past few months looking for work with no success, and claiming unemployment benefit. We did not inform the USCIS of our change of circumstances and our immigration interview is tomorrow (12th October). We are still in touch with his old boss, and have a letter from him saying my husband is still employed with the company; however I am concerned about lying to immigration. Does anyone know if we should be honest, and tell them that my husband lost his job, or could we get away with pretending he is still working? Do immigration officials have access to state unemployment claims? Any help with this would be greatly appreciated. Thank you in advance...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would only the information that is asked for at the interview. Do Not Supply any information that is not asked for. But if asked please tell the truth.


Traveled to Morocco on Aug 3rd, 2005

Got Engaged on Aug 16th, 2005

Left Morocco on Aug 19th, 2005

08-29-05 Filed I129F

01-09-06 Interview Date (9am) We were not approved today, I guess we got a 221g of the damn S. Korea Police Certificate that Casablanca said we didn't need.

03/03/06 Turn in Passport at 9am

03/15/06 Visa Issued

03/31/06 Enter USA via JFK

05/15/06 Wedding for Visa

06/10/06 Mailed AOS papers

07/06/06 Biometerics Apt

07/15/06 My offical wedding day....I know .....:-)

07/10/06 Touched

08/25/06 EAD Approvel

09/01/06 EAD in Hand

09/26/06 AOS Interview (Recommend for Approval)

10-05-06 Received Welcome Letter

10-10-06 Green Card Arrived.

We are now one9d63d28.jpg.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh wow, I most CERTAINLY would NOT lie.... please please do not lie. If they find out, your application will be denied. Honesty is the best policy, and yes, do not supply any information that is not asked for but do tell the truth.


I-485 AOS Filing (shortened timeline):

08/25/06 - WEDDING DAY <3

09/14/06 - Medical

09/18/06 - Mailed AOS

10/04/06 - RFE request I-485

10/11/06 - RFE response rec'd by USCIS

10/12/06 - BIOMETRICS done!

11/18/06 - Interview Notice in mail (Day 60)

12/26/06 - *TOUCH* I-765, EAD approval notice sent (Day 98)

12/29/06 - Received EAD, applied for SSN (Day 101)

01/03/07 - *TOUCH* I-130, I-485, I-765 received EAD (Day 106)

01/10/07 - INTERVIEW 9:45am Baltimore! Recommended for approval (Day 113)

05/08/07 - APPROVAL NOTICE & WELCOME TO USA LETTER SENT! (Day 231)

05/14/07 - Received I-130 approval & welcome letter (Day 237)

05/15/07 - Green card ordered (Day 238)

I-751 Filing:

02/06/09 - Mailed I-751! (Day 1)

02/09/09 - I-751 Delivered to Vermont (Day 4)

02/13/09 - NOA 1 (Day 8)

03/06/09 - BIOMETRICS (Day 29)

03/09/09 - *TOUCH* (Day 32)

06/26/09 - 10 year green card APPROVED! (Day 141)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

that could happen to everyone and should have no consequences on your status. But I would definately not lie.

Good luck and keep us posted.


v34h.jpg

LhJUm4.png

pf2Rm4.png

7gOjm4.png?2CQ9jiXQ

Met on October 18, 1996 in a bar called "Calypso" in Richmond, Virginia, during my Au-Pair year

View complete Timeline:

Quick Facts:
02/23/2006 - sent I 129 to VSC (first step done!) 07/13/2006 - received Visa!
09/22/2006 - civil marriage in New York City
10/05/2006 - sent AOS papers to VSC
12/11/2006 - Welcome Letter and GREEN CARD in Mail!!!!!! Lets' party!!!!!
09/24/2008 - sent Removal of conditions package to VSC
07/02/2009 - received 10 year Green Card! YEAH!!!!! Finally!
2014 - Citizenship

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I did my adjustment interview on Oct 4.

The officer was very nice (surprise). Anyway when he checked our affidavit I thought that my husbands job would have been used to determine if we'd have been approved or not.

When the officer looked over our paper work he used our tax return for 2005.

My husband was unemployed for 6 months and during that time he collected unemployment so the officer subtracted the amount in unemployment from the rest of our income and said that we were $125.00 above the poverty line and that we almost didn't qualify. His decision was based on that.

I don't know if it will be the same for you.

But I would be honest with them. Don't offer any information. Just answer what is asked honestly.

After all SOME of them are only human.

GOOD LUCK MY PRAYERS ARE WITH YOU.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
My US husband and I (UK citizen) sent off my I-485 back in March. My husband was working at the time, but a few months later lost his job. He has spent the past few months looking for work with no success, and claiming unemployment benefit. We did not inform the USCIS of our change of circumstances and our immigration interview is tomorrow (12th October). We are still in touch with his old boss, and have a letter from him saying my husband is still employed with the company; however I am concerned about lying to immigration. Does anyone know if we should be honest, and tell them that my husband lost his job, or could we get away with pretending he is still working? Do immigration officials have access to state unemployment claims? Any help with this would be greatly appreciated. Thank you in advance...

A friend who is the USC did not have a job when she and her spouse went for his AOS interview. She actually mentioned that she did not have a job but was actively looking ( I think she might have had a temp job). Anyway, her husband was approved no questions asked.

By the way, follow the advice already given. They don't ask, don't tell but always tell the truth if they do.

Edited by shermike

3/27/06 Got Married - Whopeee!!!!!

4/06/06 Mailed I-130 only (Not ready to mail other documents yet)

4/12/06 NOA1 on I-130

7/20/06 Mailed AOS Package (I-485, I-765, I-864, no medical documents)

7/25/06 I-130 Approved

7/27/06 NOA1

8/15/06 Biometrics

8/21/06 Completed Medical - $250.00 - Yikes!!!!

8/24/06 Received Medical report from Doctor

8/28/06 Mailed RFE to Lees Summit - Medical

9/05/06 Touched (I-485) - Received Medical

9/09/06 Touched (I-485)

9/23/06 Touched (I-130)

9/23/06 Touched (I/765) Approved

9/28/06 Touched (I-765)

10/2/06 Received EAD Card

10/3/06 Touched (1-765)

10/21/06 Received Interview date - 12/06/06

12/04/06 Touched I-485 & I-765

12/06/06 Approved pending name check - bummer!!! - So the AO says

02/03/07 59 days and counting since interview....

02/09/07 Best touch ever!!!! Got welcome notice emails!!!!

02/12/07 Touched (I-485)

02/13/07 Touched (I-485)

02/14/07 Touched & Emails ("We ordered the production of your card...")

02/20/07 Card received in the mail!!!!!! Yay!!!!

Lifting Conditions

12/09/2008 Mailed package

12/18/2008 NOA 1

1/06/2009 Biometrics

1/07/2009 Touched

5/17/2009 Approved!!!!

6/12/2009 Card produced. No status change on the website.

6/20/2009 Received card in the mail

Citizenship (Final Leg)

11/16/2009 Mailed package

11/18/2009 USCIS received package

11/20/2009 NOA1

11/24/2009 Check cashed

01/06/2010 Biometrics

03/01/2010 Interview - Passed!!!

03/26/2010 Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
My US husband and I (UK citizen) sent off my I-485 back in March. My husband was working at the time, but a few months later lost his job. He has spent the past few months looking for work with no success, and claiming unemployment benefit. We did not inform the USCIS of our change of circumstances and our immigration interview is tomorrow (12th October). We are still in touch with his old boss, and have a letter from him saying my husband is still employed with the company; however I am concerned about lying to immigration. Does anyone know if we should be honest, and tell them that my husband lost his job, or could we get away with pretending he is still working? Do immigration officials have access to state unemployment claims? Any help with this would be greatly appreciated. Thank you in advance...

Hi BB,

Good luck with the interview and let us know what happen.

Peter Miami


Johanna & Peter

Colombia / U.S.A.

I-129F / K-1 Fiancee Visa

08-20-02 - Met Johanna in Armenia, Colombia

10-05-05 - K-1 Sent to TSC

10-14-05 - Received NOA1 by E-Mail (Day 9)

12-22-05 - Reveived NOA2 By E-Mail & Mail (Day 78)

03-03-06 - Interview Date! (Day 149) Approved

03-10-06 - Johanna Arrived

05-27-06 - Married

I-485 / AOS (Did not applied for EAD or AP)

06-05-06 - Sent I-485 application to Chicago via USPS (Day 1)

06-06-06 - AOS Package Delivered at 12:29PM

06-12-06 - Received NOA1 by Mail

06-14-06 - Check Cashed

06-22-06 - Received Appointment Notice for Biometrics

06-26-06 - "Request for Additional Evidence" Online, waiting for letter

06-29-06 - Biometrics Done!

06-30-06 - Received RFE Letter by mail. (Missing Birth Certificate)

07-10-06 - Sent RFE by Express Mail USPS

07-11-06 - RFE Delivered @ 10:54AM Sign by D. Atwell

08-28-06 - AOS Transferred to CSC E-mail & USCIS Website (Day 85)

08-30-06 - Touched #1

08-31-06 - Touched #2

08-31-06 - E-Mail from CRIS & USCIS-CSSO - CSC received AOS Application

09-01-06 - Touched #3

09-01-06 - NOA by Mail Regarding Transfer to CSC

09-05-06 - Touched #4

09-07-06 - Touched #5

09-13-06 - Touched #6

09-15-06 - AOS Approved by Online Status & E-mail

09-21-06 - Received GC and Welcome Letter (Day 109)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'd just like to thank everyone who offered advice - the interview went well, we didn't lie and they granted me a green card anyway! The only question we weren't prepared for was 'how is the marriage going?'! So thanks again to all those who replied!

They told me I could find work as soon as my green card arrives (in about two weeks), but I was wondering; do I get a social security number with my green card or do I have to apply for one seperately? Thanks again in advance for any advice regarding this...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You will have to apply for a Social Security number once you receive your green card. Go to this web site and download the SSN application

www.ssa.gov

I am in the same situation. I have already filled out the form and once my wife receives her green card we are going to our local social security office to give them the application. I am pretty sure you have to be in person to apply and you will also need to bring in some other documentation (i.e. birth certificate, passport, marriage certificate.)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×