Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Caribbean Pirate

professional education- does he need a visa?

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,

I'm not quite sure where this question belongs. I have filed the I-130 petition for my husband. He is interested in taking a continuing education class at Cornell this summer. It is a 8 week class so technically, he would not need special permission to be in the US for that time. He still has ties to home and is not intending to move, he just wants to take a course to further his career. Is this allowed? Does anyone know?

Any help or experience with this would be much appreciated!

Thanks!


12/08/2011 Married

02/06/2012 I-130 Packet sent via FedEx

02/09/2012 NOA1- case sent to VSC!

07/09/2012 NOA2

07/11/2012 case received at NVC

07/27/2012 NVC case number and IIN received

07/27/2012 DS-3032 sent via email

08/01/2012 AOS bill received via email, paid online

08/01/2012 Beneficiary received DS-3032 form via email

08/02/2012 AOS bill shows paid

08/03/2012 AOS package sent via FedEx

08/03/2012 Email acceptance of DS-3032 from NVC

08/06/2012 IV Bill received

08/06/2012 IV bill paid

08/06/2012 AOS package received

08/07/2012 IV bill shows paid

08/09/2012 IV package sent

08/09/2012 AOS package accepted

08/20/2012 IV package accepted

08/20/2012 NVC Case Complete

09/14/2012 Interview date assigned

09/26/2012 Medical in Barbados

10/01/2012 Interview in Barbados

xx/xx/2012 POE- San Juan, PR

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi everyone,

I'm not quite sure where this question belongs. I have filed the I-130 petition for my husband. He is interested in taking a continuing education class at Cornell this summer. It is a 8 week class so technically, he would not need special permission to be in the US for that time. He still has ties to home and is not intending to move, he just wants to take a course to further his career. Is this allowed? Does anyone know?

Any help or experience with this would be much appreciated!

Thanks!

He is not allowed to attend school in the US even if it is related to him furthering his career. He needs a visa that would allow him to attend school in the US.

From the US Embassy in Italy (a VWP country); http://italy.usembassy.gov/visa.html

Visa Waiver Program travelers can go to the U.S. for tourism and/or business, or for transit to another destination only. If the purpose of your travel is different, such as, for example, taking classes at University or participating in cultural exchanges, you will need a visa to travel to the United States..

Please read the page entitled "Nonimmigrant Visas" to learn what type of visa you need and how to apply.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from IR-1/CR-1 Process & Procedures to General Immigration-Related Discussion.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He is not allowed to attend school in the US even if it is related to him furthering his career. He needs a visa that would allow him to attend school in the US.

From the US Embassy in Italy (a VWP country); http://italy.usembassy.gov/visa.html

Visa Waiver Program travelers can go to the U.S. for tourism and/or business, or for transit to another destination only. If the purpose of your travel is different, such as, for example, taking classes at University or participating in cultural exchanges, you will need a visa to travel to the United States..

Please read the page entitled "Nonimmigrant Visas" to learn what type of visa you need and how to apply.

Thank you!!


12/08/2011 Married

02/06/2012 I-130 Packet sent via FedEx

02/09/2012 NOA1- case sent to VSC!

07/09/2012 NOA2

07/11/2012 case received at NVC

07/27/2012 NVC case number and IIN received

07/27/2012 DS-3032 sent via email

08/01/2012 AOS bill received via email, paid online

08/01/2012 Beneficiary received DS-3032 form via email

08/02/2012 AOS bill shows paid

08/03/2012 AOS package sent via FedEx

08/03/2012 Email acceptance of DS-3032 from NVC

08/06/2012 IV Bill received

08/06/2012 IV bill paid

08/06/2012 AOS package received

08/07/2012 IV bill shows paid

08/09/2012 IV package sent

08/09/2012 AOS package accepted

08/20/2012 IV package accepted

08/20/2012 NVC Case Complete

09/14/2012 Interview date assigned

09/26/2012 Medical in Barbados

10/01/2012 Interview in Barbados

xx/xx/2012 POE- San Juan, PR

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi everyone,

I'm not quite sure where this question belongs. I have filed the I-130 petition for my husband. He is interested in taking a continuing education class at Cornell this summer. It is a 8 week class so technically, he would not need special permission to be in the US for that time. He still has ties to home and is not intending to move, he just wants to take a course to further his career. Is this allowed? Does anyone know?

Any help or experience with this would be much appreciated!

Thanks!

Not an immigration issue. He does not need any special visa from the government, check with the university for their requirements. Fiancee and spousal visas do not restrict the ability to attend school.


VERMONT! I Reject Your Reality...and Substitute My Own!

Gary And Alla

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He is not allowed to attend school in the US even if it is related to him furthering his career. He needs a visa that would allow him to attend school in the US.

From the US Embassy in Italy (a VWP country); http://italy.usembassy.gov/visa.html

Visa Waiver Program travelers can go to the U.S. for tourism and/or business, or for transit to another destination only. If the purpose of your travel is different, such as, for example, taking classes at University or participating in cultural exchanges, you will need a visa to travel to the United States..

Please read the page entitled "Nonimmigrant Visas" to learn what type of visa you need and how to apply.

OOPs correction. If he is entering on a TOURIST visa or VWP he cannot attend school. I was under the impression he was coming on a spousal visa. He would then need a student visa if he is not entering on a K-1 or IR-1


VERMONT! I Reject Your Reality...and Substitute My Own!

Gary And Alla

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi everyone,

I'm not quite sure where this question belongs. I have filed the I-130 petition for my husband. He is interested in taking a continuing education class at Cornell this summer. It is a 8 week class so technically, he would not need special permission to be in the US for that time. He still has ties to home and is not intending to move, he just wants to take a course to further his career. Is this allowed? Does anyone know?

Any help or experience with this would be much appreciated!

Thanks!

Being confident that he will have to pay full tuition for this "continuing education" class (a.k.a. extension class), he is perfectly within the law to do that while visiting the U.S. as part of the VWP. Whether he wants to learn tennis, horseback riding, surfing, or attends some extension class, or just lie down on the beach and do nothing, is up to him.


There is no room in this country for hyphenated Americanism. When I refer to hyphenated Americans, I do not refer to naturalized Americans. Some of the very best Americans I have ever known were naturalized Americans, Americans born abroad. But a hyphenated American is not an American at all . . . . The one absolutely certain way of bringing this nation to ruin, of preventing all possibility of its continuing to be a nation at all, would be to permit it to become a tangle of squabbling nationalities, an intricate knot of German-Americans, Irish-Americans, English-Americans, French-Americans, Scandinavian-Americans or Italian-Americans, each preserving its separate nationality, each at heart feeling more sympathy with Europeans of that nationality, than with the other citizens of the American Republic . . . . There is no such thing as a hyphenated American who is a good American. The only man who is a good American is the man who is an American and nothing else.

President Teddy Roosevelt on Columbus Day 1915

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×