Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
SimAsh

Bringing Parents to US

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi All, it's been little while since I have been here. Hope everyone is doing well. Obviously I am here because I have question and I have to rescue from my fellow VJers. :innocent: I am thinking about filing paper-works for my in-laws and that have raised some questions in my curious mind. My wife came in here in NOV-2010 and I am US citizen. So, she will become US citizen in three years, that will be NOV 2013 :rolleyes: . So, should I wait till she becomes US citizen or go ahead and file paper-works for my in-laws to come her as permanent resident? They (only my Mother-in-law) tried for visitor visa for twice but she was denied. Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi All, it's been little while since I have been here. Hope everyone is doing well. Obviously I am here because I have question and I have to rescue from my fellow VJers. :innocent: I am thinking about filing paper-works for my in-laws and that have raised some questions in my curious mind. My wife came in here in NOV-2010 and I am US citizen. So, she will become US citizen in three years, that will be NOV 2013 :rolleyes: . So, should I wait till she becomes US citizen or go ahead and file paper-works for my in-laws to come her as permanent resident? They (only my Mother-in-law) tried for visitor visa for twice but she was denied. Thanks!

hi,

you can't file for your in laws, only USC children can file for their own parents. when she becomes a USC, she can file separatly for each parent.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi,

you can't file for your in laws, only USC children can file for their own parents. when she becomes a USC, she can file separatly for each parent.

I mean my wife will be filing but I will be doing the processing part :( . I agree I can not file for her parents. But she is green card holder so can green card holder file for their parents (that's what I am I asking...sorry for any confusion)?

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I mean my wife will be filing but I will be doing the processing part :( . I agree I can not file for her parents. But she is green card holder so can green card holder file for their parents (that's what I am I asking...sorry for any confusion)?

Thanks

no problem. if you read again, only USC children can file for parents. she has to become a US Citizen first. residents cannot file for parents, siblings or married children.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

no problem. if you read again, only USC children can file for parents. she has to become a US Citizen first. residents cannot file for parents, siblings or married children.

Dumer...thanks! I thought they can still file and when they become USC the file gets rolled over to USC status. But I assume that only works for husband and wife?

Thanks again

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I mean my wife will be filing but I will be doing the processing part :( . I agree I can not file for her parents. But she is green card holder so can green card holder file for their parents (that's what I am I asking...sorry for any confusion)?

Thanks

She will be able to if/when she becomes a US Citizen


Current cut off date F2A - Aug 22, 2016

Brother's Journey (F2A) - PD Dec 30, 2010


Dec 30 2010 - Notice of Action 1 (NOA1)
May 12 2011 - Notice of Action 2 (NOA2)
May 23 2011 - NVC case # Assigned
Nov 17 2011 - COA / I-864 received
Nov 18 2011 - Sent COA
Apr 30 2012 - Pay AOS fee

Oct 15 2012 - Pay IV fee
Oct 25 2012 - Sent AOS/IV Package

Oct 29 2012 - Pkg Delivered
Dec 24 2012 - Case Complete

May 17 2013 - Interview-Approved

July 19 2013 - Enter the USA

"... Answer when you are called..."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Dumer...thanks! I thought they can still file and when they become USC the file gets rolled over to USC status. But I assume that only works for husband and wife?

Thanks again

An LPR can only file for a spouse or an unmarried child. This is why an LPR husband can file for his wife, get his US citizenship, and then upgrade. An LPR cannot file for a parent. Therefore, the petition would be denied because there is no basis for USCIS to accept the petition. The child must be a US citizen at the time of filing to petition a parent. Your wife must wait until she is a US citizen to petition her parent. She must provide proof of US citizenship when she files. If she files before she is a US citizen, the petition will be denied no matter what and all the fees will not be refunded.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks! Somereason I really thought you can do this. TOo bad. Thank you all

Very nice and thoughtful of you though to try to help her with bringing her parents. Once she becomes a citizen though the wait shouldnt be too bad. It took me about 1.5 years from filing for her to get her visa approved. Good Luck.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×