Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
afoyoswa

Marrying before getting SSN

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Like many of us, my fiance and I would like to get legally married very soon after he enters the US with his K-1 visa (and then have the friends/family wedding ~2 months later), in order to speed up the timelines for work, travel, AOS, etc. However, when I checked the requirements to apply for a marriage license in my state (Massachusetts), it appears that the state requires a SSN from both parties in order to satisfy federal reporting requirements to do with making sure people are in the US legally. We would rather not wait the 2 weeks until being able to apply for the SSN (and I imagine that it takes even longer after the application to receive the number).

How does this work if you are in the US legally on a K-1 visa but do not yet have a SSN? People must get around this if it is possible to get married on a tourist visa and then return back to your home country for CR-1, as some people do. Does anyone have experience with this, particularly in my state?

Thanks in advance for any helpful experiences/information that anyone can contribute!


Joy (& Aaron, who doesn't read/post here yet)

Dec. 27, 2010: First met each other in Entebbe, Uganda while I was visiting my friend/his cousin (12/27/10-1/10/11)

Jul. 2-9, 2011: I visited again

Dec. 24, 2011- Jan. 9, 2012: I visited again (engaged 1/7/12)

K-1

Feb. 18, 2012: I-129F sent (delivered 2/21 per USPS & USCIS)

Feb. 23, 2012: NOA1 notice date (check cashed/email/text 2/24)

Aug. 9, 2012: NOA2!!! [NOA1 +168 days] (reached NVC 8/17, left NVC 8/20; @embassy 8/24; embassy confirmed receipt 9/5)

Oct. 24 - Nov. 8, 2012: I visited again (Nairobi: medical 10/31; interview 11/5 [NOA1 +256 days]; result--APPROVED!!!!!!!)

Nov. 15, 2012: Visa in hand (was ready for retrieval 11/12)

Nov. 20, 2012: POE, Boston!!!

AOS/EAD/AP

Jan. 12, 2013: Married!

Feb. 4, 2013: AOS packet sent (delivered 2/6, NOA1 text/email & check cashed 2/11 midnight)

Feb. 11, 2013: NOA1 notice date for I-485, EAD, AP (I-485/EAD NOA1 hard copies & biometrics appt letter arrived 2/16, badly mangled AP NOA1 arrived 2/27)

Mar. 4, 2013: Biometrics: done

Apr. 3, 2013: EAD & AP approved (received card 4/11)

Aug. 16, 2013: I-485 approved & green card production ordered!!!! (card arrived 8/26/13) (193 days)

u6yh73zma.png

230Hm5.pngxrcBm5.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There was a federal law passed that states cannot require a SSN from people that do not have one. If you read the Mass by-laws more carefully, I am confident you will discover that SSN is not required if the person does not have one. I have checked many states and have had the same result each time. The tricky part may be, however, training clerks in their own state laws.


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Like many of us, my fiance and I would like to get legally married very soon after he enters the US with his K-1 visa (and then have the friends/family wedding ~2 months later), in order to speed up the timelines for work, travel, AOS, etc. However, when I checked the requirements to apply for a marriage license in my state (Massachusetts), it appears that the state requires a SSN from both parties in order to satisfy federal reporting requirements to do with making sure people are in the US legally. We would rather not wait the 2 weeks until being able to apply for the SSN (and I imagine that it takes even longer after the application to receive the number).

How does this work if you are in the US legally on a K-1 visa but do not yet have a SSN? People must get around this if it is possible to get married on a tourist visa and then return back to your home country for CR-1, as some people do. Does anyone have experience with this, particularly in my state?

Thanks in advance for any helpful experiences/information that anyone can contribute!

I don't know about a Federal law but my state (Texas) has an SSN requirement on their website but when I called the county clerk's office (marriage lisence office is in county clerk's office here) I discovered that we didn't have to have one.

I will also add that I put this on my timeline: That my fiance arrived on a Wednesday and we filed for her SSN on Friday. The SS office here in Texas told us it might take 2 weeks longer to get it processed since she had just arrived, but she had the SS Card in 17 days.

:thumbs: Good that you're looking toward the AOS, that $1070 comes real fast after all the airline tickets, honeymoons, etc.

Edited by Joandjo

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Like many of us, my fiance and I would like to get legally married very soon after he enters the US with his K-1 visa (and then have the friends/family wedding ~2 months later), in order to speed up the timelines for work, travel, AOS, etc. However, when I checked the requirements to apply for a marriage license in my state (Massachusetts), it appears that the state requires a SSN from both parties in order to satisfy federal reporting requirements to do with making sure people are in the US legally. We would rather not wait the 2 weeks until being able to apply for the SSN (and I imagine that it takes even longer after the application to receive the number).

How does this work if you are in the US legally on a K-1 visa but do not yet have a SSN? People must get around this if it is possible to get married on a tourist visa and then return back to your home country for CR-1, as some people do. Does anyone have experience with this, particularly in my state?

Thanks in advance for any helpful experiences/information that anyone can contribute!

You don't need a SSN to get married. Anyone is allowed to get married ( As long as they are over 18 yrs) Even illeagal aliens or people on tourist visa can get married. The U.S. government have problems when they AOS from those categories as they would like people to do things the right way.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you look at the registry office requirements for most city's and towns in MA under ID requirements it says that " Picture ID such as a driver's license. You should know your Social Security numbers." Doesn't sound like enforceable language to me.

You may need to supply a birth certificate (in English).

Massachusetts used to use our social security number as our divers license number, holy ID theft Batman!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×