Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
dwarf

Federal Marriage Requirements after POE

16 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

After POE, we plan to get wed in 2 or 3 days. What are the requirements? I read they need the the birth cert certified copy. Coz USEMbassy Manila took my birth cert, that means do I need to apply another one at NSO? Or will USEM Mnl, give it back to me?

what other requirements are required for the marriage?

SSN is it a requirement too? or after we get the marriage license, I can apply for SSN?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

After POE, we plan to get wed in 2 or 3 days. What are the requirements? I read they need the the birth cert certified copy. Coz USEMbassy Manila took my birth cert, that means do I need to apply another one at NSO? Or will USEM Mnl, give it back to me?

what other requirements are required for the marriage?

SSN is it a requirement too? or after we get the marriage license, I can apply for SSN?

That depends on the state where you plan to get married -- each state has different requirements. No one can answer your question until the state where you will get married is known. It's a good idea to bring extra copies of important documents to the U.S. with you. No documents will be returned to you by USEM. You can apply for a for SSN before marriage.


"The Marines I have seen around the world have the cleanest bodies, the filthiest minds, the highest morale, and the lowest morals of any group of animals I have ever seen. Thank God for the United States Marine Corps!" - Eleanor Roosevelt, First Lady of the United States, 1945.

"Retreat hell! We just got here!"

CAPT. LLOYD WILLIAMS, USMC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That depends on the state where you plan to get married -- each state has different requirements. No one can answer your question until the state where you will get married is known. It's a good idea to bring extra copies of important documents to the U.S. with you. No documents will be returned to you by USEM. You can apply for a for SSN before marriage.

can I know what are the requirements for SSN?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That depends on the state where you plan to get married -- each state has different requirements. No one can answer your question until the state where you will get married is known. It's a good idea to bring extra copies of important documents to the U.S. with you. No documents will be returned to you by USEM. You can apply for a for SSN before marriage.

what other docs are required? Do I need my Baptism Certificate and Confirmation Certificate??

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can I know what are the requirements for SSN?

Follow the VJ Guide for Obtaining a SSN.

http://www.visajourney.com/content/ssn

http://www.ssa.gov/online/ss-5.pdf

Passport with Visa, I-94 will be enough for IDs

Once you are here, wait 2 weeks before applying for SSN. This will allow for your name to be register in there system.


God Does for those who do for themselves..!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

what other docs are required? Do I need my Baptism Certificate and Confirmation Certificate??

As Leatherneck stated. We will need to know the state in order to provide the specific requirements for that state. Every state has different requirements.


God Does for those who do for themselves..!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Marriage is governed by states, so there is no "federal marriage requirement." You probably only need your passport. SSN is not required if you don't have one (this is federal law). Definitely not a baptismal cert... You have to check with your state for the specifics. You probably need a marriage license before you get married.


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

.. Just to add to what has already been mentioned. Some states have a waiting time between applying for marriage license and getting married. Try the search either on Visa Journey or do a google search on your state and marriage. Or call the county where you plan on applying.

Regarding SSN, this is state dependent however you can try to apply after you arrive in the US. Usually, it takes some time before you're in the database/system, and if SSN is indeed required to get a marriage license, then marrying 3 days after arrival is too soon.

I'm in Indiana, and they chose to want state ID with my US address on. So I had to wait to get SSN and then state ID. I didn't mind the waiting; in other states you can't even get state ID before receiving EAD or greencard.


K1 process, October 2010 > POE, July 2011

I-129F approved in 180 days from NOA1 date. (195 days from filing to NOA2 in hand)

Interview took 224 days from I-129F NOA1 date. (241 days from filing petition until visa in hand)

From filing I-129F petition until POE: 285 days

Click timeline or "about me" for all details.

AOS process, December 2011 > July 2012

EAD/AP Approval took 51 days from NOA1 date to email update. (77 days from filing until EAD/AP in hand)

AOS Approval took 206 days from NOA1 date to email update. (231 days from filing until greencard in hand)

From filing I-129F petition until greencard in hand: 655 days

Click timeline or "about me" for all details.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Follow the VJ Guide for Obtaining a SSN.

http://www.visajourney.com/content/ssn

http://www.ssa.gov/online/ss-5.pdf

Passport with Visa, I-94 will be enough for IDs

Once you are here, wait 2 weeks before applying for SSN. This will allow for your name to be register in there system.

:thumbs:


"The Marines I have seen around the world have the cleanest bodies, the filthiest minds, the highest morale, and the lowest morals of any group of animals I have ever seen. Thank God for the United States Marine Corps!" - Eleanor Roosevelt, First Lady of the United States, 1945.

"Retreat hell! We just got here!"

CAPT. LLOYD WILLIAMS, USMC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Federal Marriage Requirement = NONE.

However, if you'd like to get married and the file for an adjustment of status leading to a green card,

please (I beg of you) study the STATE requirements for where you plan to marry.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

After POE, we plan to get wed in 2 or 3 days. What are the requirements? I read they need the the birth cert certified copy. Coz USEMbassy Manila took my birth cert, that means do I need to apply another one at NSO? Or will USEM Mnl, give it back to me?

what other requirements are required for the marriage?

SSN is it a requirement too? or after we get the marriage license, I can apply for SSN?

What are the requirements? Your Fiance should know the requirements for the state HE lives in already, after all he's had a boat load of months to get all of this handled. Why hasn't he talked to you so you don't have questions.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What are the requirements? Your Fiance should know the requirements for the state HE lives in already, after all he's had a boat load of months to get all of this handled. Why hasn't he talked to you so you don't have questions.

she po..she's so busy(with her work), I'm doing extra things for her so she wont research about these things na..I've given her so much trouble with the petition(ideally should be the other way around,guys normally do the petitioning). So I am trying my best as much as possible to be fully aware of these things that will be coming along my way.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

she po..she's so busy(with her work), I'm doing extra things for her so she wont research about these things na..I've given her so much trouble with the petition(ideally should be the other way around,guys normally do the petitioning). So I am trying my best as much as possible to be fully aware of these things that will be coming along my way.

So hhe is the USC. Even if she's busy, you could help each other. It makes very little sense for you to call anybody in the US when being in the opposite timezone basically. A phone call is 5 minutes if she already knows what to ask - that's where you come into the picture. It's also harder for you as the alien to know every little rule and law of that specific state.

My husband had 12 hour days at work so I did most things from Denmark, some of the phone calls too. However, I dragged him through hell and back to not just put state dependent stuff on me or for me to figure out anything about taxes in the US(completely different system than in my home country). Knowing things in theory won't always work out which was why I had to involve my husband in certain matters.


K1 process, October 2010 > POE, July 2011

I-129F approved in 180 days from NOA1 date. (195 days from filing to NOA2 in hand)

Interview took 224 days from I-129F NOA1 date. (241 days from filing petition until visa in hand)

From filing I-129F petition until POE: 285 days

Click timeline or "about me" for all details.

AOS process, December 2011 > July 2012

EAD/AP Approval took 51 days from NOA1 date to email update. (77 days from filing until EAD/AP in hand)

AOS Approval took 206 days from NOA1 date to email update. (231 days from filing until greencard in hand)

From filing I-129F petition until greencard in hand: 655 days

Click timeline or "about me" for all details.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

she po..she's so busy(with her work), I'm doing extra things for her so she wont research about these things na..I've given her so much trouble with the petition(ideally should be the other way around,guys normally do the petitioning). So I am trying my best as much as possible to be fully aware of these things that will be coming along my way.

Ah... ok. Sorry. Just the same she should know what is required in the state she lives in, reality is all you need to do is a google search for that state, some states have waiting periods after requesting the marriage license. You do know what state you will be calling home soon right?


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As has been stated, every state is a little different. Here in Georgia, we got married four days after she arrived. The requirement(s) were that she could prove her identity, (passport), and was here legally (visa).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×