Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Saylin

NVC Filers - March 2012

4,691 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Welcome to another monthly thread for NVC! In this first post, you'll find useful links as well as phone numbers/email addresses. In the second post, I've compiled a FAQ and at the end summarized the NVC process. Please read through everything before posting questions as it's very likely that your question can be answered by reading through the links and FAQ.

Some helpful information:

Here's some guides for those in NVC:

-How Do I Bring My Spouse to Live in the United States

-EZGuideSpouse

-LingChe NVC Shortcut

-NVC for Montreal Beneficiaries - Electronic Processing and New Online Forms

-NVC Electronic Processing [note: if doing EP in China, only optin AFTER the invoicing of the AOS bill]

And some other useful links:

-DS-3032 Email Template

-Country-Specific Documents (choose beneficiary's country from drop-down)

-Eligibility for Electronic Processing and Online Forms (table at bottom)

-Payment Portal

-Online Forms Portal (site to fill out DS-261 and DS-260 for those eligible)

-NVC

-NVC processing times spreadsheet (created by me, Saylin)

-Flowchart for IR-1/CR-1 Visa Applicants (created by me, Saylin)

Phone numbers:

NVC - 603-334-0700 (press 1 then 5 to speak with an operator) [HOURS: 7am - 12am EST, M-F, AVR hours: 24/7]

DOS - 202-663-1225 (press 1 then 0 to speak with a visa specialist) [HOURS: 8:30am - 5pm EST, M-F. Closed 11am-12pm on Wednesday's]

Email addresses:

NVCInquiry@state.gov - to email DS-3032, expedite requests, and/or questions

NVCElectronic@state.gov - to email optin for EP and for scanned packages

Edited by Saylin

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
:thumbs:

USCIS STAGE: 16 days No expedite request but USC residing abroad

NVC STAGE: 19 days from case # to case complete

EMBASSY STAGE
03/27/12: interview - APPROVED

04/12/12: POE San Diego

ROC
12/19/14: received reminder letter from USCIS to file for ROC
01/15/14: sent I-751 application
01/16/14: NOA1/1 year extension
01/21/14: check cashed
01/24/14: received biometrics appointment letter for 02/11

05/14/14: received card production notification by e-mail, approval date 05/13

an1cR1j0es00030MTAwOTQzbHwxMjM0NGxqYXxTa

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well, here I am...again. My packages are lost somewhere in the abyss :crying: .

Great FAQ though, very helpful!


11-19-2011 Married in Paraguay

USCIS - 10 days

01-09-2012 NOA1 email

01-19-2012 NOA2 email (USC living abroad with spouse)

NVC - 33 days

02-08-2012 Case number and IIN assigned (9 days after NVC received)

03-12-2012 Case completed

04-06-2012 Received interview letter in e-mail (25 days after case complete)

Consulate

04-10-2012 Medical in Asuncion

04-30-2012 Interview-APPROVED

05-02-2012 Visa available for pickup

USA

05-10-2012 POE-Bahamas

05-25-2012 Welcome Letter received

05-31-2012 Green Card received

06-08-2012 Applied for SSN at local office

06-16-2012 SSN received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well, here I am...again. My packages are lost somewhere in the abyss :crying: .

Great FAQ though, very helpful!

Hopefully your packages make it to the US very soon and aren't lost in a river somewhere blink.gif

And thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Saylin,

Firstly just to echo the thoughts of others - this is excellent information and thanks for posting.

Secondly, curious which months thread to join- Feb or March as my noa2 was Feb 23 but still don't have a case number yet? Either way I would like to be added to your NVC tracking sheet if possible.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Saylin,

Firstly just to echo the thoughts of others - this is excellent information and thanks for posting.

Secondly, curious which months thread to join- Feb or March as my noa2 was Feb 23 but still don't have a case number yet? Either way I would like to be added to your NVC tracking sheet if possible.

I always suggest going with whatever month it is currently, not which month you got your NOA2. Usually the previous month's thread (February) dies down after a week or two into the new month, so your best bet would be to post here :)

And I added you on my spreadsheet :) Looking at the data, I bet you're going to get your case number assigned very early next week ;)

Edited by Saylin

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Perfect, thanks so much.

I already have a couple of questions if I may;

1. As per the Travel.state.gov website it states that if you have an attorney or lawyer working on your behalf that you won't need to submit a DS-3032? Hoping this is correct?

Soon as my case number comes and I get the IIN I am hoping I can just pay the fee's as soon as they are ready skipping this step.

2. I am still yet to submit my 2011 tax return and whilst my lawyer assures me that we can proceed without, it's just a case of having to present the W2's and receipts at the interview ? Is this correct - haven't heard of this before.

3. Do you have an amazon wish list or some other way to thank you for the work and advice you give here?

Thanks!

Edited by Peaksy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I decided to carry my questions over from the February thread just cause it feels weird since we are indeed in March. :rofl: By the way, the new FAQ post is awesome!! It is super helpful, I've already learned a couple of things I would have asked if I would have not seen this. :star:

So RyanH was answering my questions, but anyone else can help me out feel free to chime in since he has not had the chance to finish answering me yet. All the help is appreciated. :help:

I am trying to send the AOS packet by mid March and I got a couple questions. I need a joint sponsor since I do not meet the poverty guidelines. I am using my parents. They are married. They file joint taxes, same household. My father has 2 jobs and he could file another I864 besides the one I will file and we will be above poverty guidelines just fine.

Q1. I will file I864 and he will file I864, correct? Just getting the forms right.

Q2. Since my father files joint taxes with my mother, does she then need to file I864A, if she does not, will it hurt me in any way since my father and me combined meet the guidelines? I would rather make it simple if possible and not have her file I864A, is this okay?

Q3. My father has 2 jobs. Will he need 2 employment letters, one from each job? Pay stubs from both jobs? And I am assuming the IRS transcripts will display both jobs correct?

THANKS IN ADVANCE. :star:


01/01/2008 - Met
04/27/2010 - Engaged
08/23/2011 - Married
USCIS
10/03/2011 - I-130 Sent (USPS priority w/ delivery confirmation)
10/05/2011 - Package arrived at chicago lockbox
10/06/2011 - NOA1
11/09/2011 - NOA2 (no RFE's)
NVC
11/14/2011 - Petition received by NVC/ Received NOA2 by mail
11/21/2011 - NVC case # received by email/ Got AOS fee by email/ Called NVC to provide beneficiary email
11/27/2011 - Choice of agent (DS-3023) sent to NVC by email
.....took a break from process to delay interview....
01/26/2012 - Payed IV fee
01/27/2012 - IV fee status shown as PAID
02/07/2012 - Payed AOS fee
02/08/2012 - AOS fee status shown as PAID
02/09/ 2012 - DS-230 package sent to NVC (priority mail)
03/06/2012 - AOS package sent to NVC (priority mail)
03/12/2012 - Called NVC and found out about checklist. Sent revision to NVC that same day.
03/16/2012 - CASE COMPLETE!
04/11/2012 - Informed of interview via phone by DOS/ Got P4 email from NVC a few hours later that same day (May 4th)
SANTO DOMINGO CONSULATE
04/19/2012 - Medical
05/04/2012 - Interview (APPROVED)
05/10/2012 - Visa ready and picked up at domex
05/15/2012 - POE in Boston (together)
U. S. A
05/29/2012 - Went to SS office to apply for SS card
06/01/2012 - Welcome letter arrived (Received about 3 of these)
06/05/2012 - Green card arrived
06/15/2012- Back to SS office with green card to reapply and inquire about delay
06/18/2012 - Picked up SSN at SSA office
06/22/2012 - SS card arrived by mail

04/24/14 - Sent I-751 to remove conditions

06/09/14 - Biometrics

11/2014 - RFE from USCIS requesting more evidence before approval

Late Jan - Sent further evidence of marriage

03/05/2015 - Got letter of approval for removal of conditions

03/15/2015 - Permanent 10 yr green card received via mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Perfect, thanks so much.

I already have a couple of questions if I may;

1. As per the Travel.state.gov website it states that if you have an attorney or lawyer working on your behalf that you won't need to submit a DS-3032? Hoping this is correct?

Soon as my case number comes and I get the IIN I am hoping I can just pay the fee's as soon as they are ready skipping this step.

2. I am still yet to submit my 2011 tax return and whilst my lawyer assures me that we can proceed without, it's just a case of having to present the W2's and receipts at the interview ? Is this correct - haven't heard of this before.

3. Do you have an amazon wish list or some other way to thank you for the work and advice you give here?

Thanks!

1. Exactly, if you have a lawyer, he's automatically designated as an agent and there's no need to submit a DS-3032. So, because you don't submit a DS-3032, both fees will be invoiced at the same time (or should be anyways).

2. If you haven't filed for 2011 yet, don't worry. Just submit the other year(s) for now at NVC. But make sure you file soon so you have enough time to get the tax transcript (preferred over tax returns and W2s) by the time of the interview.

3. I actually don't have a wish list on Amazon. I could always give you my Paypal account laughing.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I decided to carry my questions over from the February thread just cause it feels weird since we are indeed in March. :rofl: By the way, the new FAQ post is awesome!! It is super helpful, I've already learned a couple of things I would have asked if I would have not seen this. :star:

So RyanH was answering my questions, but anyone else can help me out feel free to chime in since he has not had the chance to finish answering me yet. All the help is appreciated. :help:

I am trying to send the AOS packet by mid March and I got a couple questions. I need a joint sponsor since I do not meet the poverty guidelines. I am using my parents. They are married. They file joint taxes, same household. My father has 2 jobs and he could file another I864 besides the one I will file and we will be above poverty guidelines just fine.

Q1. I will file I864 and he will file I864, correct? Just getting the forms right.

Q2. Since my father files joint taxes with my mother, does she then need to file I864A, if she does not, will it hurt me in any way since my father and me combined meet the guidelines? I would rather make it simple if possible and not have her file I864A, is this okay?

Q3. My father has 2 jobs. Will he need 2 employment letters, one from each job? Pay stubs from both jobs? And I am assuming the IRS transcripts will display both jobs correct?

THANKS IN ADVANCE. :star:

1. Yes, both of you would file I-864 forms.

2. You have two choices here. Either have just your father file, but you'll need to include his W2s to separate his income from your mother's, or have her file an I-864A. It won't hurt you if she doesn't file, you just have to make sure your father has his W2s to show which income is his on the joint tax returns.

3. Since pay stubs and employment letters are optional, no, he doesn't need them from both, but it would be a good idea. A note for pay stubs: if they have a YTD (year-to-date) column on them, then you really only need to submit the most recent one as proof. As far as I know, I don't think tax transcripts list the person's job. It's just a bunch of numbers.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. Yes, both of you would file I-864 forms.

2. You have two choices here. Either have just your father file, but you'll need to include his W2s to separate his income from your mother's, or have her file an I-864A. It won't hurt you if she doesn't file, you just have to make sure your father has his W2s to show which income is his on the joint tax returns.

3. Since pay stubs and employment letters are optional, no, he doesn't need them from both, but it would be a good idea. A note for pay stubs: if they have a YTD (year-to-date) column on them, then you really only need to submit the most recent one as proof. As far as I know, I don't think tax transcripts list the person's job. It's just a bunch of numbers.

Thanks sooooo much! I had no idea the employment letter and paystubs are optional. I guess I will try to do my best to have him request 2 employment letters, one from each job. I will also include my father's passport to prove his citizenship and my BC to prove the relationship between us as I saw in your FAQ section.

You are all a HUGE help! Thanks so much! I'm sure I will be back with more questions.


01/01/2008 - Met
04/27/2010 - Engaged
08/23/2011 - Married
USCIS
10/03/2011 - I-130 Sent (USPS priority w/ delivery confirmation)
10/05/2011 - Package arrived at chicago lockbox
10/06/2011 - NOA1
11/09/2011 - NOA2 (no RFE's)
NVC
11/14/2011 - Petition received by NVC/ Received NOA2 by mail
11/21/2011 - NVC case # received by email/ Got AOS fee by email/ Called NVC to provide beneficiary email
11/27/2011 - Choice of agent (DS-3023) sent to NVC by email
.....took a break from process to delay interview....
01/26/2012 - Payed IV fee
01/27/2012 - IV fee status shown as PAID
02/07/2012 - Payed AOS fee
02/08/2012 - AOS fee status shown as PAID
02/09/ 2012 - DS-230 package sent to NVC (priority mail)
03/06/2012 - AOS package sent to NVC (priority mail)
03/12/2012 - Called NVC and found out about checklist. Sent revision to NVC that same day.
03/16/2012 - CASE COMPLETE!
04/11/2012 - Informed of interview via phone by DOS/ Got P4 email from NVC a few hours later that same day (May 4th)
SANTO DOMINGO CONSULATE
04/19/2012 - Medical
05/04/2012 - Interview (APPROVED)
05/10/2012 - Visa ready and picked up at domex
05/15/2012 - POE in Boston (together)
U. S. A
05/29/2012 - Went to SS office to apply for SS card
06/01/2012 - Welcome letter arrived (Received about 3 of these)
06/05/2012 - Green card arrived
06/15/2012- Back to SS office with green card to reapply and inquire about delay
06/18/2012 - Picked up SSN at SSA office
06/22/2012 - SS card arrived by mail

04/24/14 - Sent I-751 to remove conditions

06/09/14 - Biometrics

11/2014 - RFE from USCIS requesting more evidence before approval

Late Jan - Sent further evidence of marriage

03/05/2015 - Got letter of approval for removal of conditions

03/15/2015 - Permanent 10 yr green card received via mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks sooooo much! I had no idea the employment letter and paystubs are optional. I guess I will try to do my best to have him request 2 employment letters, one from each job. I will also include my father's passport to prove his citizenship and my BC to prove the relationship between us as I saw in your FAQ section.

You are all a HUGE help! Thanks so much! I'm sure I will be back with more questions.

Yes, if at all possible, try for him to get those optional items. It does help with proving current income. But if he can't obtain it all, don't stress, as like I mentioned, it is optional.

And glad you read the FAQ and know about the passport and birth certificate on proving citizenship and relationship, respectively good.gif

I'll be here for all questions :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, if at all possible, try for him to get those optional items. It does help with proving current income. But if he can't obtain it all, don't stress, as like I mentioned, it is optional.

And glad you read the FAQ and know about the passport and birth certificate on proving citizenship and relationship, respectively good.gif

I'll be here for all questions :)

Ahh just thought of one! :bonk: My father and I are in the same household. He will still file I864 and not I864A correct?


01/01/2008 - Met
04/27/2010 - Engaged
08/23/2011 - Married
USCIS
10/03/2011 - I-130 Sent (USPS priority w/ delivery confirmation)
10/05/2011 - Package arrived at chicago lockbox
10/06/2011 - NOA1
11/09/2011 - NOA2 (no RFE's)
NVC
11/14/2011 - Petition received by NVC/ Received NOA2 by mail
11/21/2011 - NVC case # received by email/ Got AOS fee by email/ Called NVC to provide beneficiary email
11/27/2011 - Choice of agent (DS-3023) sent to NVC by email
.....took a break from process to delay interview....
01/26/2012 - Payed IV fee
01/27/2012 - IV fee status shown as PAID
02/07/2012 - Payed AOS fee
02/08/2012 - AOS fee status shown as PAID
02/09/ 2012 - DS-230 package sent to NVC (priority mail)
03/06/2012 - AOS package sent to NVC (priority mail)
03/12/2012 - Called NVC and found out about checklist. Sent revision to NVC that same day.
03/16/2012 - CASE COMPLETE!
04/11/2012 - Informed of interview via phone by DOS/ Got P4 email from NVC a few hours later that same day (May 4th)
SANTO DOMINGO CONSULATE
04/19/2012 - Medical
05/04/2012 - Interview (APPROVED)
05/10/2012 - Visa ready and picked up at domex
05/15/2012 - POE in Boston (together)
U. S. A
05/29/2012 - Went to SS office to apply for SS card
06/01/2012 - Welcome letter arrived (Received about 3 of these)
06/05/2012 - Green card arrived
06/15/2012- Back to SS office with green card to reapply and inquire about delay
06/18/2012 - Picked up SSN at SSA office
06/22/2012 - SS card arrived by mail

04/24/14 - Sent I-751 to remove conditions

06/09/14 - Biometrics

11/2014 - RFE from USCIS requesting more evidence before approval

Late Jan - Sent further evidence of marriage

03/05/2015 - Got letter of approval for removal of conditions

03/15/2015 - Permanent 10 yr green card received via mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ahh just thought of one! :bonk: My father and I are in the same household. He will still file I864 and not I864A correct?

Yup, both of you still file I-864.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×