Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
egyptianpyramid48

student visa and marriage

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am on student visa and I fell in love with an american who has been married before and petitioned 3 times people out of country and it did not work out for her because shes had no luck finding love.I want to marry her,I love her very much but am afraid that they wont let her petition again cause of her last 3.She is american citizen.I am here in united states studying.Do you think I will have problem?I dont know the immgration laws.She does not want to live in another country so we cant go there.Also she had arrest problems but never charged with the crime.Will this be problem too.Thankyou.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am on student visa and I fell in love with an american who has been married before and petitioned 3 times people out of country and it did not work out for her because shes had no luck finding love.I want to marry her,I love her very much but am afraid that they wont let her petition again cause of her last 3.She is american citizen.I am here in united states studying.Do you think I will have problem?I dont know the immgration laws.She does not want to live in another country so we cant go there.Also she had arrest problems but never charged with the crime.Will this be problem too.Thankyou.

Yes, you have a big problem. It's very unusual for a person to petition for four foreign spouses. It's looks like marriage fraud for visas/green cards. It looks like your fiancee may be marrying foreign men for the sole purpose of obtaining visas and green cards.

Your fiancee better be prepared to show that your marriage is real. She will also be asked about her previous marriages and whether they were real or not. If not, then you are not going to get a green card through her.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, you have a big problem. It's very unusual for a person to petition for four foreign spouses. It's looks like marriage fraud for visas/green cards. It looks like your fiancee may be marrying foreign men for the sole purpose of obtaining visas and green cards.

Your fiancee better be prepared to show that your marriage is real. She will also be asked about her previous marriages and whether they were real or not. If not, then you are not going to get a green card through her.

Yes they were real,she has all proof.She just does not like american men.2 of them were already in the states when she married but they did not want to stay.

Yes they were real,she has all proof.She just does not like american men.2 of them were already in the states when she married but they did not want to stay.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You could petition for her, problem solved.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yup petition for her to immigrate to Egypt if you really love her. There is no way you got thru, save time and money.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thankyou,but I will go to an attorney,the answers here are not so true.Thank you all.

Wow. Way to dismiss everyone's knowledge. Best of luck to you!


USCIS (192 days, August 24 2011 to March 2 2012. No RFE's).
NVC (30 days, March 12 to April 11. Case expedited due to NVC errors).

Montreal US Consulate, awaiting interview date (14 days, April 12 to April 26).

05/09/2012 - medical in Toronto - passed!
05/22/2012 - interview - passed!
05/25/2012 - visa in hand!!! biggrin.png
06/09/2012 - POE @ YWG (Winnipeg Int'l Airport)

Removal of Conditions submitted March 24, 2014, received March 26, 2014

"RFE" for page 3 of application received, date March 27, 2014. Package re-submitted with all papers re-attached.

04/07/2014 - NOA1 Date

05/07/2014 - Biometrics in Charlotte, NC

11/05/2014 - APPROVED! Citizenship in 5 months!

11/10/2014 - NOA2 in hand.

11/20/2014 - 10 yr GC in hand! :D

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He was being told something he didn't want to "hear".

I like the reasoning "my wife doesn't like American men". So that means find someone WOP? Either the OP is a troll or he doesn't get how obvious the fraud is in his case.

Wow. Way to dismiss everyone's knowledge. Best of luck to you!


"The truth will set you free. But first, it will piss you off.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He was being told something he didn't want to "hear".

I like the reasoning "my wife doesn't like American men". So that means find someone WOP? Either the OP is a troll or he doesn't get how obvious the fraud is in his case.

Too true! Sadly, I'd say most people in this process get told stuff they don't want to hear sometimes LOL. We have to deal with it and make a game plan, and keep moving. It's reality :)


USCIS (192 days, August 24 2011 to March 2 2012. No RFE's).
NVC (30 days, March 12 to April 11. Case expedited due to NVC errors).

Montreal US Consulate, awaiting interview date (14 days, April 12 to April 26).

05/09/2012 - medical in Toronto - passed!
05/22/2012 - interview - passed!
05/25/2012 - visa in hand!!! biggrin.png
06/09/2012 - POE @ YWG (Winnipeg Int'l Airport)

Removal of Conditions submitted March 24, 2014, received March 26, 2014

"RFE" for page 3 of application received, date March 27, 2014. Package re-submitted with all papers re-attached.

04/07/2014 - NOA1 Date

05/07/2014 - Biometrics in Charlotte, NC

11/05/2014 - APPROVED! Citizenship in 5 months!

11/10/2014 - NOA2 in hand.

11/20/2014 - 10 yr GC in hand! :D

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thankyou,but I will go to an attorney,the answers here are not so true.Thank you all.

I do not know your financial situation but you stated you are a student, so maybe money is tight for you and your woman. Know that the Attorney will take your case and will charge you thousands of dollars based on your circumstances. It may behoove you to do more research on VJ to determine what is the best way for you all to submit the petition to have the best opportunity to succeed. A consultation with an Attorney would be fine, they normally will charge you for that as well. For example, there may be certain time restrictions with the previous petitions your woman filed that may preclude her from filing a petition now for you, you can get that answer from VJ. Best hopes for you.


Our Visa Journey

12-10-2011: Married

01-03-2012: I-130 Mailed

01-09-2012: NOA1

05-16-2012: NOA2

06-04-2012: NVC Received

11-27-2012: NVC Case Complete

01-23-2013: Interview in Bogota (pending medical results)

02-13-2013: Visa Approved

03-20-2013: POE - Miami

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×