Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
mr smith

Need Some Help with filing for citizenship

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi fellow Visa-sojourners,

I've followed this forum for a while and think its blessing and a good source of helpful information. A big thank you to you all for all your help.

I recently applied for Adjustment of status from a permanent resident to a US citizen. The Application was denied at the last minute because I had staid outside of the USA in 2008 for over a year...This was so painful because it was 5 days over the 364 day limit due to some flight arrangement difficulties. I was told to re-apply after 4years + 1 day which will be due in November.

Anyways, I was planning to go to Nigeria this year but need to clarify if this would have any effect on my application (would impact it positively or negatively). I was out of the country for a while because of School (back and forth). i made 2 other trips the first was about 6 months ( in 2009) and later 2 weeks last year. I intend to make a 3 week trip sometime this summer.

My question is Will this in any way have a negative impact on my application? :unsure:

Thanks

Smith

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Please fill in your timeline information.

http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/profile.php?id=120815


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You filed for US Citizenship, NOT adjustment of Status. AOS is to get a greencard - you already have that.


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

every day you spend outside the US while a permanent resident is taken into consideration during your citizen evaluation. since the last visit and the one planned this summer is just few weeks, it count in terms of adding days to it but I would still suggest waiting till closer to end of Decemebr to reapply that way it can make up for any lost days if at all.


GOD has been WONDERFUL!!!
CR-1 (for Husband):
09/15/2012: Got Married
09/26/2012: Mailed I-130 from Nigeria( delayed by customs)
USCIS stage ( 66 days)
10/12/2012: NOA 1
12/17/2012: NOA 2 (case was transferred to NYC office 11/27/12)
NVC stage ( 20 days)
01/08/2013: Case # and IIN assigned ( file arrived NVC mail room 12/20/12)
01/09/2013: AOS invoiced and paid, DS-3032 emailed and mailed.
01/16/2013: IV invoiced &paid. AOS & IV mailed in one package(arrived 01/18).

01/28/2013: Case complete!!!
04/19/2013: Interview; APPROVED!!!!!
05/13/2013: POE; JFK


N-400: (3 months and 12 days)
Filed N-400 : 2011-06-17
Interview: 2011-09-27
Oath Ceremony: 2011-09-30

IR-5 for Mom Entire process took 5 months exactly
USCIS (22days)

mailed I-130 : 2011-09-30
NOA 1: 2011-10-03 (text & email)
NOA 2: 2011-10-25 (text and email)
NVC: (19 days)
Case entered and # assigned: 2011-11-18
NVC Case COMPLETED: 2011-12-07 ( 43 days from NOA 2 and 65 days from NOA 1)
Interview Date(Lagos): 2012-01- 23
Mom was late for interview
New Interview date: 2012-02-29 : VISA APPROVED

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Please see my timeline below;

LPR - 2006 November

Went back to school - 2007 - Nov 2008 (1yr 4 days)

Out of country (Same School) - Feb 2009 - Aug 2009( 191 days)

Summer trip 2011 (August 2011) - 2 weeks.

Applied for Naturalization ( Oct 2011 ) - Denied due to 1 year out of country above

I Intend to travel in the summer 2012 for about 3 weeks. (Any Impact on Naturalization?)

Thanks :thumbs:

Smith :unsure:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your trip of over a year reset your clock , starting from then your trip of over 6 months means you lost 6 months of time but didn't reset you clock. The other trips are ok. So starting from when you returned count the months and subtract 6 for your other trip. That is how much of your 4 year requiement you have completed

Edited by NigeriaorBust

This will not be over quickly. You will not enjoy this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×