Jump to content
Leo&Farah

USCIS sent a reminder to file I-751

19 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm not sure if this is a recent development or not. Based on the guides here, it's stated:

You will NOT be sent any reminder to file this petition from USCIS. Per the USCIS,

"At the time you obtain conditional resident status through admission to the United States with an immigrant visa or through adjustment of status, the USCIS will notify you of the conditional basis of your status, the requirements for removal of the conditions and what will happen if you fail to file a petition to remove the conditions.

The USCIS does not send a second reminder to conditional residents to petition for removal of conditions. During the 90 days before the second anniversary of the date you obtained conditional resident status you and your spouse (if still married) must file to remove the condition."

I just got a letter from USCIS from Mesquite TX with the following:

NOTICE OF REQUIREMENT TO FILE JOINT PETITION TO REMOVE THE CONDITIONAL BASIS OF AN ALIEN'S PERMANENT RESIDENT STATUS

The records of this Service indicate that you entered the United States as a conditional permanent resident on 5/14/2010. In accordance with Section 216 of the Immigration and Nationality Act you must file Form I-751, Petition to Remove Conditions on Residence. Failure to do so may result in automatic termination of your Status. You can obtain Form I-751, as well as filing information and fees, from www.uscis.gov or call 1-800-375-5283.

I was a little thrown off after reading from the guide they would not send a reminder. Wondering if anyone else has received such reminders prior to their 90 day window and if this is a recent development?


N-400 Stuff:
07/02/16 : N-400 sent

07/11/16 : NOA1

07/28/16 : Biometrics

04/03/17: Interview (approved)

04/14/17: Judicial oath ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

some people get them, some dont. no rhyme or reason.

file away! (within the 90 window, of course.)


21 oct 08 : i-129F sent / 22 oct 08 : NOA1 / 23 feb 09: NOA2 / 13 mar 09 : rec'd 'packet 3' / 28 mar 09 : rec'd 'packet 4' / 20 apr 09 : interview / 22 apr 09 : passport/visa delivery by courier / 29 apr 09 : POE @ PHL / <3 05 may 09 : married <3 / 06 jul 09 : AOS submitted / 09 jul 09 : NOA for EAD/AP/i-485 / 28 jul 09 : biometrics / 31 aug 09 : AP rec'd / 02 sep 09 : EAD rec'd / 19 oct 09 : conditional green card rec'd

16 jul 11 : i-751 sent to VSC (fedex)

18 jul 11 : fedex confirmed delivery; NOA1 generated

20 jul 11 : NOA1 notice rec'd; check cashed; touch

26 jul 11 : NOA2 generated

28 jul 11 : NOA2 biometrics appt letter rec'd

29 jul 11 : letter req biometrics appt rescheduling sent

09 aug 11 : biometrics appt (could not attend); NOA3 generated

11 aug 11 : NOA3 (rescheduled) biometrics appt letter rec'd

24 aug 11 : biometrics appt

14 oct 11 : conditional green card expiry date

16 nov 11 : filed AR-11 for LPR online

18 nov 11 : mailed i-865 for USC

22 nov 11 : moved house; NOA4 change of address for USC rec'd

13 dec 11 : filed AR-11 for LPR by phone

29 dec 11 : filed hardcopy AR-11 for LPR by mail

18 jan 12 : 6 month mark ROC

05 apr 12 : approval letter rec'd

16 jul 12 : n-400 filing window opens

immediate concerns:

none, immigration-wise.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We received a reminder too - about 2 or 3 weeks before our 90 day window to file the I-751 opened - but it was sent to our old address (where we lived when we filed our AOS), even though we submitted my AR-11 online and mailed my husband's I-865 right after we moved. I guess USCIS mails the reminder to your AOS address or the last address they had on file for you when you last filed a petition / application with them.

Edited by Fatima and Jim

F & J

 

I-130 / IR-5 TIMELINE (Petition for Mother)

2016/11/14 — I-130 sent via USPS Priority Mail Express 1-Day

2016/11/15 — I-130 delivered at 11:20 am in PHOENIX, AZ 85034 to BANK ONE, signed for by J LOPEZ; Priority Date  |  2016/11/17 Receipt Date

2016/11/18 I-797C Notice Date; USCIS Acceptance Confirmation Email, case routed to Nebraska Service Center  |  2016/11/21I-797C Postmark

2017/01/18 I-797 Approval Notice Date  |  2017/01/19I-797 Postmark  |  2017/01/23 I-797 Approval Notice hard copy received

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yeah, they did the same thing to me. They sent it to our old address in NC where we filed for AOS which was returned to them (because my forwarding service with USPS expired after a year), even though I had filed form AR-11 and my hubby's sponsor change of address on time with a confirmation number. I guess after it was returned to them, they double checked because it was then resent in a new envelope with the old one inside it to my new address in FL along with a badly printed letter from them about me needing to file form AR-11 (even though I did) and to ignore the letter if I already did. Since they managed to send it to the right address this time, I'm guessing they got my AR-11.


N-400 Stuff:
07/02/16 : N-400 sent

07/11/16 : NOA1

07/28/16 : Biometrics

04/03/17: Interview (approved)

04/14/17: Judicial oath ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yep...same situation for me as the two of you. They sent a reminder to my old address, despite filing two AR-11s. Everything after that was sent to my current address.

It must simply be a different process for the department that sends that particular letter. They probably have a protocol to work off of the original address listed on the visa documents.


Married: 07-03-09

I-130 filed: 08-11-09

NOA1: 09-04-09

NOA2: 10-01-09

NVC received: 10-14-09

Opted In to Electronic Processing: 10-19-09

Case complete @ NVC: 11-13-09

Interview assigned: 01-22-10 (70 days between case complete and interview assignment)

Medical in Vancouver: 01-28-10

Interview @ Montreal: 03-05-10 -- APPROVED!

POE @ Blaine (Pacific Highway): 03-10-10

3000 mile drive from Vancouver to DC: 03-10-10 to 3-12-10

Green card received: 04-02-10

SSN received: 04-07-10

------------------------------------------

Mailed I-751: 12-27-11

Arrived at USCIS: 12-29-11

I-751 NOA1: 12-30-11 Check cashed: 01-04-12

Biometrics: 02-24-12

10-year GC finally approved: 12-20-12

Received 10-year GC: 01-10-13

------------------------------------------

Better to be very overprepared than even slightly underprepared!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I got one!


http://nomoremrsniceguy.blogspot.com/

Our journey:

11th October 2012: APPROVED!

24th February 2012: Biometrics appointment

8th February 2012: Touch

24th January 2012: Biometrics NOA date (received 30th)

19th January 2012: Check cashed by VSC

17th January 2012: NOA date (received 20th)

14th January 2012: ROC delivered via USPS to VSC

13th January 2012: Filed for ROC

Earliest date to remove conditions: Friday, December 2, 2011

9th March 2010: GC in hand

1st March 2010: Interview 8.40am APPROVED!

1st March 2010: EAD arrives, along with daughters US passport

15th January 2010: Biometrics appointment

10th December 2009: Filed for AOS

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

USCIS regulations say they're supposed to send one, but it seems to be very hit-or-miss. If they sent one to us, it must have gone to our old address (despite having filed AR-11 for her and I-865 for me).


Improved USCIS Form G-325A (Biographic Information)

Form field input font changed to allow entry of dates in the specified format and to provide more space for addresses and employment history. This is the 6/12/09 version of the form; the current version is 8/8/11, but previous versions are accepted per the USCIS forms page.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hello everyone, I am getting ready to file my wifes I-751 and saw this thread. My question is we moved in Sept of 2010 and i wasnt aware I had to file I-865. Is it to late to file that and what are the consequences if I dont file that.

I have also received a letter on my old address and what is AR-11?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We actually received 2 reminders about a week apart.


Service Center : California Service Center

Consulate : Manila, Philippines

I-129F Sent : 2008-12-02

I-129F Receipt Notice : 2008-12-05

RFE: 2009-02-26

Approval Notice: 2009-03-13

NVC Received: 2009-03-23

Left NVC: 2009-05-12

Stuck at NVC 50 days

Interview: 2009-06-23 Passed!

Visa picked up: 2009-06-25

POE Detroit: 2009-07-04

Married: 2009-09-11

Filed for AOS: 2009-09-22

Biometrics taken: 2009-10-29

Advance Parole approved 2009-11-04

Employment Authorization approved 2009-11-04

AOS Appointment 2009-12-15

AOS Approved 2009-12-15

Green Card Received 2010-01-02

Filed for ROC: 2011-09-17

ROC approved 2012-03-21

Green Card Received 2012-03-26

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hello everyone, I am getting ready to file my wifes I-751 and saw this thread. My question is we moved in Sept of 2010 and i wasnt aware I had to file I-865. Is it to late to file that and what are the consequences if I dont file that.

I have also received a letter on my old address and what is AR-11?

AR-11 is the change of address form for the alien spouse. You can find it here and it can be done online. Just keep the confirmation number and copy as proof you sent it:

http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.5af9bb95919f35e66f614176543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=c1a94154d7b3d010VgnVCM10000048f3d6a1RCRD&vgnextchannel=db029c7755cb9010VgnVCM10000045f3d6a1RCRD

I-865 is the sponsor change of address form for the US citizen/permanent resident spouse. You can find it here. It must be printed and mailed in. Keep a copy of the form and of proof it was sent from USPS:

http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.5af9bb95919f35e66f614176543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=1ba892623014d010VgnVCM10000048f3d6a1RCRD

I don't exactly know the penalties if you don't inform them. Better to do it as soon as possible. What is written in fine print on AR-11 form is:

Failure to report a change of address is punishable by fine or imprisonment and/or removal.

On I-865 it is stated in instructions that a civil penalty might be subject on the sponsor if they do not file a change of address, where the amount of the penalty is dependent on if the sponsor failed to give notice knowing that the sponsored immigrant has received means tested public benefits.


N-400 Stuff:
07/02/16 : N-400 sent

07/11/16 : NOA1

07/28/16 : Biometrics

04/03/17: Interview (approved)

04/14/17: Judicial oath ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We received a reminder too - about 2 or 3 weeks before our 90 day window to file the I-751 opened - but it was sent to our old address (where we lived when we filed our AOS), even though we submitted my AR-11 online and mailed my husband's I-865 right after we moved. I guess USCIS mails the reminder to your AOS address or the last address they had on file for you when you last filed a petition / application with them.

Same here, letter received around 2-3 weeks prior to our 90 day window.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Also received one, about a two weeks ago (which is about a month before our window opens)

Reminded me about all the stuff I have to do, which is a good thing!!


Working in Turkmenistan, spouse is with me. 

Dealing with the NVC process...

Check out Timeline for questions :D

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They sent a reminder to my old address, even though after we moved both US hubby and I changed our address with USCIS using the appropriate forms.


10/07/2007 Entered the US on J-1 visa

11/03/2008 Changed status to F-1

02/14/2010 Married

03/15/2010 Filed AOS (from F-1)

05/27/2010 AOS approved, GC Issued

02/28/2012 Mailed I-751 (Removal of Conditions)

03/01/2012 I-751 received by CSC/NOA Issued

03/15/2012 Biometrics letter sent

04/12/2012 Biometrics appointment per letter

05/27/2012 GC expires

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×