Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Lee1709

F2B vs F4

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi guys,

I have question regarding my current situation. I am from Indonesia (23 years old) and I came to study here in USA since 2006. I gradauted 2010 and did my OPT which expires recently(my work can't sponsor me H1B), which means I have to go back to my country soon, unless I continue my study which is kinda tough with my current financial situation. My half sister(same mother) who is a US Citizen now plans to petition me. Currently we are thinking 2 options:

1. To petition me directly

2. To petition my mom first, wait until she becomes GC holder then let my mom petition me

My questions are:

1. Should my sister petition both my mom and me now? or just petition my mom first?

2. Can my mother petition me later once she got her GC if my sister petition me now?

3. Appoximately how much is the processing time difference for F2B and F4?

4. If my sister were to petition my mom first, is it better for my mom to wait at my home country while being petition or come to US and do a change of status?

Any helps or suggestions are greatly appreciated.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. Both

2. Yes

3. See Visa Bulletin

4. She only has one option, the first.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can have more than one petition pending so I believe they could both petition you (or one and then the other) but I'm not 100% certain so hopefully someone can verify that. It may end up just being a waste of money though.

Your mother will have a visa immediately available to her when your sister files. So she would be here in about a year, maybe a bit less, and if she immediately petitioned you then you'd be looking at another 8 years. So about 9 years total (based on current waits for visas). You'd have to stay unmarried that whole time. If your sister petitioned you it would be about an 11 year wait. But you would not have to stay unmarried.

Your mother can't come and adjust status. It's illegal to come with intent. Your sister needs to file an I-130 for her and she would come with an IR-5 visa.


OUR TIMELINE

I am the USC, husband is adjusting from B2.

ADJUSTMENT OF STATUS

08.06.2010 - Sent off I-485
08.25.2010 - NOA hard copies received (x4), case status available online: 765, 131, 130.
10.15.2010 - RFE received: need 2 additional photos for AP.
10.18.2010 - RFE response sent certified mail
10.21.2010 - Service request placed for biometrics
10.25.2010 - RFE received per USCIS
10.26.2010 - Text/email received - AP approved!
10.28.2010 - Biometrics appointment received, dated 10/22 - set for 11/19 @ 3:00 PM
11.01.2010 - Successful biometrics walk-in @ 9:45 AM; EAD card sent for production text/email @ 2:47 PM! I-485 case status now available online.
11.04.2010 - Text/Email (2nd) - EAD card sent for production
11.08.2010 - Text/Email (3rd) - EAD approved
11.10.2010 - EAD received
12.11.2010 - Interview letter received - 01.13.11
01.13.2011 - Interview - no decision on the spot
01.24.2011 - Approved! Card production ordered!

REMOVAL OF CONDITIONS

11.02.2012 - Mailed I-751 packet to VSC
11.08.2012 - Checks cashed
11.10.2012 - NOA1 received, dated 11.06.2012
11.17.2012 - Biometrics letter received for 12.05.2012
11.23.2012 - Successful early biometrics walk-in

05.03.2013 - Approved! Card production ordered!

CITIZENSHIP

Filing in November 2013

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

Thanks for the response, it seems the best way is for my sister to file both me and my mother petition now.

However, I was wondering if its worth it to sponsor me through my mom.

As after my mom got the green card, she doesn't plan to stay in the US(for now) which means she has to travel every year to US to maintain her GC status.

And the approximate wait time difference between F2B and F4 are about 3 years apart.

Also just want to confirm the response above, for F2B I can't get married, while for F4 I can get married?

If someone can please verify that, I really appreciate it

If anyone have similar case, please share your experience

Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

Thanks for the response, it seems the best way is for my sister to file both me and my mother petition now.

However, I was wondering if its worth it to sponsor me through my mom.

As after my mom got the green card, she doesn't plan to stay in the US(for now) which means she has to travel every year to US to maintain her GC status.

And the approximate wait time difference between F2B and F4 are about 3 years apart.

Also just want to confirm the response above, for F2B I can't get married, while for F4 I can get married?

If someone can please verify that, I really appreciate it

If anyone have similar case, please share your experience

Thank you

that's not possible, that is fraud what your mother want's to do, the GC isn't a tourist visa, it's for living here, the GC can be revoked if she doesn't, and less if you want her to file for you. she can get a tourist visa if she want to visit only.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If your mother does not intend to reside in the US then her petition is irrelevant.

F4 does not matter if you are married or not.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If your mother isn't going to live here she isn't eligible for a green card. Visiting yearly won't maintain her residence, her GC will be revoked.

I would have your sister petition you in that case.


OUR TIMELINE

I am the USC, husband is adjusting from B2.

ADJUSTMENT OF STATUS

08.06.2010 - Sent off I-485
08.25.2010 - NOA hard copies received (x4), case status available online: 765, 131, 130.
10.15.2010 - RFE received: need 2 additional photos for AP.
10.18.2010 - RFE response sent certified mail
10.21.2010 - Service request placed for biometrics
10.25.2010 - RFE received per USCIS
10.26.2010 - Text/email received - AP approved!
10.28.2010 - Biometrics appointment received, dated 10/22 - set for 11/19 @ 3:00 PM
11.01.2010 - Successful biometrics walk-in @ 9:45 AM; EAD card sent for production text/email @ 2:47 PM! I-485 case status now available online.
11.04.2010 - Text/Email (2nd) - EAD card sent for production
11.08.2010 - Text/Email (3rd) - EAD approved
11.10.2010 - EAD received
12.11.2010 - Interview letter received - 01.13.11
01.13.2011 - Interview - no decision on the spot
01.24.2011 - Approved! Card production ordered!

REMOVAL OF CONDITIONS

11.02.2012 - Mailed I-751 packet to VSC
11.08.2012 - Checks cashed
11.10.2012 - NOA1 received, dated 11.06.2012
11.17.2012 - Biometrics letter received for 12.05.2012
11.23.2012 - Successful early biometrics walk-in

05.03.2013 - Approved! Card production ordered!

CITIZENSHIP

Filing in November 2013

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you mom comes gets a green card , files for you then loses her green card by not meeting the conditions ( being in the US more that out of the US, filing US taxes on her income ) your petition would become void as you are no longer the son of an LPR.


This will not be over quickly. You will not enjoy this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×