Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Jamaican Luv

marriage license or marriage certificate?

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I havent received my marriage license from my husband yet in Jamaica. But i have the certificate that the minister gave me to bring back, can i use that when i get my 430.00 fee? or does it have to be the one that hes goin to send to me? we got married in aug. and i havent even gotten hardly anything done yet becuz i found out my gma has lung cancer :(.. if anybody can give me info that would be great!! thanks guys!


Service Center :California Service Center

Consulate :Jamaica

I-130 Sent :2011-12-14

I-130 NOA1 :2011-12-16

I-130 RFE :2012-06-18

I-130 RFE Sent :2012-06-25

I-130 Approved :2012-08-06

NVC Received :2012-08-06

Received DS-3032 / I-864 Bill :2012-09-06

Pay I-864 Bill 2012-09-06

Receive I-864 Package :2012-09-06

Return Completed I-864 :2012-09-10

Return Completed DS-3032 :2012-09-06

Receive IV Bill :2012-09-20

Pay IV Bill :2012-09-22

Case Completed at NVC :2012-10-04

Packet 4 Received :2012-10-12

Interview Date :2012-11-13

Interview Result :APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I havent received my marriage license from my husband yet in Jamaica. But i have the certificate that the minister gave me to bring back, can i use that when i get my 430.00 fee? or does it have to be the one that hes goin to send to me? we got married in aug. and i havent even gotten hardly anything done yet becuz i found out my gma has lung cancer :(.. if anybody can give me info that would be great!! thanks guys!

It needs to be a copy of the marriage CERTIFICATE that has the official seal on it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you'll have to use the certificate, a licence just says you can get married not that it happened, at least the way i see it :S someone may know better then me


My Journey Uk To Usa



K1
I-129f Sent:- 19-Aug-2010
Date of Entry-27-May-2011
Date Married-24-June-2011

AOS
AOS/EAD Sent:08-Aug-2011
Green Card Received: 16-Nov-2011

ROC

i-751 Sent 01-Nov-2013

i-751 NOA1 04-Nov-2013

i-751 Biometrics App. 08-Nov-2013

i-751 Biometrics Completed 29-Nov-2013


Nearly there, and for those who are just starting the k1 it is a long wait but once it is over the time feels well spent

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thanks guys... all i have is the one that the minister gave me to bring back, i guess ill have to wait on what he sent me.. can i make a copy of that and send it in or send in the org. one?


Service Center :California Service Center

Consulate :Jamaica

I-130 Sent :2011-12-14

I-130 NOA1 :2011-12-16

I-130 RFE :2012-06-18

I-130 RFE Sent :2012-06-25

I-130 Approved :2012-08-06

NVC Received :2012-08-06

Received DS-3032 / I-864 Bill :2012-09-06

Pay I-864 Bill 2012-09-06

Receive I-864 Package :2012-09-06

Return Completed I-864 :2012-09-10

Return Completed DS-3032 :2012-09-06

Receive IV Bill :2012-09-20

Pay IV Bill :2012-09-22

Case Completed at NVC :2012-10-04

Packet 4 Received :2012-10-12

Interview Date :2012-11-13

Interview Result :APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It needs to be a copy of the marriage CERTIFICATE that has the official seal on it.

You can file with USCIS using the long form marriage cert that the minister gave to you, when your case is at NVC, you can then send in the certified marriage cert then.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can file with USCIS using the long form marriage cert that the minister gave to you, when your case is at NVC, you can then send in the certified marriage cert then.

Okay you know Jamaica so I'll give you that for a JAMAICAN ceremony that might work because I don't know the paperwork.

I was married in the US and the certificate our minister gave was purely decorative. It was not signed in any official capacity by the clerk of the county.

OP - I would follow Life's Journey advice because they know that country. If you were married in the US I would disagree more vehemently. I don't like to risk RFE's myself so its totally up to you to wait for the certificate, or file it now.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I want to know the difference between marriage certificate and certified marriage certificate. What is certified marriage certificate for? I submitted a copy of my marriage certificat with the I-130 form yesterday.

Do I need to submit certified marriage certificate later at some point? Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I want to know the difference between marriage certificate and certified marriage certificate. What is certified marriage certificate for? I submitted a copy of my marriage certificat with the I-130 form yesterday.

Do I need to submit certified marriage certificate later at some point? Thanks!

Easily defined, the certified one has a saeal on it. Most marriage cert's that are obtained on the day of the wedding, do not have the seal. The cert marriage certifiations are obtained a couple of days after the marriage from the apprioprate govt agency after the marriaged has been registered with the approved govt. agency.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Easily defined, the certified one has a saeal on it. Most marriage cert's that are obtained on the day of the wedding, do not have the seal. The cert marriage certifiations are obtained a couple of days after the marriage from the apprioprate govt agency after the marriaged has been registered with the approved govt. agency.

I just sent my petition out yesterday with a copy of my marriage certificate. My marriage certificate is imprinted with a seal. But you can't see it in photocopies. Do you think it's ok that I sent the marriage cert without a viable seal with form I-130? I guess I have to get a certified one from the government later for sending it to NVC?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Easily defined, the certified one has a saeal on it. Most marriage cert's that are obtained on the day of the wedding, do not have the seal. The cert marriage certifiations are obtained a couple of days after the marriage from the apprioprate govt agency after the marriaged has been registered with the approved govt. agency.

The United States Embassy in Kingston or immigration will need the marriage certificate on security paper issued by the Registrar General's Department. The document given to you by the minister is not a certificate but a copy of the marriage register. Apply to the Registrar General's Department for the marriage certificate

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The United States Embassy in Kingston or immigration will need the marriage certificate on security paper issued by the Registrar General's Department. The document given to you by the minister is not a certificate but a copy of the marriage register. Apply to the Registrar General's Department for the marriage certificate

I think I said this in my post, the Poster is married therefore she/he will need the cert copy at the NVC stage, way before anything gets to the Kingston Embassy. USCIS will/has accepted copies of the marriage cert that is given by the minister after marriage.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just sent my petition out yesterday with a copy of my marriage certificate. My marriage certificate is imprinted with a seal. But you can't see it in photocopies. Do you think it's ok that I sent the marriage cert without a viable seal with form I-130? I guess I have to get a certified one from the government later for sending it to NVC?

What you sent to USCIS should (emphasis on should) be sufficient.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can file with USCIS using the long form marriage cert that the minister gave to you, when your case is at NVC, you can then send in the certified marriage cert then.

OMG!!!!! MAN! if i would of known that i could of done this a lONG time ago!!! lol uuuugh! can i use that to change my name as well do u know? and do i make a photo copy of it? or send that in..i want to make sure i can get it back. but my husband is sending me the actual one. he had got 4 copies because we didnt know how many we would need. lol cant be to prepared right?


Service Center :California Service Center

Consulate :Jamaica

I-130 Sent :2011-12-14

I-130 NOA1 :2011-12-16

I-130 RFE :2012-06-18

I-130 RFE Sent :2012-06-25

I-130 Approved :2012-08-06

NVC Received :2012-08-06

Received DS-3032 / I-864 Bill :2012-09-06

Pay I-864 Bill 2012-09-06

Receive I-864 Package :2012-09-06

Return Completed I-864 :2012-09-10

Return Completed DS-3032 :2012-09-06

Receive IV Bill :2012-09-20

Pay IV Bill :2012-09-22

Case Completed at NVC :2012-10-04

Packet 4 Received :2012-10-12

Interview Date :2012-11-13

Interview Result :APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×