Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
only_wish

Greencard appeal

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

ASKING FOR A FRIEND:

case for greencard was denied because of a overstay. got a working visa for a year and appeal the case. have any one gone through the same sitution and know how long it approximately takes to get the appeal decision? she was taken as under 18 and have completed a 4 year university here.

Thank you in advance.

by here i mean in USA

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This doesn't make any sense

Overstay from what visa? How did she enter the US? How long was the overstay?

"taken as under 18" what does that mean?

Good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ASKING FOR A FRIEND:

case for greencard was denied because of a overstay. got a working visa for a year and appeal the case. have any one gone through the same sitution and know how long it approximately takes to get the appeal decision? she was taken as under 18 and have completed a 4 year university here.

Thank you in advance.

by here i mean in USA

please explain, who filed for her? how did she enter the country? on what grounds is she appealing?

explain her situation from the begining. did she leave the country after overstay?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

she came here on visiting visa and never went back. when the dad became citizen applieD through dad and was denied for greencard. was taken under age 18. status: unmarried.

and no she has not left the country since then.

I asked because you opened the post under the consulate forum.

did her dad send proof that she had entered legally in the country, because overstay should have been forgiven if she is under 21 and unmarried.

do you know what forms were sent?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I DONT KNOW WHAT FORM WAS SENT BUT WHEN THE CASE WAS FILED SHE WAS UNDER 18. AT THE TIME OF THE INTERVIEW FOR THE GREENCARD SHE WAS DENIED BCZ OF OVERSTAYED AND SHE WAS OVER 21. SHE WAS GRANTED WITH A WORKING VISA FOR A YEAR AND APPEALED THE CASE THE SAME WEEK. I AM JUST WONDERING IF SOMEONE BEEN THROUGH THE SAME CASE AND HOW LONG IT TOOK FOR THEM TO HEAR THE APPEAL ANSWER?.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I DONT KNOW WHAT FORM WAS SENT BUT WHEN THE CASE WAS FILED SHE WAS UNDER 18. AT THE TIME OF THE INTERVIEW FOR THE GREENCARD SHE WAS DENIED BCZ OF OVERSTAYED AND SHE WAS OVER 21. SHE WAS GRANTED WITH A WORKING VISA FOR A YEAR AND APPEALED THE CASE THE SAME WEEK. I AM JUST WONDERING IF SOMEONE BEEN THROUGH THE SAME CASE AND HOW LONG IT TOOK FOR THEM TO HEAR THE APPEAL ANSWER?.

Have your friend register on VisaJourney.com and have her pose her own questions. It's hard to help when you don't know what form was sent and you lack the information that she may have.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

WHAT OTHER INFORMATION DO YOU NEED? ILL ASK HER AND LET YOU KNOW...

How about what forms were filed for her??? We can't help if we don't know what was filed for her.

You said she was "granted a working visa for one year." What is this??? What type of visa??? There are lots of different visas that allows a person to work in the US. Are you sure it's a visa or an EAD?? An EAD is not a visa. An EAD would allow a person to work also.

To get good advice, to get accurate advice, we need accurate and detailed information. What you have posted is too general.

Edited by Jojo92122

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What you are telling us are bits of information, and not even good bits.

We need to know when she entered, with what visa, what forms were filed when, what the reasons for denial were (precisely), and so on. Many things don't make sense right now, and the only way to make sense of them is by having all of the facts on the table.


There is no room in this country for hyphenated Americanism. When I refer to hyphenated Americans, I do not refer to naturalized Americans. Some of the very best Americans I have ever known were naturalized Americans, Americans born abroad. But a hyphenated American is not an American at all . . . . The one absolutely certain way of bringing this nation to ruin, of preventing all possibility of its continuing to be a nation at all, would be to permit it to become a tangle of squabbling nationalities, an intricate knot of German-Americans, Irish-Americans, English-Americans, French-Americans, Scandinavian-Americans or Italian-Americans, each preserving its separate nationality, each at heart feeling more sympathy with Europeans of that nationality, than with the other citizens of the American Republic . . . . There is no such thing as a hyphenated American who is a good American. The only man who is a good American is the man who is an American and nothing else.

President Teddy Roosevelt on Columbus Day 1915

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ASKING FOR A FRIEND:

case for greencard was denied because of a overstay. got a working visa for a year and appeal the case. have any one gone through the same sitution and know how long it approximately takes to get the appeal decision? she was taken as under 18 and have completed a 4 year university here.

Thank you in advance.

by here i mean in USA

Have the friend get an ID here, lets talk to the source.

ASKING FOR A FRIEND:

case for greencard was denied because of a overstay. got a working visa for a year and appeal the case. have any one gone through the same sitution and know how long it approximately takes to get the appeal decision? she was taken as under 18 and have completed a 4 year university here.

Thank you in advance.

by here i mean in USA


In Arizona its hot hot hot.

http://www.uscis.gov/dateCalculator.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×