Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Charles C

For How Long is a K-1 Valid?

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

In the information published, it says that one the K-1 is issued at the embassy it is "generally" good for up to 6 month for travel to the US. Does this time vary by embassy? Specifically, will the embassy in Honduras issue a K-1 with up to 6 months to make entry in to the US? Work and family issues make travel to the US difficult until spring time, but we might end of up with our visa documents this fall! If all goes well and we receive the travel approval, how long can we wait until making entry in to the US for our wedding? The uncertainty of the K-1 process certainly is challenging!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

it can be shortened by the age of the medical if you get the medical done too far in advance

otherwise it is based on the reciprocity tables by country..

http://travel.state.gov/visa/fees/fees_3272.html

Edited by payxibka

YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In the information published, it says that one the K-1 is issued at the embassy it is "generally" good for up to 6 month for travel to the US. Does this time vary by embassy? Specifically, will the embassy in Honduras issue a K-1 with up to 6 months to make entry in to the US? Work and family issues make travel to the US difficult until spring time, but we might end of up with our visa documents this fall! If all goes well and we receive the travel approval, how long can we wait until making entry in to the US for our wedding? The uncertainty of the K-1 process certainly is challenging!

K-1 visas are valid for 6 months from date of issuance. In rare cases, an Embassy has extended the validity beyond the 6 month deadline, but that is rare.

6 months, exactly.


Phil (Lockport, near Chicago) and Alla (Lobnya, near Moscow)

As of Dec 7, 2009, now Zero miles apart (literally)!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

K-1 visas are valid for 6 months from date of issuance. In rare cases, an Embassy has extended the validity beyond the 6 month deadline, but that is rare.

6 months, exactly.

with certain exception... it can be shorter


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In the information published, it says that one the K-1 is issued at the embassy it is "generally" good for up to 6 month for travel to the US. Does this time vary by embassy? Specifically, will the embassy in Honduras issue a K-1 with up to 6 months to make entry in to the US? Work and family issues make travel to the US difficult until spring time, but we might end of up with our visa documents this fall! If all goes well and we receive the travel approval, how long can we wait until making entry in to the US for our wedding? The uncertainty of the K-1 process certainly is challenging!

We recently got our approval at Seoul. The K1 visa issued is valid for 4 1/2 months. :)


event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You could delay the interview a bit to have the visa issued at a later date.


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

K-1 visas are valid for 6 months from date of issuance. In rare cases, an Embassy has extended the validity beyond the 6 month deadline, but that is rare.

6 months, exactly.

Not always.

If a medical was done too far in advance, the validity of the Visa is shortened.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×