Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
miss191209

my brother wants a tourist visa

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hi guys

i have a brother aged 36 ,he wants to get a tourist visa ,he already asked two times for tourist visa and he was denied ...

and we are afraid that he will be denied again..

can u advice me???

thank u

btw my brother doesnt have a permanent job , he's not married, and he does not have a house, he is still living in my parents house..

i know he doesnt have strong ties to home, but any advice will be welcome


08/12/2010 received NOA1

09/05/2011 received NOA2

********

20/05/2011 Called the NVC get NVC number and gave our emails

21/05/2011 DS3032 email Sent /

23/05/2011 paid the AOS fee Bill

25/05/2011 AOS statut PAID

25/05/2011 Sent Request to clear the error in my name (ughhh)

27/05/2011 PAID the IV BILL -statut in process

28/05/2011 got the response for my request to modify the error in my name..== OK

31/05/2011 AOS Package sent via usps express

01/06/2011 IV bill statut " PAID "

03/06/2011 AOS Package received by NVC

03/06/2011 IV Package sent via usps express

05/06/2011 IV Package received by NVC

05/06/2011 fingers crossed

17/06/2011 second stupid FALSE RFE for missing DS230

24/06/2011 SIF SIF SIF SIF YES SIIIIF (Sign In Failed) and Case complete ( CC)

******

NVC journey ended after 34 days***

28/07/2011 medical passed===> OK

10/08/2011 interview date==>ok but there is a missing document

21/08/2011 Visa in hand

27/08/2011 POE at CHICAGO O'Hare

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

well i know, but besides work, how can he demonstrate this??

is it enough to say, that he is the only one left to take care of our parents at home?


08/12/2010 received NOA1

09/05/2011 received NOA2

********

20/05/2011 Called the NVC get NVC number and gave our emails

21/05/2011 DS3032 email Sent /

23/05/2011 paid the AOS fee Bill

25/05/2011 AOS statut PAID

25/05/2011 Sent Request to clear the error in my name (ughhh)

27/05/2011 PAID the IV BILL -statut in process

28/05/2011 got the response for my request to modify the error in my name..== OK

31/05/2011 AOS Package sent via usps express

01/06/2011 IV bill statut " PAID "

03/06/2011 AOS Package received by NVC

03/06/2011 IV Package sent via usps express

05/06/2011 IV Package received by NVC

05/06/2011 fingers crossed

17/06/2011 second stupid FALSE RFE for missing DS230

24/06/2011 SIF SIF SIF SIF YES SIIIIF (Sign In Failed) and Case complete ( CC)

******

NVC journey ended after 34 days***

28/07/2011 medical passed===> OK

10/08/2011 interview date==>ok but there is a missing document

21/08/2011 Visa in hand

27/08/2011 POE at CHICAGO O'Hare

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

miss,

your doubts would be cleared up in a split of a second if for a second you would imagine yourself being a CO in Casablanca and you have in front of you an applicant with no ties,no permanent job,no ownership of a house and no rent.

The only "tie" he'd present is that he needs to go back to take care of this parents. The certainty of denying him would pop up in your mind before he'd even be able to finish explaining his situation..and the fact that he's going to visit you It's an even bigger red flag. At the actual state of the art there's no way for him to get a B2,sorry.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

okay okay,

i dont know, i thought maybe there was a tiny tiny chance..but anyway thank u guys


08/12/2010 received NOA1

09/05/2011 received NOA2

********

20/05/2011 Called the NVC get NVC number and gave our emails

21/05/2011 DS3032 email Sent /

23/05/2011 paid the AOS fee Bill

25/05/2011 AOS statut PAID

25/05/2011 Sent Request to clear the error in my name (ughhh)

27/05/2011 PAID the IV BILL -statut in process

28/05/2011 got the response for my request to modify the error in my name..== OK

31/05/2011 AOS Package sent via usps express

01/06/2011 IV bill statut " PAID "

03/06/2011 AOS Package received by NVC

03/06/2011 IV Package sent via usps express

05/06/2011 IV Package received by NVC

05/06/2011 fingers crossed

17/06/2011 second stupid FALSE RFE for missing DS230

24/06/2011 SIF SIF SIF SIF YES SIIIIF (Sign In Failed) and Case complete ( CC)

******

NVC journey ended after 34 days***

28/07/2011 medical passed===> OK

10/08/2011 interview date==>ok but there is a missing document

21/08/2011 Visa in hand

27/08/2011 POE at CHICAGO O'Hare

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is always a chance.

Unless you do not apply.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

miss,

your doubts would be cleared up in a split of a second if for a second you would imagine yourself being a CO in Casablanca and you have in front of you an applicant with no ties,no permanent job,no ownership of a house and no rent.

The only "tie" he'd present is that he needs to go back to take care of this parents. The certainty of denying him would pop up in your mind before he'd even be able to finish explaining his situation..and the fact that he's going to visit you It's an even bigger red flag. At the actual state of the art there's no way for him to get a B2,sorry.

I also have a brother but he is only 20 yrs old and studying nursing. He will graduate this march 2012 in college. My parents would like to send him for a short visit this coming November, before his next semester begins. He doesn't have any permanent job since he is a full time student and my parents were the one who pay for his school expenses( it works that way in the Philippines). They plan to enroll him for the second semester, spend like 2 weeks of vacay here in the US then go back to Philippines to continue his studies. Do you think he will have any chances? What other proofs you think will he need to provide? Thanks


F2A Journey ( Daughter or LPR mom)

PD: 08/22/2013

NOA2: 11/15/2013

CASE NUMBER GENERATED: 12/16/2013

DS261 SENT: 12/16/2013

AOS PAID: 1/1/2014

AOS PACKET SENT:

IV PAID: 1/10/2014

IV PACKET SENT:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I also have a brother but he is only 20 yrs old and studying nursing. He will graduate this march 2012 in college. My parents would like to send him for a short visit this coming November, before his next semester begins. He doesn't have any permanent job since he is a full time student and my parents were the one who pay for his school expenses( it works that way in the Philippines). They plan to enroll him for the second semester, spend like 2 weeks of vacay here in the US then go back to Philippines to continue his studies. Do you think he will have any chances? What other proofs you think will he need to provide? Thanks

How did you met your wife? - Never mind saw you two met online.

Since your timline shows AOS.

You can try, but B1/2 is very difficult for single young person on top brother going thru AOS all this added can make it difficult.

Edited by Harsh_77

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How did you met your wife? - Never mind saw you two met online.

Since your timline shows AOS.

You can try, but B1/2 is very difficult for single young person on top brother going thru AOS all this added can make it difficult.

This is the wife. I'm done with my AOS..I just didnt have time to update my timeline. But I al already a permanent Resident. And waiting for my 10-year GC coming in the mail this month..my brother is just below 21 years old and might need a guardian. he will just visit me here before his next semester begins. But he will have to enroll for his next classes before he apply for b1 visa


F2A Journey ( Daughter or LPR mom)

PD: 08/22/2013

NOA2: 11/15/2013

CASE NUMBER GENERATED: 12/16/2013

DS261 SENT: 12/16/2013

AOS PAID: 1/1/2014

AOS PACKET SENT:

IV PAID: 1/10/2014

IV PACKET SENT:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well, he's got some strikes against him being young, single, not working, etc. but there is always a chance. Definitely have him bring proof of continued enrollment in classes, proof they are paid for, etc. to show he has something he needs to return for.


OUR TIMELINE

I am the USC, husband is adjusting from B2.

ADJUSTMENT OF STATUS

08.06.2010 - Sent off I-485
08.25.2010 - NOA hard copies received (x4), case status available online: 765, 131, 130.
10.15.2010 - RFE received: need 2 additional photos for AP.
10.18.2010 - RFE response sent certified mail
10.21.2010 - Service request placed for biometrics
10.25.2010 - RFE received per USCIS
10.26.2010 - Text/email received - AP approved!
10.28.2010 - Biometrics appointment received, dated 10/22 - set for 11/19 @ 3:00 PM
11.01.2010 - Successful biometrics walk-in @ 9:45 AM; EAD card sent for production text/email @ 2:47 PM! I-485 case status now available online.
11.04.2010 - Text/Email (2nd) - EAD card sent for production
11.08.2010 - Text/Email (3rd) - EAD approved
11.10.2010 - EAD received
12.11.2010 - Interview letter received - 01.13.11
01.13.2011 - Interview - no decision on the spot
01.24.2011 - Approved! Card production ordered!

REMOVAL OF CONDITIONS

11.02.2012 - Mailed I-751 packet to VSC
11.08.2012 - Checks cashed
11.10.2012 - NOA1 received, dated 11.06.2012
11.17.2012 - Biometrics letter received for 12.05.2012
11.23.2012 - Successful early biometrics walk-in

05.03.2013 - Approved! Card production ordered!

CITIZENSHIP

Filing in November 2013

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is the wife. I'm done with my AOS..I just didnt have time to update my timeline. But I al already a permanent Resident. And waiting for my 10-year GC coming in the mail this month..my brother is just below 21 years old and might need a guardian. he will just visit me here before his next semester begins. But he will have to enroll for his next classes before he apply for b1 visa

I was just asking for your status, as I have seen CO ask that question and in cases where one sibiling came like F1 or B1 and got married and stayed back in US, CO automatically assumes younger sibling is going to do the same.

he need to enroll in the school and sho he is enrolled and he can try, age is factor working against him.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×