Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
rjmonty

Expiring Travel Document

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My husband and I have been married 9 months today. We have had a lengthy process - we did a fiance visa, got married after he arrived, and he already has his 2 year conditional Green Card. I'm seeking advice because I want to avoid future problems.

My husband is a national of Egypt, but was granted refugee status by the UNHCR in a European country. He has a travel document from that country, but it's about to expire. In the travel document, it says that if he gets permanent residency elsewhere, he is supposed to surrender it, so we don't think they will renew it. If he's not planning on traveling outside of the USA, then does it matter that it's going to expire? I'm under the impression that if he let his passport expire before becoming a US citizen, that would be a problem. Does the same thing apply to his travel document?

I've heard about a white passport, which is a US refugee travel document. Since he's not planning on traveling, I don't see that it would be helpful.

My biggest concern is that if his travel document expires it will cause problems with getting the next green card and eventually with citizenship.

Any advice would be appreciated.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My biggest concern is that if his travel document expires it will cause problems with getting the next green card and eventually with citizenship.

Any advice would be appreciated.

Validity of a travel document from another country (i.e. passport) has nothing to do with renewing a US green card and/or applying for US citizenship.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ryan is correct, you'll be fine.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am wondering on your N-400 oath letter, says to bring all of your refugee documentation with you. Have no idea what that is, wife is not a refugee, so wasn't really too concerned about it. But was mystified by it.

Other sections of this board deal with issues like this, my only knowledge of that conditional green card is that we were not married for two years. But sounds like this green card was issued on the basis of a travel document. Again, other sections of this board.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My husband and I have been married 9 months today. We have had a lengthy process - we did a fiance visa, got married after he arrived, and he already has his 2 year conditional Green Card. I'm seeking advice because I want to avoid future problems.

My husband is a national of Egypt, but was granted refugee status by the UNHCR in a European country. He has a travel document from that country, but it's about to expire. In the travel document, it says that if he gets permanent residency elsewhere, he is supposed to surrender it, so we don't think they will renew it. If he's not planning on traveling outside of the USA, then does it matter that it's going to expire? I'm under the impression that if he let his passport expire before becoming a US citizen, that would be a problem. Does the same thing apply to his travel document?

I've heard about a white passport, which is a US refugee travel document. Since he's not planning on traveling, I don't see that it would be helpful.

My biggest concern is that if his travel document expires it will cause problems with getting the next green card and eventually with citizenship.

Any advice would be appreciated.

The presence of a valid passport is not required to file for Citizenship. And if your husband got his 2-year conditional greencard, then his European travel document is obviously obsolete. His status as a permanent resident does not rely on the travel document, so it doesn't matter if it's expired. In fact, USCIS does not track expiration of passports. Does he by any chance still have an Egyptian passport? The only reason a passport (or a travel document) is needed at the time of filing N-400 is to show entry/exit stamps as proof of travel duration, but again it's not a requirement, especially if he didn't travel at all or doesnt intend to travel prior to filing for N400.

By the way, I applied for the so-called white passport (it's actually turquoise). It serves as an advance parole, a travel document or a reentry permit (they all look the same except for one line above the photo). I'm not a refugee, but I needed it because of a long story. To make it short, i was unable to renew my Egyptian passport. I applied for a reentry permit (white passport). It looks like any other passport but it says "TRAVEL DOCUMENT" on the front cover. I sent it to the Egyptian Consulate and was granted a visa to Egypt, used it to enter and exit Egypt freely until i renewed my Egyptian passport.

I'm so glad we had a revolution in Egypt. It was just about time.


بسم الله الرحمن الرحيم
I-751 (waiver) Timeline:
1/22/2010 Sent I-751 Waiver to VSC
1/26/2010 NOA
2/19/2010 Biometrics
4/30/2010 Card Production ordered (الحمد لله )
5/05/2010 Received Approval Notice
5/22/2010 Card Received
N:400
12/07/2012: Sent N400

12/13/2012: Check Cashed
12/12/2012: NOA
12/26/2012: Biometrics
02/08/2013: Placed in line for interview
02/11/2013: Scheduled for interview
03/18/2013: Interview

05/03/2013: Call from USCIS for oath ceremony!(الحمد لله)

05/08/2013: Oath Ceremony & Passport application

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The foreign travel document is not tied to his Egyptian passport. (Well, it is, really, but the Egyptian Passport is the leading document, the foreign travel document depends on it, not the other way round)

IF his passport expires before anything else (ROC, USC application) is dead easy to apply for a renewal at the Egyptian Embassy/Consulate IN USA. He won't be dinged on anything occuring outside of Egypt - they will be happy to take his money, give him new passport.

IMO, let the foreign travel document expire, unless he has dire need to return to the country that issued it within the next 4 months.

s.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

IF his passport expires before anything else (ROC, USC application) is dead easy to apply for a renewal at the Egyptian Embassy/Consulate IN USA. He won't be dinged on anything occuring outside of Egypt - they will be happy to take his money, give him new passport.

I don't think you have a clue about that part :)


بسم الله الرحمن الرحيم
I-751 (waiver) Timeline:
1/22/2010 Sent I-751 Waiver to VSC
1/26/2010 NOA
2/19/2010 Biometrics
4/30/2010 Card Production ordered (الحمد لله )
5/05/2010 Received Approval Notice
5/22/2010 Card Received
N:400
12/07/2012: Sent N400

12/13/2012: Check Cashed
12/12/2012: NOA
12/26/2012: Biometrics
02/08/2013: Placed in line for interview
02/11/2013: Scheduled for interview
03/18/2013: Interview

05/03/2013: Call from USCIS for oath ceremony!(الحمد لله)

05/08/2013: Oath Ceremony & Passport application

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That is no issue what so ever! Once a US permanent resident - you do not need to have a valid passport or travel document from other places. Trust me because we are in the same boat. All your husband will have to deal with is the fact that if he doesn't have any passport then it will be hard to travel unless he applies for a US travel document, and that doesn't get you in some countries... other than that - it should be a smooth ride...


N-400 Naturalization Timeline

06/28/11 .. Mailed N-400 package via Priority mail with delivery confirmation

06/30/11 .. Package Delivered to Dallas Lockbox

07/06/11 .. Received e-mail notification of application acceptance

07/06/11 .. Check cashed

07/08/11 .. Received NOA letter

07/29/11 .. Received text/e-mail for biometrics notice

08/03/11 .. Received Biometrics letter - scheduled for 8/24/11

08/04/11 .. Walk-in finger prints done.

08/08/11 .. Received text/e-mail: Placed in line for interview scheduling

09/12/11 .. Received Yellow letter dated 9/7/11

09/13/11 .. Received text/e-mail: Interview scheduled

09/16/11 .. Received interview letter

10/19/11 .. Interview - PASSED

10/20/11 .. Received text/email: Oath scheduled

10/22/11 .. Received OATH letter

11/09/11 .. Oath ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×