Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
lbauer

Follow-to-Join kids

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, everyone!

I urgently need to know how I start the procedure for bringing my stepson to US. His dad, my husband already adjusted his status from K3 visa holder to Conditional Resident. The boy was named on the original I-129 petition. He never went to US Embassy in Russia with his dad. We really want to start the process, but do not exactly know where to start. If somebody has any experience, please, help!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How old is the child and does he have the mother's permission to leave?

Good luck

PS - when did your husband come on a K3 visa?


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My stepson is 18 now. We got married in Russia when he was 17. My husband came on K3 visa back in January 2011. He already adjusted his status. And we'll get get mom's permition if we need to. Thanks, Larissa

How old is the child and does he have the mother's permission to leave?

Good luck

PS - when did your husband come on a K3 visa?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My stepson is 18 now. We got married in Russia when he was 17. My husband came on K3 visa back in January 2011. He already adjusted his status. And we'll get get mom's permition if we need to. Thanks, Larissa

You don't need the mother's permission. Did you file an I-130 for the stepson? Was he listed on the I-129F? When was your husband's K3 visa issued?


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey - welcome to VJ !

Folksen can answer your question accurately when they get a chance to review yer timeline over at http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/profile.php?id=110939

Please take a moment, fill it out soonish?


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My husband got his K3 in December 2010, he is US and alredy adjusted his status, so he is a Conditional Resident. We did not think at the time that the boy will be coming soon, but now he wants to come as soon as possible. I believe that child was listed on I-129f, not so sure about I-130.

I am so confused with all of the paperwork. I e-mailed the Embassy in Moscow asking them to schedule boy's interview, hopefully it is not too late to get him K4 visa.

Thank you for your help!

You don't need the mother's permission. Did you file an I-130 for the stepson? Was he listed on the I-129F? When was your husband's K3 visa issued?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My husband got his K3 in December 2010, he is US and alredy adjusted his status, so he is a Conditional Resident. We did not think at the time that the boy will be coming soon, but now he wants to come as soon as possible. I believe that child was listed on I-129f, not so sure about I-130.

I am so confused with all of the paperwork. I e-mailed the Embassy in Moscow asking them to schedule boy's interview, hopefully it is not too late to get him K4 visa.

Thank you for your help!

since it has been less than a year, the child ought to be eligible for a k-4. if so, that would be the quickest way


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

since it has been less than a year, the child ought to be eligible for a k-4. if so, that would be the quickest way

Yes, he should be eligible. If so, you can just file the I-130 for him concurrent with his I-485 after arrival.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×