Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
MommyKoalaBear

Visa Extension?

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My fiance and I were approved for our K1 Visa in December of this year and I must use it by June or it is no longer valid. I am a Canadian citizen and he is American. The only reason I haven't moved to him yet, is I was planning to stay here in Canada as long as possible to save as much money as possible towards our wedding. But I recently had a close family member pass away and had to use most of my savings towards paying off a remaining debt they had. Now I'm almost back at square 1, financially, and would like a little more time to save some money so we're not struggling once I move. Has anyone requested such an extension or does anyone know if it's possible? I'd appreciate any help anyone has to give. Thank you so much!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm sorry to hear about your loss :(

In regards to your question, I believe you cannot get an extension on your visa. Once the 6 months are up that is it.

(If this is incorrect please correct me)


AOS Journey

6.25.2014 Sent off I-130 and I-485 (Day 0)

6.27.2014 Package Delivered to Chicago Lockbox (Day 02)

7.2.2014 Text Messages/Emails Received (Day 07)

7.7.2014 NOA1 Recv'd w/ June 30th Priority Date (Day 12)

7.12.2014 Recv'd Biometrics Appt Letter for 7.25.2014 (17)

7.14.2014 Early Biometrics Walk-In (Bronx ASC- gave us hard time and made us wait an hour and a half just to receive a number but we got it done) (Day 19)

7.29.2014 Status changed to "Testing and Interview" (no text or email notification) (Day 34)

8.28.2014 Received Text/Email "Card/Document Production" (Day 64 (Day 59 from Priority Date))

9.5.2014 Received Text/Email that EAD card has been mailed (Day 72 (Day 67 from PD))

9.8.2014 EAD Card received!! (Day 75 (Day 70 from PD))

9.12.2014 Applied for SSN (Day 79 (Day 74 from PD))

9.18.2014 Received SSN (Day 85 (Day 80 from PD))

10.08.2014 Received Interview Date for Nov 14th!! (Day 105 (Day 100 from PD))

11.14.2014 Interview Date!!! (Day 142 (Day 137 from PD))

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My fiance and I were approved for our K1 Visa in December of this year and I must use it by June or it is no longer valid. I am a Canadian citizen and he is American. The only reason I haven't moved to him yet, is I was planning to stay here in Canada as long as possible to save as much money as possible towards our wedding. But I recently had a close family member pass away and had to use most of my savings towards paying off a remaining debt they had. Now I'm almost back at square 1, financially, and would like a little more time to save some money so we're not struggling once I move. Has anyone requested such an extension or does anyone know if it's possible? I'd appreciate any help anyone has to give. Thank you so much!

It is up to the discretion of the consulate, so you only need to ask them, they may indeed help you


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you go outside of the 6 months, you will have to obtain a new visa.

You should just get married. One cannot always start married life in a perfect financial position, especially when immigration issues surround relationship. You might save up the money and another emergency come along. This is life, and at this point, and after your previous months of waiting, then why not get married, if its just a small thing, you can have big wedding later.

Marriage is more than a day but for a lifetime.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My fiance and I were approved for our K1 Visa in December of this year and I must use it by June or it is no longer valid. I am a Canadian citizen and he is American. The only reason I haven't moved to him yet, is I was planning to stay here in Canada as long as possible to save as much money as possible towards our wedding. But I recently had a close family member pass away and had to use most of my savings towards paying off a remaining debt they had. Now I'm almost back at square 1, financially, and would like a little more time to save some money so we're not struggling once I move. Has anyone requested such an extension or does anyone know if it's possible? I'd appreciate any help anyone has to give. Thank you so much!

Email the Embassy and ask.


Phil (Lockport, near Chicago) and Alla (Lobnya, near Moscow)

As of Dec 7, 2009, now Zero miles apart (literally)!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My fiance and I were approved for our K1 Visa in December of this year and I must use it by June or it is no longer valid. I am a Canadian citizen and he is American. The only reason I haven't moved to him yet, is I was planning to stay here in Canada as long as possible to save as much money as possible towards our wedding. But I recently had a close family member pass away and had to use most of my savings towards paying off a remaining debt they had. Now I'm almost back at square 1, financially, and would like a little more time to save some money so we're not struggling once I move. Has anyone requested such an extension or does anyone know if it's possible? I'd appreciate any help anyone has to give. Thank you so much!

They won't extend the visa. If they do anything, they will reissue it. You can ask. The worst they can do is say no. Don't hold your breath on this.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×