Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
1American1

AOS Help

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello all. We were hoping someone here could walk us through the Adjustment of Status. We can't seem to find much information about this step...

http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos

that guide should help

also be sure to file for AOS, your EAD, and Advanced Parole Concurrently

it shows

you need the following forms I-485, I-765, I-131

there is also an adjustment of status forum where u can ask more questions

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is TONS of info specially on the guide for AOS on VJ which has been posted above in your question.

Read it and use the guide like a checklist and you should not have any problems.


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hello all. We were hoping someone here could walk us through the Adjustment of Status. We can't seem to find much information about this step...

This will help you: http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/235331-aos-ead-ap-from-k1-the-aussie-way-doc-list-included/

Yes to the G-325A because not only are you married now (where before you were single) you've also changed address. If you're female you may also have changed your last name.. so yes a new form is needed.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×