Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
naijalove

can a green card holder file for his adopted cousin??

28 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello. A green card holder cannot petition for a cousin, aunt, friend, grandchild, boy/girl friend... Etc.

They can petition for a spouse and a unmarried child of any age.


Current cut off date F2A - Nov 08, 2016

Brother's Journey (F2A) - PD Dec 30, 2010


Dec 30 2010 - Notice of Action 1 (NOA1)
May 12 2011 - Notice of Action 2 (NOA2)
May 23 2011 - NVC case # Assigned
Nov 17 2011 - COA / I-864 received
Nov 18 2011 - Sent COA
Apr 30 2012 - Pay AOS fee

Oct 15 2012 - Pay IV fee
Oct 25 2012 - Sent AOS/IV Package

Oct 29 2012 - Pkg Delivered
Dec 24 2012 - Case Complete

May 17 2013 - Interview-Approved

July 19 2013 - Enter the USA

"... Answer when you are called..."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Adopted as in they "the green-card holder" have full legal custody of the child? How old is child?

If adopted child, then should be treated same as a biological child.

if child is under age 18 at time of marriage, then US Citizen should be filing as a step-child. If over 18, then green-card holder should file the petition, do so before age 21 to have case treated as age 18-21 if turns 21 before a visa number comes up. If older than 21, then there will be a LONG wait for a visa.

If cousin was adopted by a parent making them "siblings", then no. Green-card holder cannot file petitions for siblings, only US Citizen can file for a sibling not in-laws.


OUR TIME LINE Please do a timeline it helps us all, thanks.

Is now a US Citizen immigration completed Jan 12, 2012.

1428954228.1592.1755425389.png

CHIN0001_zps9c01d045.gifCHIN0100_zps02549215.gifTAIW0001_zps9a9075f1.gifVIET0001_zps0a49d4a7.gif

Look here: A Candle for Love and China Family Visa Forums for Chinese/American relationship,

Visa issues, and lots of info about the Guangzhou and Hong Kong consulate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No they can't.

The privilege of a foreigner holding a residency permit does not include the ability to extend this privilege to remote members of the family. You can't adopt you parent, your sibling, and your grandchildren. You can't marry your sister and "bring her over" this way, you can't adopt a cousin or grandchild and bring them over. None of this is going to work in any way, shape, or form.

Still, you have been able to make the long journey from Nigeria to the US, which is an accomplishment by itself, and I congratulate you for it. Now embrace the opportunity and enjoy what life in the United States has to give you and be grateful.

Edited by Just Bob

There is no room in this country for hyphenated Americanism. When I refer to hyphenated Americans, I do not refer to naturalized Americans. Some of the very best Americans I have ever known were naturalized Americans, Americans born abroad. But a hyphenated American is not an American at all . . . . The one absolutely certain way of bringing this nation to ruin, of preventing all possibility of its continuing to be a nation at all, would be to permit it to become a tangle of squabbling nationalities, an intricate knot of German-Americans, Irish-Americans, English-Americans, French-Americans, Scandinavian-Americans or Italian-Americans, each preserving its separate nationality, each at heart feeling more sympathy with Europeans of that nationality, than with the other citizens of the American Republic . . . . There is no such thing as a hyphenated American who is a good American. The only man who is a good American is the man who is an American and nothing else.

President Teddy Roosevelt on Columbus Day 1915

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i adopted him legally after the death of his dad,but he happens to be my cousin originally.

Then review my notes above, an adopted child is treated same as a biological child, however you will be required to provide solid evidence of the adoption.

OUR TIME LINE Please do a timeline it helps us all, thanks.

Is now a US Citizen immigration completed Jan 12, 2012.

1428954228.1592.1755425389.png

CHIN0001_zps9c01d045.gifCHIN0100_zps02549215.gifTAIW0001_zps9a9075f1.gifVIET0001_zps0a49d4a7.gif

Look here: A Candle for Love and China Family Visa Forums for Chinese/American relationship,

Visa issues, and lots of info about the Guangzhou and Hong Kong consulate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

adoption how...you just took him and provided for him financially, or you went thru the legal system for adoption. Your profile indicates that you are going thru K1, is this correct. need more information to give correct advise,

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

the mum is alive but the child is currently staying with another relative and he is not getting the best i am responsible for his feeding,schooling and clothings but he is not getting a proper upbringing,i adopted him LEGALLY when i was leaving for united state,i was hoping i could file for him when i become a citizen but my wife said,we can both file for him now,i just want to be sure so that i wount waste money and time,thank you all for your response.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted Today, 02:37 PM

adoption how...you just took him and provided for him financially, or you went thru the legal system for adoption. Your profile indicates that you are going thru K1, is this correct. need more information to give correct advise,

i adopted him legally,i went through all the paper works,yes i came in through k1 and i got married.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted Today, 02:37 PM

adoption how...you just took him and provided for him financially, or you went thru the legal system for adoption. Your profile indicates that you are going thru K1, is this correct. need more information to give correct advise,

i adopted him legally,i went through all the paper works,yes i came in through k1 and i got married.

If you adopted him legally, was he included on the K1 application as your child? B/c if you adoptd him legally then he should have been registered as your child, if you went thru the Nigeria consular I am surprise that this this not show up when they sent your name thru the court search files.

There is something missing, PLEASE provide the missing pieces.

Edited by LIFE'SJOURNEY

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted Today, 02:37 PM

adoption how...you just took him and provided for him financially, or you went thru the legal system for adoption. Your profile indicates that you are going thru K1, is this correct. need more information to give correct advise,

i adopted him legally,i went through all the paper works,yes i came in through k1 and i got married.

The child must have been classified an orphan before any immigration benefit be gained.


Current cut off date F2A - Nov 08, 2016

Brother's Journey (F2A) - PD Dec 30, 2010


Dec 30 2010 - Notice of Action 1 (NOA1)
May 12 2011 - Notice of Action 2 (NOA2)
May 23 2011 - NVC case # Assigned
Nov 17 2011 - COA / I-864 received
Nov 18 2011 - Sent COA
Apr 30 2012 - Pay AOS fee

Oct 15 2012 - Pay IV fee
Oct 25 2012 - Sent AOS/IV Package

Oct 29 2012 - Pkg Delivered
Dec 24 2012 - Case Complete

May 17 2013 - Interview-Approved

July 19 2013 - Enter the USA

"... Answer when you are called..."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...