Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Tash

Received a Letter today from Center Director

20 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I don't know if this ever happened to anyone before but My Husband's case (I-751) was approved on Jan 12, 2011 and he received his 10yr green card Jan 31, 2011. Today I received a letter in the mail from the Center Director at USCIS stating that after reviewing our records, our case was incorrectly admitted or adjusted as a conditional permanent resident. :blink:Instead my Husband should have been admitted or adjusted as a permanent resident without conditions because our marriage through which he gained conditional residence status was entered into more then 24 mths prior to his admission or adjustment. :wow:

Therefore USCIS is terminating action on the Form I-751 and refunding our filing fee. This termination does not affect his permanent resident status. :dance:

He should be receiving a new alien registration card showing the correct immigrant classification. You are not required to take any further action.

I was so shock while reading this letter. I always did question why my Husband was giving a 2yr Conditional Visa when we were married approx 2yrs from the time he had his interview during the I-130 processing. We were off like 5 days. I was saying to myself wow these people are really something else. So it appears while filing to remove conditions someone or something spotted this and took action. I'm glad USCIS was willing to acknowledge their mistakes and are taking the proper actions to get everything rectified and more surprisingly refunding us our I-751 Filing Fee.

So just a heads up if anyone was married for atleast 2yrs but was granted a CR1 instead of an IRI. Investigate it, Inquire about it. It may just save you the hassle of going through all of this.

Bless

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
good.gif yes the conditional residence is awarded to those who were married less than two years on the date of the adjustment of status. This is mentioned on the I-130's instruction guide. It is also advised for those persons/spouses who were approved at the consulate and have less then 6 months prior to their 2 year anniversary to WAIT until that time has passed. The Immigration Officer at the Border may not have noticed and SO the applicant / alien can kindly tell the officer so they can submit the request as IR1

Current cut off date F2A - Nov 08, 2016

Brother's Journey (F2A) - PD Dec 30, 2010


Dec 30 2010 - Notice of Action 1 (NOA1)
May 12 2011 - Notice of Action 2 (NOA2)
May 23 2011 - NVC case # Assigned
Nov 17 2011 - COA / I-864 received
Nov 18 2011 - Sent COA
Apr 30 2012 - Pay AOS fee

Oct 15 2012 - Pay IV fee
Oct 25 2012 - Sent AOS/IV Package

Oct 29 2012 - Pkg Delivered
Dec 24 2012 - Case Complete

May 17 2013 - Interview-Approved

July 19 2013 - Enter the USA

"... Answer when you are called..."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wow money back from USCIS! Congratulations.

Edited by OBX

USCIS

NOA1 08/19/08

NOA2 01/20/09

NVC

Received 01/26/09

Completed 02/13/09 (19 Days)

Interview Assigned 03/27/09 (6 weeks after NVC completion)

Medical

04/14/09 (Toronto)

Interview

Montreal 05/12/09 (88 days after NVC completion) **APPROVED**

POE

06/16/09 Buffalo

07/02/09 Welcome Letter Received

07/07/09 Applied for SSN

07/10/09 "Card production ordered" email received

07/13/09 SSN received

07/14/09 "Approval notice sent" email received

07/17/09 GREEN CARD received

Removal of Conditions

03/21/11 I-751 mailed to VSC

03/23/11 I-751 received at VSC

03/29/11 Cheque Cashed

03/30/11 NOA1 received (3/24/11)

04/11/11 Biometrics appointment notice received

05/05/11 Biometric appointment

12/13/11 **Approval date** (5 days short of 9 months!)

12/19/11 Approval letter and green card received

Naturalization

05/16/2019 Filed online (estimated completion February 2020)

05/18/2019 Biometrics scheduled

05/21/2019 Receipt notice and biometrics notices posted to online account.05/23/2019 Hard copy of NOA1 received

05/24/2019 Hard copy of biometrics appointment received

06/07/2019 Biometrics appointment (estimated completion January 2020)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sounds pretty incredible! I am impressed they are giving you a refund!


AOS Timeline begun!

AOS sent- June 26th 2008

NOA1- July 3rd

Touch- July 7th (check cashed)

Touch- July 8th

Biometrics notice received- July 14th (notice date- July 9th)

Biometrics Appointment- July 25th

Touch- July 25th

RFE e-mail notice- July 28th

RFE response sent- September 9th

RFE response received by USCIS and case processing resumed- September 12th

AOS Touch- September 18th

Transfer to CSC- September 26th

AOS Touch-September 29th

Received Transfer Letter in mail- October 2nd

AOS Touch- case pending at the office to which it was transferred- October 3rd

AOS Touch- October 6th

EAD Touch- October 29- CARD PRODUCTION ORDERED-yippeeeeeeeeee! I can get a drivers license

EAD Touch- November 3rd- Approval notice sent (JEEEEEEEEEZZZZZZZ RIGHT AFTER I WROTE THIS MY EAD CARD CAME IN MAIL!!!!!! I mean the Mailman brought it HOW WEIRD IS THAT???????????)

AOS Touch Dec 19th

AOS Touch Dec 21st

AOS APPROVED JAN 29th

Removing Conditions 12/16/2010- Application sent by certified mail

Approved 3/07/2011

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't know if this ever happened to anyone before but My Husband's case (I-751) was approved on Jan 12, 2011 and he received his 10yr green card Jan 31, 2011. Today I received a letter in the mail from the Center Director at USCIS stating that after reviewing our records, our case was incorrectly admitted or adjusted as a conditional permanent resident. :blink:Instead my Husband should have been admitted or adjusted as a permanent resident without conditions because our marriage through which he gained conditional residence status was entered into more then 24 mths prior to his admission or adjustment. :wow:

Therefore USCIS is terminating action on the Form I-751 and refunding our filing fee. This termination does not affect his permanent resident status. :dance:

He should be receiving a new alien registration card showing the correct immigrant classification. You are not required to take any further action.

I was so shock while reading this letter. I always did question why my Husband was giving a 2yr Conditional Visa when we were married approx 2yrs from the time he had his interview during the I-130 processing. We were off like 5 days. I was saying to myself wow these people are really something else. So it appears while filing to remove conditions someone or something spotted this and took action. I'm glad USCIS was willing to acknowledge their mistakes and are taking the proper actions to get everything rectified and more surprisingly refunding us our I-751 Filing Fee.

So just a heads up if anyone was married for atleast 2yrs but was granted a CR1 instead of an IRI. Investigate it, Inquire about it. It may just save you the hassle of going through all of this.

Bless

Cool! Now you get to pocket the money for the fee :)


August 23, 2010 - I-129 F package sent via USPS priority mail with delivery confirmation.

August 30, 2010 - Per Department of Homeland Security (DHS) e-mail, petition received and routed to California Service Center for processing. Check cashed. I-797C Notice of Action by mail (NOA 1) - Received date 08/25/2010. Notice date 08/27/2010.

After 150 days of imposed anxious patience...

January 24, 2011 - Per USCIS website, petition approved and notice mailed.

January 31, 2011 - Approval receipt notice (NOA 2) received by mail. Called NVC, given Santo Domingo case number, and informed that petition was sent same day to consulate.

Called Visa Specialist at the Department of State every day for a case update. Informed of interview date on February, 16 2011. Informed that packet was mailed to fiance on February, 15 2011.

February 21, 2011 - Fiance has not yet received packet. Called 1-877-804-5402 (Visa Information Center of the United States Embassy) to request a duplicate packet in person pick-up at the US consulate in Santo Domingo. Packet can be picked-up by fiance on 02/28.

March 1, 2011 - Medical exam completed at Consultorios de Visa in Santo Domingo.

March 9, 2011 at 6 AM - Interview, approved!

March 18, 2011 - POE together. JFK and O'Hare airports. Legal wedding: May 16, 2011.

Go confidently in the direction of your dreams. Live the life you have imagined.

-Henry David Thoreau

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was so shock while reading this letter. I always did question why my Husband was giving a 2yr Conditional Visa when we were married approx 2yrs from the time he had his interview during the I-130 processing. We were off like 5 days.

Are you f*cking kidding?

You knew they made a mistake and you still didn't get off the couch and went through all the hassle with the I-751 and paying the money instead of grabbing the phone and making an infopass appointment? Are you serious?

That's like being accused of murder, then going to jail for a few years without saying anything and when the DNA evidence later causes the case to be reopened to say: "crazy . . . I always wondered why they locked me up; after all I didn't do it."

:wow:


There is no room in this country for hyphenated Americanism. When I refer to hyphenated Americans, I do not refer to naturalized Americans. Some of the very best Americans I have ever known were naturalized Americans, Americans born abroad. But a hyphenated American is not an American at all . . . . The one absolutely certain way of bringing this nation to ruin, of preventing all possibility of its continuing to be a nation at all, would be to permit it to become a tangle of squabbling nationalities, an intricate knot of German-Americans, Irish-Americans, English-Americans, French-Americans, Scandinavian-Americans or Italian-Americans, each preserving its separate nationality, each at heart feeling more sympathy with Europeans of that nationality, than with the other citizens of the American Republic . . . . There is no such thing as a hyphenated American who is a good American. The only man who is a good American is the man who is an American and nothing else.

President Teddy Roosevelt on Columbus Day 1915

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Get this straight Bob. I did inquire about it, just didn't go as far as info pass because we were told the CR1 is what we're suppose to get. When my Husband went through POE he questioned the officer because I told him to ask shouldn't he be getting an IR1 instead of the CR1. The officer in his own words responded " He cannot do anything about it" I also called USCIS prior to POE and the rep told me that the marriage had to be atleast 2 yrs at the time of the interview, even though we were 5 days off. So with that being said we thought that was just the requirement and they were really strict.

Are you f*cking kidding?

You knew they made a mistake and you still didn't get off the couch and went through all the hassle with the I-751 and paying the money instead of grabbing the phone and making an infopass appointment? Are you serious?

That's like being accused of murder, then going to jail for a few years without saying anything and when the DNA evidence later causes the case to be reopened to say: "crazy . . . I always wondered why they locked me up; after all I didn't do it."

:wow:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So what is it exactly......you had to be married 2 years at the time of the interview, or at the time of POE to get the 10 year green card? Either way, congrats!! That's awesome, and money back too:))

Get this straight Bob. I did inquire about it, just didn't go as far as info pass because we were told the CR1 is what we're suppose to get. When my Husband went through POE he questioned the officer because I told him to ask shouldn't he be getting an IR1 instead of the CR1. The officer in his own words responded " He cannot do anything about it" I also called USCIS prior to POE and the rep told me that the marriage had to be atleast 2 yrs at the time of the interview, even though we were 5 days off. So with that being said we thought that was just the requirement and they were really strict.


Moroccan-Americanflag.jpg

Met in December 2008

Married in Morocco December 22, 2009

Filed IR1/CR1 - April 2010

NOA1 - April 29, 2010

RFE - November 12, 2010

Response to RFE - December 22, 2010

NOA2 - January 18, 2011

Paid AOS and IV Bill - January 27, 2011

Sent AOS/IV documents - March 15 2011

NVC received/signed for documents - March 17

Interview May 10

APPROVED

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You see it, lol I wish they would send me some money.

It actually happened to me once. My accountant missed something, and 9 months later the IRS sent me a check for $600. Which ironically, was more than I paid the darn accountant.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Are you f*cking kidding?

You knew they made a mistake and you still didn't get off the couch and went through all the hassle with the I-751 and paying the money instead of grabbing the phone and making an infopass appointment? Are you serious?

That's like being accused of murder, then going to jail for a few years without saying anything and when the DNA evidence later causes the case to be reopened to say: "crazy . . . I always wondered why they locked me up; after all I didn't do it."

:wow:

Wow, that's a bit harsh, don't you think?:wow: Not to mention just plain rude...

Edited by KIMCORENE

USCIS TIMELINE

N400 (Citizenship Application):

Package sent: 02/17/2012

NOA Date: 02/21/2012

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...