Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
KevinandJuana

Police Certificate

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have a quick question! In reference to the police certificate is that obtained by the petitioner, or the beneficary? I am so confused. Thanks

My fiance (beneficiary) worked in Saudi Arabia. She is responsible for obtaining any and all police certificates from home country and any place she worked abroad for more than 6 months, such as Saudi Arabia. Unfortunately or fortunately, Saudi Arabia does not issue any police certificates for those outside the country. The beneficiary is the one who must obtain these items. You can check the reciprocity section on the US State Department website for any country you stayed for more than 6 months. Maybe you might get lucky and the country does not give out these documents if that is your case. If it is inside your home country then local and national clearances can be obtained quite easily.


event.png

event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have a quick question! In reference to the police certificate is that obtained by the petitioner, or the beneficary? I am so confused. Thanks

The beneficiary would be the one to obtain this document, but this is done close to the interview date. So, she does not have to do this yet for many more months to come if you just sent the petition this week. Best wishes! (F)


August 23, 2010 - I-129 F package sent via USPS priority mail with delivery confirmation.

August 30, 2010 - Per Department of Homeland Security (DHS) e-mail, petition received and routed to California Service Center for processing. Check cashed. I-797C Notice of Action by mail (NOA 1) - Received date 08/25/2010. Notice date 08/27/2010.

After 150 days of imposed anxious patience...

January 24, 2011 - Per USCIS website, petition approved and notice mailed.

January 31, 2011 - Approval receipt notice (NOA 2) received by mail. Called NVC, given Santo Domingo case number, and informed that petition was sent same day to consulate.

Called Visa Specialist at the Department of State every day for a case update. Informed of interview date on February, 16 2011. Informed that packet was mailed to fiance on February, 15 2011.

February 21, 2011 - Fiance has not yet received packet. Called 1-877-804-5402 (Visa Information Center of the United States Embassy) to request a duplicate packet in person pick-up at the US consulate in Santo Domingo. Packet can be picked-up by fiance on 02/28.

March 1, 2011 - Medical exam completed at Consultorios de Visa in Santo Domingo.

March 9, 2011 at 6 AM - Interview, approved!

March 18, 2011 - POE together. JFK and O'Hare airports. Legal wedding: May 16, 2011.

Go confidently in the direction of your dreams. Live the life you have imagined.

-Henry David Thoreau

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My fiance (beneficiary) worked in Saudi Arabia. She is responsible for obtaining any and all police certificates from home country and any place she worked abroad for more than 6 months, such as Saudi Arabia. Unfortunately or fortunately, Saudi Arabia does not issue any police certificates for those outside the country. The beneficiary is the one who must obtain these items. You can check the reciprocity section on the US State Department website for any country you stayed for more than 6 months. Maybe you might get lucky and the country does not give out these documents if that is your case. If it is inside your home country then local and national clearances can be obtained quite easily. The USC or petitioner is not required to present a police clearance or certificate. When you supply the State Department with your social security number and your birth certificate, they will have everything they need to conduct a very thorough background check on you, plus the G325A form that you submit will have other information that will aid them in investigating you. Don't worry, they will know all they need to know without you obtaining a police certificate.


event.png

event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

moving thread to:

US Embassy and Consulate Discussion

This is the place to post your experiences or questions related to this last step before moving to the US. Topics relating to I-134's, packets sent from consulate and medical & police certificates should be posted here.


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm assuming your fiance is still in the DR, so it should be relatively easy to get, let us know if that is NOT the case since it is a little more complicated; my fiance went to school in a different country so has to jump through some hoops to get it..yes your fiance (the beneficiary gets it) :yes:


6/2004: started dating

9/2010: engaged!

11/18/2011: NOA1

4/20/2011: NOA2

7/13/2011: Interview!-Approved!

10/29/2011: Wedding :-D

Good luck on your journey everyone! :-)

age.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have a quick question! In reference to the police certificate is that obtained by the petitioner, or the beneficary? I am so confused. Thanks

You need it for the Beneficiary (native of Dominican Rep)

From the Embassy's website:

Police Certificate: Police certificates are required from every applicant age 18 or over for each locality of the country of the applicant's nationality or current residence where the applicant has resided for at least six months since attaining the age of 18. Police certificates are also required from all other countries (except the United States) where the applicant has resided for at least one year. Please see http://travel.state.gov/visa/reciprocity/index.htm if you have questions about the procedures for obtaining a police certificate.

Picture:

http://photos.state.gov/galleries/dominicanrepublic/5/imagenes_iv/2.html

Source:

http://santodomingo.usembassy.gov/k1-k2_instructions.html


K1 Visa Process -> 12/09-06/10 Married -> 09/10/10 AOS Process -> 09/10-12/10 Removal of Conditions-> 09/12-07/13

Next: Apply for U.S. Naturalization (2014)

***What To Do After NOA2 (The Dominican Way) Wiki Page:(updated monthly)

http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/Dominican_Republic:_After_Receiving_the_NOA2***

Guide for AOS for K1 Visa Holders (Send me a "pm" for information)
Countries Dominicans can visit "Visa Free". http://www.dr1.com/forums/visas/98513-countries-dominicans-may-enter-visa-free-more-info.html

Learn Spanish/English free online: http://www.spanishdict.com/learn

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So, when thinking about who needs what papers...I basically tell myself this:

Remember, as a US citizen, there is very little you have to do in terms of proof...through this process, they can't kick you OUT of your home country! :) So, anything that you see that has to do with the person's character is going to be for the beneficiary...

Police Record

Medical Results

You could have 5,000 different cooties, and they still can't take away your residency or your citizenship...but if your beneficiary has even 1...good luck with him/her getting in!

Also...remember, the immigrations officers are not MORE American than us non-officer citizens. They can't just play around with our citizenship all willy nilly! :) Doesn't matter. I could have two heads and one foot....and there's nothing they can do about it! :) If my husband had two heads and one foot...that'd be a different story...for so many reasons! :)


Kim & Delvy Castillo

Met May 19, 2008

Married October 24, 2009

Puerto Plata, Dominican Republic

USCIS

03-31-2010 Mailed Form I-130

04-02-2010 @ 12 noon EST Received - Chicago Lockbox (Fedex Delivered Notification)

04-09-2010 Notification Date for I-130 NOA1 - California Service Center

04-15-2010 Received Physical copy of NOA1

07-02-2010 Change of Address for Petitioner (online)

07-08-2010 Touched

09-21-2010 Notification Date for NOA2 (Received email from USCIS at 2am on 09-22-2010)

Sometime between 09-22-2010 and 09-25-2010 Received Physical copy of NOA2 -- was in the Bahamas on vacation

NVC

10-06-2010 Assigned NVC Case Number

10-08-2010 Called NVC to add email addresses

10-14-2010 Received email with Choice of Agent form

10-14-2010 Emailed Choice of Agent Information to NVC

10-14-2010 Received AOS Bill

10-14-2010 Paid AOS Bill online

10-18-2010 Printed AOS Coversheet and Mailed AOS Form

10-31-2010 Received IV Bill

10-31-2010 Paid IV Bill online

11-03-2010 Printed Receipt Page

11-05-2010 Mailed DS-230 packet (4:30pm USPS Priority Mail Service)

11-08-2010 DS-230 packet delivered to NVC (11:30am)

12-05-2010 Received notice that we sent the wrong type of Birth Certificate

12-08-2010 Sent appropriate type of Birth Certificate

01-07-2011 Notified via email of our appointment scheduled for Feb 10, 2011 @ 6:15am

02-09-2011 Fly from BWI to SDQ

02-10-2011 INTERVIEW...APPROVED

02-13-2011 Fly from SDQ to BWI

02-16-2011 Received Visa Packet

02-17-2011 Booked flight for next week

02-25-2011 FLIGHT FROM STI to JFK

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
My fiance (beneficiary) worked in Saudi Arabia. She is responsible for obtaining any and all police certificates from home country and any place she worked abroad for more than 6 months, such as Saudi Arabia. Unfortunately or fortunately, Saudi Arabia does not issue any police certificates for those outside the country. The beneficiary is the one who must obtain these items. You can check the reciprocity section on the US State Department website for any country you stayed for more than 6 months. Maybe you might get lucky and the country does not give out these documents if that is your case. If it is inside your home country then local and national clearances can be obtained quite easily.

Actually any place abroad for more than TWELVE months, not 6. Here is the table: Police certificate requirements table

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...