Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Libertarian

Travel Policy

18 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello Everyone,

What are the travel policy once my fiancee (from Russia) arrives to my country (USA)? When is she allowed to go back to her country to visit. Also, what are the travel policy if we wanted to go on a vacation to Europe. Does she need to get a via her country or USA?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Depends on what Visa she enters the US on. If you've been approved your K1 Visa and she enters under it you'll need an Application to Travel, or Advanced Parole Document, Form I131.

Is she visiting as a fiancee or entering on a K1 visa to be married in 90 days?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

once your fiance moves, you two are married and he applies for adjustment of status (greencard)you can apply for Advance parole ( which is a temporary travel permit while your GC is being processed) simultaneously with your green card application. Once he receives his Green card then he would use that to come and go from the country ( for short amounts of time)

as for needing a visa to travel. once he is a permanent resident (green card holder) i'm quite sure that you only need to obtain a travel visa for countries which require a US citizen to obtain a visa ( i could be wrong about this because technically he would still use him home country passport)

if anyone can clarify this i would feel better.


..The time line ..

04/04/2007 met in person

22/10 2008 engaged

29/03/2009 I-129F Sent

06/04/2009 money order cashed

13/04/2009 I-129F NOA1

20/07/2009 NOA2 petition approved

08/12/2009 Packet 3 Received

08/13/2009 Packet 3 Sent

09/14/2009 Medical Toronto

06/11/2009 interview PASSED!

15/11/2009 Visa Rcvd

14/02/2010 POE Sault Ste Marie ON

26/03/2010 Married

AOS

05/10/2010 mailed

05/17/2010 check cashed

05/21/2010 NOA1 rcvd

06/15/2010 Biometrics(Grand Rapids MI)

08/20/2010 interview (approved)

ROC

08/21/2012

10/13/2012 biometric

waiting

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Until you become a USC you travel as though you are still a citizen of your birth country. So if they needed a visa before they need one after they arrive. I believe Canada makes an exception . there is a site VisaHQ that has a neat visa tool that shows if you are going to country X with passport Y what do you need in the way of visas and shots.


This will not be over quickly. You will not enjoy this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

once your fiance moves, you two are married and he applies for adjustment of status (greencard)you can apply for Advance parole ( which is a temporary travel permit while your GC is being processed) simultaneously with your green card application. Once he receives his Green card then he would use that to come and go from the country ( for short amounts of time)

as for needing a visa to travel. once he is a permanent resident (green card holder) i'm quite sure that you only need to obtain a travel visa for countries which require a US citizen to obtain a visa ( i could be wrong about this because technically he would still use him home country passport)

if anyone can clarify this i would feel better.

Correct. While waiting for permanent status my wife needed form I131 to travel to/or from the US. Now, under a green card it isn't needed. After getting married you should apply for Adjustment of Status, Form I485. While waiting for approval of adjustment of status, if she wants to leave the US (visit Russia) make sure your approved an Advanced Parole Document Form I131 before planning the trip.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My concern is that she has a grandmother that is old and if she passes away she wants to be able to go back to her country immediately. Once she steps foot in the USA, she doesn't want that limitation of being stuck here if any necessary emergency were to happen where she needs to go back to her country.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Until you become a USC you travel as though you are still a citizen of your birth country. So if they needed a visa before they need one after they arrive. I believe Canada makes an exception . there is a site VisaHQ that has a neat visa tool that shows if you are going to country X with passport Y what do you need in the way of visas and shots.

oh good ...i wasn't too sure because, like you said for ALOT of countries canadians don't need visas

thanks for clarifying


..The time line ..

04/04/2007 met in person

22/10 2008 engaged

29/03/2009 I-129F Sent

06/04/2009 money order cashed

13/04/2009 I-129F NOA1

20/07/2009 NOA2 petition approved

08/12/2009 Packet 3 Received

08/13/2009 Packet 3 Sent

09/14/2009 Medical Toronto

06/11/2009 interview PASSED!

15/11/2009 Visa Rcvd

14/02/2010 POE Sault Ste Marie ON

26/03/2010 Married

AOS

05/10/2010 mailed

05/17/2010 check cashed

05/21/2010 NOA1 rcvd

06/15/2010 Biometrics(Grand Rapids MI)

08/20/2010 interview (approved)

ROC

08/21/2012

10/13/2012 biometric

waiting

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My concern is that she has a grandmother that is old and if she passes away she wants to be able to go back to her country immediately. Once she steps foot in the USA, she doesn't want that limitation of being stuck here if any necessary emergency were to happen where she needs to go back to her country.

unfortunately i don't think there is a way until you adjust your status within the country. i've read many stories of people who've had family emergencies and left before they adjusted or before their green card was approved. K1 (I-94 once you enter) is a single entry so if you leave before adjusting its void, also if you leave before or while adjusting USCIS considers your status to be abandoned and you have to start from scratch

if there is another way anyone feel free to chime in


..The time line ..

04/04/2007 met in person

22/10 2008 engaged

29/03/2009 I-129F Sent

06/04/2009 money order cashed

13/04/2009 I-129F NOA1

20/07/2009 NOA2 petition approved

08/12/2009 Packet 3 Received

08/13/2009 Packet 3 Sent

09/14/2009 Medical Toronto

06/11/2009 interview PASSED!

15/11/2009 Visa Rcvd

14/02/2010 POE Sault Ste Marie ON

26/03/2010 Married

AOS

05/10/2010 mailed

05/17/2010 check cashed

05/21/2010 NOA1 rcvd

06/15/2010 Biometrics(Grand Rapids MI)

08/20/2010 interview (approved)

ROC

08/21/2012

10/13/2012 biometric

waiting

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is advanced parole, on which a K1 visa holder can travel while adjusting status, but that can take a while to get and the application for that is typically sent in with the AOS packet, so not until after you are married. I have heard that there is emergency advanced parole that you can get in a very short amount of time, but you have to prove there is a reason behind it.


K-1

I-129F NOA1 : June 1, 2010

I-129F NOA2 : June 28, 2010

Interview Date : Sept 28, 2010

Wedding: Apr 16, 2011

AOS

Approved : July 25, 2011

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If her grandmother passes away, or if there is any other type of family emergency, she can quickly get an emergency advanced parole and go to Russia (and return here!). Just make an Infopass appointment with your local USCIS office and explain the situation to them. I'm not sure though whether any proof such as a death certificate would be needed.

For us K-1ers, I'm not sure if you have to be married already in order to get an emergency advance parole. USCIS will be able to answer that question.


Tahoma and Chinook's K1 story --->> http://www.visajourney.com/forums/user/57425-tahoma/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×