Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
ThomLin

not together no more with k1

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey everybody!

Well this is our story, we are not together anymore, I am so sad and broken cuz my family is in pieces...

A year ago we got denied the k1... since then we did not refile, now that we aren't together I'm wondering if I can try to get the visa on my own without problems because of the denied k1...

This is Linda by the way, I'm from Mexico.

This is gonna be my last try...

Thanks everybody and God bless you.

Linda

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

More information is needed...

What kind of Visa are you trying to get ?

What were the circumstances or reason for the denial of the K-1 ?

we were denied cuz he didn't send any prove that we were together I mean that we met each other (our pics, hotels recieves, call details, etc..) so the denial was in july of 2009, now we are not together no more, but I want to pay to get the interview in the American embasy here in Mexico to get the tourist visa for me and my daughter...

It the k1 could be a problem for me at the moment of the interview in the embasy? do they have registered about the k1? do I have to tell them?

Thanks!

Linda

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Petition denial or actual visa denial at the consulate?

If visa denial by the consulate then they know about it.... if the petition was never approved (which is NOT a visa denial) then that is a different story


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Petition denial or actual visa denial at the consulate?

If visa denial by the consulate then they know about it.... if the petition was never approved (which is NOT a visa denial) then that is a different story

the k1 was denied by the uscis center in vermont in july 2009, it never get the k2 so I never went to have the appoinment at the consulate in Mexico.

But now what I want is to know if that could be a trouble to me to get the tourist visa for me and my baby girl who is 6 years old, and what kind of documents or proves do I need to have to they approve our visas to travel.

Linda

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

we were denied cuz he didn't send any prove that we were together I mean that we met each other (our pics, hotels recieves, call details, etc..) so the denial was in july of 2009, now we are not together no more, but I want to pay to get the interview in the American embasy here in Mexico to get the tourist visa for me and my daughter...

It the k1 could be a problem for me at the moment of the interview in the embasy? do they have registered about the k1? do I have to tell them?

Thanks!

Linda

Now, I could be wrong...and I am SURE I will be corrected if I am, but I do not believe you can just buy an interview at the embassy. You should probably visit the guides above to find out how to obtain a visitor visa from Mexico. But with a visitor visa, you cannot immigrate and will have to return at some point.

-Blu-


Service Center : California Service Center

Consulate : Amsterdam

02-27-09: I-129F Sent

03-10-09: I-129F NOA1

06-10-09: I-129F NOA2

06-17-09: Rec'vd by NVC

06-18-09: STUCK IN NVC AP

06-25-09: FINALLY petition on it's way to the embassy

06-29-09: DHL delivered our packet to the embassy in Amsterdam

07-01-09: Rec'd Packet 3!!!!

08-01-09: Rec'd Packet 4

08-25-09: Interview date...APPROVED!!!!

12/12/09: Fiancee arrival date WOOOT!

02/20/10: Married and SOOOO happy!

04/20/10: Sent off AOS (finally!)

05/03/10: Rec'd AOS NOA1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

the k1 was denied by the uscis center in vermont in july 2009, it never get the k2 so I never went to have the appoinment at the consulate in Mexico.

But now what I want is to know if that could be a trouble to me to get the tourist visa for me and my baby girl who is 6 years old, and what kind of documents or proves do I need to have to they approve our visas to travel.

Linda

It is very important for you to understand the terminology... Your I-129F petition was denied by Vermont Service Center... Vermont only determines eligibility for an alien to apply for a K-1 visa. Your eligibility to apply was denied. You NEVER applied or were denied a K-1 visa. This is a very important difference

Edited by payxibka

YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think you had your I-129F petition denied by USCIS and never got to the Consulate at Ciudad Juarez. So the Consulate will not have a record of a denied Visa Petition.

You are no longer able to try to get in to the USA with a K-1/K-2. That has ended.

I think it is difficult for you to get to the USA with a B-2 visa. You need to show you have many things in Mexico that will require you go back. You have family ties in Mexico, you have an important job for which you must go back to Mexico, you own land and a house and will not leave them.

The Embassy/Consulate will worry you want to immigrate/emigrate to the USA. You will be high risk of not returning. So maybe a B-2 Visa will be difficult.

I could be completely wrong and if so I hope someone comes along and corrects what I am writing.


Naturalization N-400

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well here in Mexico for individuals applying for a non-immigrant visa at the U.S. Embassy in Mexico City will be required to submit a new electronic application form, known as the DS-160 Non-Immigrant Visa Electronic Application. when someone submit that application, has to pay like $150.00 dlls for each application to get the embassy give an appointment to see if the person is eligible or not for the tourist visa.

This is what the US Embassy Mexico City say:

Today, as in the past, most travelers to the U.S. must obtain a visa. The process still includes application forms and interviews as well as the collection and cross-checking of names in a highly sophisticated U.S. Government database. As a visa applicant today, it is important that you recognize that these name-checking and registration processes are necessary and crucial elements helping to protect our citizens and our visitors. Because of this process, many visas take at least several weeks to process. Therefore, please allow sufficient time to apply for and receive your visa. While individual experience may differ, here are the basic steps you should follow and what you can expect throughout the process.

I wanna do that but I'm not sure if because an American citizen made the fiance visa to we be together :( in the past can me a problem now to me to get it.

I am aware about that I have to prove that I have a job here, a land or property, something that is gonna make me back to my country, but I'm a single mom and I don't have more plans to get married, I getting all my taxes done, I'm a sale executive, I will try now to get a house in 2 or 3 months but I'm not sure if thats enough...

I'm sorry I know I could be annoying but I just want to be sure to get everything done to do not have troubles, sorry too if my English is not pretty good.

Thanks everybody for your interest in my case and for your help!!

Linda

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The petition was denied at USCIS.

YOU NEVER APPLIED for a K-1 visa with CJ, at all.

But - you have to qualify for the B-2 visa - IMO, the Petition denial wasn't your issue - it was the petitioner's issue (That USC Man) .

So - will this hurt you or not? Hard to say, exactly, but I'm thinking NOT.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Why do you want to visit the US?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In terms of "buying a visa," I'm thinking the OP means paying for the interview appointment for a tourist visa. It's the application fee. Other consulates may be different, but the BKK process is: 1. Pay your application fee and choose your appointment time/date. 2. Gather your forms while you wait for the interview date to arrive. 3. Interview on the date you chose. You'll either be approved or denied and the fee is non-refundable.

So if it's the same process in Mexico, then the OP is right.

I would think the previous K-1 petition has no bearing because it never got to the point of being a visa approval or denial. So then you have the same chance as anyone else of getting a tourist visa and have to follow the same process. Nothing has changed.

Good luck.


USCIS : 104 Days

10-30-2009 : I-130 and Documents Sent

11-06-2009 : NOA1

02-18-2010 : NOA2

NVC : 66 Days

02-24-2010 : Case Number Assigned

02-25-2010 : E-Mails Given to NVC Operator

02-26-2010 : DS-3032 Sent by E-Mail

03-02-2010 : Received DS-3032 and AOS Bill

03-02-2010 : DS-3032 Accepted

03-02-2010 : Pay AOS and IV Bill Online

03-04-2010 : AOS Shows PAID

03-08-2010 : IV Bill Shows PAID

03-09-2010 : AOS and Documents Sent

03-09-2010 : Receive IV Bill

03-19-2010 : DS-230 and Documents Sent

03-24-2010 : False RFE for DS-230; Confirmed AOS Reviewed and No Missing Information Found

04-02-2010 : Sign-In Failed. Thank you, Lord!

04-05-2010 : Case Completed at NVC

04-15-2010 : Majorly Unhappy with NVC

04-30-2010 : Interview Date Assigned

Embassy :

05-06-2010 : Medical Exam

06-08-2010 : Interview Date -- Approved! Experience and Review

06-18-2010 : Visa Received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×